50+ English Important Questions For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   50+ English Important Questions For IBPS...

50+ English Important Questions For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam

50+ English Important Questions For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam: 50+ English Important Questions for IBPS Clerk for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam are given below in this article which will help the students to cover all the important topics and questions in the last few days in one place instead of searching for questions in different platforms. English Questions play an important role in covering the overall score in the IBPS Clerk prelims exam.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2021

English Important Questions For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam

We have provided 50+ English Important Questions for IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam below which you can practice for the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam which is scheduled to be held on 12th, 18th & 19th December 2021. The benefits of solving English Important Questions for the IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam will be realized at the time of the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

English Important Questions For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam With Solution

Here, English Important Questions For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam With Solutions are given. You can practice the English Important Questions and then analyze the solutions which are also mentioned below in the article.

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The business management institute focuses on a well-rounded development, _________ that it believes cannot be _________ without public engagement.
(a) anything, stopped
(b) everything, possessed
(c) nothing, conveyed
(d) all things, criticized
(e) something, nurtured

Q2. The disproportionate __________ by the Indian forces against firing by the Pakistani forces has shown that Narendra Modi regime will not take truce _________ lightly.
(a) revolution, breach
(b) attack, contravention
(c) ambush, offense
(d) retaliation, violations
(e) counter, infringement

Q3. You never realise that even the most nutritious diet cannot give you the _______ results if your digestive system is not fit enough to digest or absorb its nutrients _________.
(a) aspired, competently
(b) desired, efficiently
(c) considerate, dexterously
(d) wished, comfortably
(e) longed, freely

Q4. It is the old story of an anatomy professor in a medical college asking his students a trick question: which part of the human body can expand _________ times its size _________ excitement?
(a) most, in
(b) many, of
(c) several, under
(d) numerous, for
(e) single, while

Q5. When the CAG offered different figures of _________ loss in 2G spectrum everybody, from Modi to the media, _________ for the highest amount.
(a) notional, jumped
(b) national, dived
(c) conceptual, bounced
(d) fabulous, plummeted
(e) hypothetical, upsurged

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer will be (e) i.e., ‘No Error. (Ignore errors of punctuations, if any).

Q6. Mangal Pandey was well known (a)/because he was involved (b)/in the initial stages (c)/ of the Indian rebellion. (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7.(a) In fact, the human civilisation is / (b) the history of man’s growth / (c) control over / (d) the sources of energy. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Her doctor was (a)/ annoyed because she (b)/ ignore her health (c)/ even after being hospitalized twice. (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Raghav was worry (a)/ about telling his parents (b)/ that he wanted to move out (c)/ and live independently./ (d) No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The company’s decision to issue (a)/ bonus- shares clearly indicates (b)/ the management’s confident (c)/ about the future. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a)A lots of real estate companies may come up / (b) with tempting offers and discounts but buyers should / (c)always keep their eyes open and must check / (d)whether all approvals are in place or not. / (e)No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a)Before investing, / (b)you should look after the / (c)overall business dynamics of the company / (d)along with efficient management and good corporate governance. / (e)No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Unless (a)/ he will not understand (b)/ the concept he will not be (c)/ able to solve the questions. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. The objective of facebook might (a)/be fair but there are (b)/certain unintended consequences (c)/of what are disguised as freebies. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) This is a strange world (a)/ where each one pursues their (b)/ own golden bubble (c)/ and laughs at others for doing the same.(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (16-20): Which of the options (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) given below each sentence should replace the part of the sentence printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q16. It would be nice if, for only once, the two of you could get on with each other.
(a) from once
(b) for the once
(c) for once only
(d) just for once
(e) No correction required

Q17. From some time, I had been expecting Brexit but I’m still surprised.
(a) To some respect
(b) in some respect
(c) for some respects
(d) In some respects
(e) No correction required

Q18. The fact of the matter is that few such cases reach the magistrates’ courts.
(a) The fact on the matter is
(b) The fact in the matter is
(c) The fact to the matter is
(d)The fact of matter is
(e) No correction required

Q19. At a time while stone pelting and firing are on, talks are difficult, but the Prime Minister has invoked Vajpayee many times (and) there is a need to start building from what Vajpayee had achieved.
(a) when pelting of stones
(b) during stone pelting
(c) since stone pelting
(d) when stone pelting
(e) No correction required

Q20. China has also made overtures on Washington in recent days.
(a) make overture in
(b) make overtures at
(c) made overtures regarding
(d) made overtures to
(e) No correction required

500 English Questions PDF for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021

Directions (21-30): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of parts is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q21. This is turned out to be (a)/ one of our most successful projects (b)/ and we have made quite (c)/ a large profit from it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q22. A non-banking financial company is a (a)/ financial institution similarly to a bank (b)/ but it cannot issue (c)/cheque books to customers. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q23. The scheme which will be launched (a)/ during the next 2 years (b)/ require an additional investment (c)/ of one hundred crores. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q24. Road developers unable (a)/ to complete their projects (b)/ on time will not be (c)/ awarded new ones. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q25. The data shows that (a)/ the unemployment rate has (b)/ raised to 6.1% (c)/ the highest ever in 5 years. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q26. Wheat productions in the region (a)/ will fall drastically (b)/ unless we do anything (c)/ to stop climate change. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q27. In order to expand, the company (a)/ plans to transform from a (b)/ family based business into (c)/ a professional managed one. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q28. Amit started a small (a)/ construction business two years ago (b)/ when the country is (c)/ enjoying a construction boom. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q29. All your attempts (a)/ are daring (b)/ but this one is certainly (c)/ the more daring (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q30. The slowdown in the economy,(a)/ which started before demonetisation,(b)/ also seems to have been (c)/ exacerbated by demonetisation.(d)/ No error(e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (31-45): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q31. (a)The devastating experiences / (b) of many wars taught some countries / (c) the necessary of pursuing peace / (d) at the expense of nationalist egos. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q32. (a) The former superstar /(b) recently visit an orphanage, /(c) fueling speculation that / (d) she is planning to adopt a child. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q33. (a) According to a new study / (b) taking steps to remain healthy and young / (c) may help delay / (d) the onset of Alzheimer’s disease. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q34. (a) Sediment deposit along the coast / (b) may be the primary reason for / (c) the change in conditions, / (d) but a lot more remains to be understand. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q35. (a) A committee will be set up / (b) to explore the pros and cons by / a common free structure, and will / (c) take a final decision on it within a week. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q36. (a) The infection which causes / (b) gums to bleed and teeth to fall out / (c) results from the build-up of / (d) a particular bacteria that is common to most mouths. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q37. (a) More than half the food products / (b) targeted at babies and toddlers have / (c) a high sugar content and are / (d) excessive sweet. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q38. (a) After forty years of trying to / (b) understand why asbestos causes cancer, / (c) researchers have finally / (d) unraveled the mystery. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q39. (a) A property dealer was / (b) shoot dead by four unidentified jacket-clad men / (c) while taking a morning walk / (d) in the park. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q40. (a) The protestors went on a rampaging / (b) and set ablaze three shops / (c) resulting in injuries to thirty people / (d) including women and children. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q41. When he went out (a)/ he left the radio on (b)/ so that his parents shall think (c)/ that he was still in the house (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q42. Are you aware that (a)/ by making me waiting (b)/ for a long time (c)/ my schedule is getting upset? (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q43. After much thought (a)/ the boys devised (b)/ a clever plan in escaping (c)/ from the cave. (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q44. Ravi would attempt to open (a)/ the lock with all his might (b)/ when his spectacles slipped (c)/ off and fell down (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q45. In spite of the rumours (a)/ of an impending take over (b)/ by the government, (c)/ Ramlal bought more shares of that company. (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

500 Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 Exam

Directions (46-50): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Spirituality is a way of being in the world, a sense of one’s place in the cosmos, a relationship to that which extends beyond ourselves. I call this sciencuality, a neologism that (46) the sensuality of discovery. “Our contemplations of the cosmos stir us,” the astronomer Carl Sagan declared, waxing poetic in the opening scene of his documentary series “Cosmos,” one of the most spiritual (47) of science ever produced. “There is a tingling in the spine, a catch in the voice, a faint sensation as if a distant memory of falling from a great height. We know we are approaching the (48) of mysteries.”

Science needs its poets, and Alan Lightman is the perfect (49) of scientist (an astrophysicist) and humanist (a novelist who’s also a professor of the practice of humanities at M.I.T.), and his latest book, “Searching for Stars on an Island in Maine,” is an elegant and moving (50) to our spiritual quest for meaning in an age of science.

Q46.
(a) embarks
(b) echoes
(c) sound
(d) evolves
(e) recedes

Q47.
(a) desire
(b) methodology
(c) sense
(d) expressions
(e) enlightenment

Q48.
(a) splendid
(b) grandest
(c) monumental
(d) complexity
(e) widest

Q49.
(a) example
(b) associations
(c) amalgam
(d) exposure
(e) reliant

Q50.
(a) gist
(b) reminiscent
(c) diminution
(d) denizen
(e) paean

Directions (51-55): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence so as to form meaningful paragraphs and then answer the questions given below them.
A. What is important is sincerity and good faith.
B. One is sure that people, in general, are fed up with strife and want an end to this.
C. The Centre will have to be prepared to take harsh steps too.
D. The steps the Centre is taking to try to bring peace to the troubled Kashmir Valley are to be welcomed.
E. There has to attempt to create a cordial atmosphere among different factions, political or otherwise, in Jammu and Kashmir and between the Centre and the State.
F. The ball must be kept rolling and there are bound to be positive results if efforts are made in right earnest.

Q51. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q52. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q53. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b)E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q54. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q55. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Also Read:

Solutions of 50+ English Important Questions For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol.  ‘something, nurtured’ is the correct use.
Nurtured– to help or encourage the development of.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.  ‘retaliation, violations’ is the correct use.
Retaliation- action taken in return for an injury or offense.
Violation- the action of violating someone or something. 

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.  ‘desired, efficiently’ is the correct use.
Desired– strongly wish for or want (something).
Efficiently- performing or functioning in the best possible manner.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.  ‘several, under’ is the correct use.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.  ‘notional, jumped’ is the correct use.
Notional– existing as or based on a suggestion, estimate, or theory.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘was’ because present indefinite tense is used to denote general truth.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘growth’ with ‘growing’

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Ignore’ will be replaced by ‘ignored’ as sentence structure is in past tense.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘worried’ will come in place of ‘worry’ as sentence structure is in past tense.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, Noun not an adjective should be used. Hence, the management’s confidence….. should be used.

S11.Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘lots’ into ‘lot’

S12.Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘after’ with ‘at’

S13.Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘he will not understand’ with ‘he understands’. ‘Not’ and ‘will’ do not come after ‘unless’.

S14.Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S15.Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Each one’ is singular and hence will take singular pronoun ‘his’.

S16. Ans. (d)
Sol. (Just) for once is used for saying that you would like something to happen on this occasion, even though it does not usually happen, and you think it should happen more often.

S17. Ans. (d)
Sol. In some respects means with regard to some or many details.

S18. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘The fact of the matter is’ means ‘the truth’ hence there is no correction required.

S19. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘when stone pelting’ is correct. Pelting is defined as throwing something at, or bombarding someone with something.

S20. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘ Made overtures to’ is the correct use. Overture means an introduction to something more substantial therefore the use of preposition ‘to’ is correct here.

S21. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘has’ in place of ‘is’ because the effect of a past action is there on the present.
e.g. She has to do it when she comes back.

S22. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Similarly’ should be replaced by the word ‘similar’ to make the syntax correct.
e.g. A bank is not similar to a post office in the operation.

S23. Ans. (c)
Sol. The subject of the sentence is ‘scheme’ which is a singular noun and therefore verb should agree with singular number. Hence, ‘requires’ should be used.
e.g. The company requires skilled manpower.

S24. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S25. Ans. (c)
Sol. Expression should read out as ‘raised by ………’ to make the syntax correct.
e.g. The literacy rate has increased by 23 % in the last 5 years.

S26. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Anything ‘ should be replaced by the word ‘something’ as double negatives are to be avoided.
e.g. The situation is not going to change unless we act fast.

S27. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Professional’ should be replaced by the word ‘professionally’ to make the syntax correct
e.g. He is a racer who is professionally trained.

S28. Ans. (c)
Sol. The principal clause is in past tense so the next clause should also be in past tense. Hence, ‘is’ should be replaced by ‘was’.
e.g. She started a boutique a month ago when she was crazed about fashion.

S29. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘most’ in place of ‘more’.

S30. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S31. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘necessity’ in place of ‘necessary because ‘necessary’ is an ADJECTIVE while ‘necessity’ is a NOUN.

S32. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘has visited’ in place of ‘visit’ because we use ‘recently’ in PRESENT PERFECT or SIMPLE PAST.

S33. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S34. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘understood’ in place of ‘understand’ because in Passive Voice we use To Be + V3

S35. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘by’ because with “pros and cons”, we use PREPOSITION ‘of’.

S36. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘bacterium’ in place of ‘bacteria’ because bacteria is a PLURAL NOUN while ‘bacterium’ is a SINGULAR NOUN

S37. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘excessively’ in place of ‘excessive’ because with ‘sweet’ we use Adverb.

S38. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S39. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘shot’ in place of ‘shoot’ because in Passive Voice with ‘be’ we use V3.

S40. Ans. (a)
Sol. Remove ‘a’ because we use go on + V4

S41. Ans. (c)
Sol. In place of ‘shall’, ‘might’ or ‘should’ will be used because the clause ‘he left the radio’ is in past tense and according to this, the purpose of the clause will also be in the past tense.

S42. Ans. (d)
Sol. Instead of ‘my schedule is getting upset’, ‘you are getting my schedule upset’ will be used because the Subject of reference of ‘by making’ will be ‘you’ not ‘my schedule’.

S43. Ans. (c)
Sol. In place of ‘in escaping’ ‘to escape’ will be used.

S44. Ans. (a)
Sol. In place of ‘would attempt’, ’attempted’ will be used because in simple past tense subject + second form of the verb is used.

S45. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘more shares’, ’many shares’. Remember the comparative degree of ‘much’ and ‘many’ is ‘more’.

S46. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question.
Echoes means (of an object or event) be reminiscent of or have shared characteristics with.
Embarks means begin (a course of action).

S47. Ans. (d)
Sol. Expressions are the correct choice as it is referring to “Our contemplations of the cosmos stir us”

S48. Ans. (b)
Sol. Grandest is a superlative adjective that means magnificent and imposing in appearance, size, or style and is the correct choice for the given question

S49. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question.
Amalgam means a mixture (of scientist (an astrophysicist) and humanist).

S50. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice for the given question.
Paean means creative work expressing enthusiastic praise.

S51. Ans.(b)

S52. Ans.(b)

S53. Ans.(d)

S54. Ans.(e)

S55. Ans.(c)

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?