50+ Important Idioms and Phrases for SBI PO Mains Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   50+ Important Idioms and Phrases for...

50+ Important Idioms and Phrases for SBI PO Mains Exam

Idioms and Phrases are a vital part of the English Language Section and if this topic is prepared well, candidates can expect to score good marks in the English Language Section. The best way to prepare for Idioms and Phrases is to practice as many questions as possible. In this article, we will be looking at 50+ Important Idioms and Phrases for SBI PO Mains Exam, which the candidates must go through to ensure scoring good marks in the English Language Section.

What are Idioms and Phrases?

An Idiom is a common word designed based on human experiences and reflects its literal meaning in occurring situations. A phrase is a small group of words that can add useful meaning to a sentence. It does not include the subject-verb pairing to make a clause and cannot convey a complete thought.

50+ Important Idioms and Phrases for SBI PO Mains Exam

The bank aspirants cannot ignore phrasal interpretations in the intangible form. Every year aspirants are asked to check their command over the English language while attempting Idioms and Phrases in bank exams. If you know the correct meaning of these questions, then you can attempt the Idioms and Phrases section in 10 seconds. Let us look at 50+ Important Idioms and Phrases with which the candidates must be familiar to ensure scoring maximum marks in the SBI PO Mains Exam 2021.

Directions (1-50): In each of the questions given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q1. A piece of cake
(a) a tasty dessert
(b) something easily done
(c) part of someone’s happiness
(d) an accomplice
(e) something so much messed up

Q2. A hot potato
(a) an angry person
(b) a controversial group
(c) a useless person
(d) something hard or terrible to handle
(e) a fat person

Q3. A bed of roses
(a) luxurious thing
(b) beautiful thing
(c) simple solution
(d) painful deed
(e) easy option

Q4. When pigs fly
(a) foolish matters
(b) funny act
(c) impossible
(d) possible
(e) strange

Q5. Miss the boat
(a) miss the train
(b) miss the chance
(c) miss the conversation
(d) miss the tragedy
(e) miss the fun

Q6. Zip your lip
(a) to be ignorant
(b) to be harsh
(c) to stay hush
(d) to remain foolish
(e) to get hurt

Q7. Hold tongue
(a) used when telling people not to speak
(b) to perform tricks
(c) self-control
(d) get injured
(e) for people who are talkative

Q8. Catnap
(a) a long sleep
(b) a silent sleep
(c) a restless sleep
(d) a dreamless sleep
(e) a short sleep

Q9. Sea change
(a) to see a change in oneself
(b) an entire change in the plan
(c) an outstanding performance
(d) a striking change in appearance
(e) to appear before the given time

Q10. Zip past
(a) to forget the past
(b) to move rapidly
(c) to move slowly
(d) to be harsh
(e) to be generous

Q11. Fit of anger
(a) to beat someone(badly)to dead
(b) to control the anger
(c) to display a very bad temper, often by screaming a lot
(d) to cover up the damage caused
(e) to not to talk anyone because of anger

Q12. Eat crow
(a) to be non-vegetarian
(b) to abuse someone
(c) to kill someone
(d) being proven wrong after taking a strong stand
(e) being dead

Q13. On a silver platter
(a) to be so rich
(b) to be on the safe side
(c) to be very lazy
(d) to be happy always
(e) to receive something without having to put in much effort

Q14. Figure out
(a) to measure
(b) to clear something up
(c) to estimate
(d) to make someone out of the group
(e) to be doubtful

Q15. Warm-hearted
(a) weak and under compelled
(b) happy and cheerful
(c) kind and sympathetic
(d) angry and cruel
(e) foolish and insane

Q16. Backseat driver
(a) An event that happens infrequently.
(b) A person who has a lot of experience.
(c) An expert of the subject.
(d) A person who manages taxi services.
(e) Anyone who offers unwanted advice.

Q17. Lion’s share
(a) Share in profits of a company
(b) The largest part of something.
(c) The smallest part of something
(d) A Lion’s prey
(e) None of the Above

Q18. Not a spark of decency
(a) No regret for a mistake
(b) No manners
(c) No affection towards animals
(d) No respect towards elders
(e) None of the Above

Q19. Wild goose chase
(a) To search for a wild goose
(b) To chase one’s dreams passionately
(c) To achieve something with complete dedication.
(d) A foolish and hopeless search for something unattainable.
(e) To do something badly or cheaply.

Q20. To kick the bucket
(a) To die
(b) To take a bath
(c) To lose control
(d) To get angry
(e) To shout with anger

Q21. ENSURE
(a) Revoke
(b) Weaken
(c) Undermine
(d) Assure
(e) Enfeeble

Q22. PREDICT
(a) Report
(b) Recount
(c) Foretell
(d) Narrate
(e) Describe

Q23. OPPOSE
(a) Capitulate
(b) Repel
(c) Encourage
(d) Foster
(e) Advance

Q24. RETAIN
(a) Hold
(b) Preserve
(c) Harbor
(d) Cherish
(e) Release

Q25. YIELD
(a) Earnings
(b) Succumb
(c) Surrender
(d) Resist

Q26. I can’t afford this purse! It costs an arm and a leg.
(a) something that can be found rarely
(b) something very expensive
(c) something very cheap
(d) something that is easily available
(e) none of the above

Q27. His birthday was supposed to be a surprise! I can’t believe you let the cat out of the bag.
(a) to let the pet roam around freely
(b) to liberate someone
(c) to try to save someone from a disaster
(d) to  make someone subordinate
(e) to accidentally reveal a secret

Q28. Ha! John has been promising to paint the house for five years…. Maybe when pigs fly.
(a) an expensive possession
(b) when someone gets the possession of something
(c) something that will never happen
(d) something that will never begin
(e) someone who will never start

Q29. Yeah, it’ll kill two birds with one stone. I need to sign some papers at Jenny’s school anyway so i’ll pick her up for you too.
(a) to perform two tasks at once
(b) to kill two persons at once
(c) to make double progress at one time
(d) solve two problems at once
(e) to lose two things at one time

Q30. I don’t really like going out to bars anymore. I only go once in a blue moon.
(a) an event that happens every week
(b) an event that happens in every fifteen days/fortnight
(c) an event that happens seldom
(d) an event that never happens
(e) an event that happens when full moon appears

Q31. I’m sorry I can’t come into work today. I’m feeling under the weather.
(a) that weather is good
(b) it seems as it will rain
(c) to feel as if under suspicion
(d) to not feel well
(e) to be doubtful about the work

Q32. They tried to cut corners when installing the pipes for the house and now we have leaks only one month after purchasing it!
(a) to reduce the mass of material used
(b) to be economical
(c) to be wasteful
(d) to be grateful to someone
(e) to do something badly or cheaply

Q33. We missed our flight to Paris because the connecting flight was late and to add insult to injury they made us pay for a new ticket as if it was our fault!
(a) to be compensated
(b) to make a situation worse
(c) to be reprimanded
(d) to be praised
(e) to be ruined

Q34. I can’t wait to see you performing on stage tonight! break a leg!
(a) good luck (often said to actors before they go on stage)
(b) bad luck (often said to enemies before they go for some good work)
(c) to fight bravely
(d) to sing well
(e) to perform the best of someone’s capacity

Q35. Jane is just never on time to work, it’s really annoying. O wow, speak of the devil here she comes…
(a) the person you’re talking about actually turns out to  be angry
(b) the person you’re talking about actually turns out to be happy
(c) the person you’re just talking about actually turns up at that moment
(d) the person you’re talking about actually turns out to be celebrating
(e) none of the above

Q36. Tale of the tape
(a) a concocted story
(b) a false comparison made between the two parties
(c) a story that has become a tale
(d) to compare things especially in the sports
(e) to consider the false stories to be true

Q37. The Mountie always gets his man
(a) the Canadian police have caught their criminals
(b) the mountaineer has reached its destination
(c) the athlete has won the challenge
(d) the person has got its target completed
(e) the American police have got its suspension

Q38. Throw someone under the bus
(a) to make someone meet with the accident
(b) to bring someone under trouble
(c) to push someone before a moving vehicle
(d) to make someone fell ill
(e) to make someone work hard

Q39. Till the pips squeak
(a) to try till someone is done with all the available resources
(b) to remain silent
(c) to do something to the limit
(d) to run till someone reach the end of the road
(e) to eat till someone vomits

Q40. Time is on my side
(a) to have lots of time to do a task
(b) to have lots of opportunities to grab
(c) to move in the wrong direction of wasting time
(d) to have luxury of not to worry about how much time things will take
(e) to delay in doing each and every task

Q41. To err is human, to forgive divine
(a) the one who has made mistakes is a human and the one who forgives is God
(b) someone (human) has done something wrong and should be forgiven
(c) human always make mistakes and thus, should never be forgiven
(d) error made by any human can always be forgiven by the God only
(e) removal of all the bad qualities should only be done by someone divine.

Q42. Tongue in cheek
(a) to not to take someone seriously
(b) to take someone seriously
(c) to say something wrong and then try to take the words back
(d) to try to neglect someone
(e) an attempt made to insult someone

Q43. Too many chiefs and not enough Indians
(a) too many foreigners but not too many Indians
(b) too many resources that have gone wasted
(c) too many citizen in a single country
(d) too many leaders in a single party
(e) too many managers but not enough workers to work efficiently

Q44. Top notch
(a) top approach
(b) to list something or someone at the top in the priority list
(c) of the highest quality or standard
(d) at par
(e) above the board

Q45. Turn the corner
(a) to do the impossible thing
(b) to come out of the bad run by ceasing to make further losses
(c) to come out of the bad situation
(d) to come out of the bad company
(e) to escape from a danger

Q46. Turn up like a bad penny
(a) to go bad with the good people
(b) to turn up to be a rival against everyone
(c) to change oneself by changing their character
(d) to change enemies into friends
(e) to go somewhere where they are not wanted

Q47. Twist someone’s arm
(a) to break/fracture someone’s arm
(b) to put pressure on someone
(c) to make someone confuse
(d) to make someone irritated
(e) to get into someone’s personal matters

Q48. Two left feet
(a) a crippled person
(b) a good choreographer
(c) the one who can’t walk
(d) the one whom can’t dance
(e) a successful person

Q49. Two sides of the same coin
(a) much difference between two things
(b) no difference between the two things
(c) two characteristics in the same person
(d) a confused personality
(e) an intelligent person

Q50. Two-faced
(a) double-faced
(b) two beautiful aspects in the same thing
(c) to face two challenges at the same time
(d) to have two hidden powers
(e) to say one thing on your face and another when you’re not there

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Simple job that can straightforwardly be accomplished
Example- Don’t worry, Sophie – this job interview will be a piece of cake for you – you have all the skills they need and I think you’re absolutely the best candidate.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A controversial situation that is awkward to deal with
Example- The issue of gun control is a political hot potato in the United States.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. An effortless, happy situation
Example- Before separating from family my life was a bed of roses in Australia because my Mom earns for family.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Something that will never happen
Example- I asked my boss if I could go on a two month vacation, he said yes, when pigs fly!

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. To miss out on something
Example- If you don’t pay attention in class, you’ll miss the boat and do badly in your exams.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. To stop talking
Example- Zipping your lip is one difficult task for a fellow to likes to speak his heart out.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. To keep quiet when one would rather speak
Example- You better hold your tongue while we are in the museum, young man!

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. A short sleep, usually during the day
Example- I had a very late night last night. I think that I will have a catnap during my lunch hour.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. To undergo a complete transformation
Example- There was a sea change in his personality after he married his wife.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To move past (someone or something) very fast
Example- I just zipped past everybody because I really wanted to use the loo first.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. An outburst that is often seen as unreasonable given the circumstances
Example- I am not used to people displaying fits of anger, it is not acceptable in my family.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Admitting to being wrong often causing great embarrassment
Example- No that my brother has proved that I was wrong I will have to eat crow.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. To receive something without having to put in much effort
Example- I can’t believe that you didn’t finish the project. I handed you the information on a silver platter.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. To solve something by using reasoning
Example- She is going to figure out that you lied to her.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. To be kind and loving
Example- Buddha suggested to be a warm-hearted person because kindness is the symbol of good karma.

S16. Ans.(e)
Sol. Backseat driver: Anyone who offers unwanted advice.

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lion’s share: The largest part of something.

S18. Ans.(b)
Sol. Not a spark of decency: No manners

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wild goose chase: A foolish and hopeless search for something unattainable.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. To kick the bucket: To die

S21. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ensure: make certain that (something) will occur or be the case.
Assure: make (something) certain to happen.

S22. Ans.(c)
Sol. Predict: say or estimate that (a specified thing) will happen in the future or will be a consequence of something.
Foretell: predict (the future or a future event).

S23. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oppose: actively resist (a person or system).
Repel: be repulsive or distasteful to.

S24. Ans.(e)
Sol. Retain: continue to have (something); keep possession of.

S25. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yield: to give up and cease resistance (as to a liking, temptation, or habit)

S26. Ans.(b)

S27. Ans.(e)

S28. Ans.(c)

S29. Ans.(d)

S30. Ans.(c)

S31. Ans.(d)

S32. Ans.(e)

S33. Ans.(b)

S34. Ans.(a)

S35. Ans.(c)

S36. Ans.(d)
Sol. This idiom is used when comparing things, especially in sports; it comes from boxing where the fighters would be measured with a tape measure before a fight.

S37. Ans.(a)
Sol. (Canada) The Mounties are the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and they have a reputation for catching criminals they are after.

S38. Ans.(b)
Sol. To throw someone under the bus is to get the person in trouble either by placing blame on that person or not standing up for him.

S39. Ans.(c)
Sol. If someone will do something till the pips squeak, they will do it to the limit, even though it will make other people suffer.

S40. Ans.(d)
Sol. If time is on your side, you have the luxury of not having to worry about how long something will take

S41. Ans.(b)
Sol. This idiom is used when someone has done something wrong, suggesting that they should be forgiven.

S42. Ans.(a)
Sol. If something is tongue in cheek, it isn’t serious or meant to be taken seriously.

S43. Ans.(e)
Sol. When there are too many chiefs and not enough Indians, there are two many managers and not enough workers to work efficiently.

S44. Ans.(c)
Sol. If something is top-notch, it’s excellent, of the highest quality or standard.

S45. Ans.(b)
Sol. To get over a bad run when a loss-making venture ceases to make losses, it has “turned the corner”.

S46. Ans.(e)
Sol. If someone turns up like a bad penny, they go somewhere where they are not wanted.

S47. Ans.(b)
Sol. If you twist someone’s arm, you put pressure on them to try to make them do what you want them to do.

S48. Ans.(d)
Sol. A person with two left feet can’t dance.

S49. Ans.(a)
Sol. If two things are two sides of the same coin, there is much difference between them.

S50. Ans.(e)
Sol. Someone who is two-faced will say one thing to your face and another when you’re not there.

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?