Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th August

Q1. Who is known as the father of the Indian seed technology?
(a) Grew
(b) Nobbe
(c) Badrinarayan Ramulal Barwale
(d) T. H. Morgon
(e) None of these

Q2. The High Yielding Variety Programme was introduced in the _________ five year plan.
(a) 2nd five year plan
(b) 3rd five year plan
(c) 4th five year plan
(d) 5th five year plan
(e) 7th five year plan

Q3. Match List – I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th August_50.1

(a) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2, D – 4
(b) A – 3, B – 1, C – 4, D – 2
(c) A – 4, B – 2, C – 3, D – 1
(d) A – 3, B – 2, C – 4, D – 1
(e) A – 2, B – 3, C – 4, D – 1

Q4. Out of the below listed products, which contains NO dairy ingredients?
(a) Gelato
(b) Custard
(c) Sorbet
(d) Butter
(e) None of these

Q5. What is ‘Azolla’?
(a) A grass that grows in cold water
(b) An organism that grows in cold water
(c) An animal found in Siberia
(d) A grass that grows in desert
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following is the example of subsistence agriculture?
(a) Shifting cultivation
(b) Commercial farming
(c) Extensive and intensive farming
(d) Organic farming
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which chemical is used to treat seed potato to break its dormancy?
(a) Ethereal
(b) Thiourea
(c) Indole acetic acid
(d) Naphthalene acetic acid
(e) None of these

Q8. Who is the World Food Prize laureate 2022 as announced by World Food Prize Foundation?
(a) Simon N. Groot
(b) Shakuntala H. Thilsted
(c) Dr. Cynthia Rosenzweig
(d) Rattan Lal
(e) None of these

Q9. Caprification is done in:
(a) Ber
(b) Date palm
(c) Fig
(d) Avocado
(e) None of these

Q10. National Commission on Farmers was formed in the year 2004 under the chairmanship of _________.
(a) Ram Badan Singh
(b) Y.C. Nanda
(c) Chanda Nimbkar
(d) Atul Sinha
(e) M.S. Swaminathan Reasoning

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. Badrinarayan Ramulal Barwale is known as the father of Indian seed technology.
Badrinarayan Ramulal Barwale is known for his pioneering work on producing cheaper and better quality seeds in the Marathwada region of Maharashtra. Barwale was awarded the 12th World Food Prize in 1998 for his work in providing affordable, high-yield seed varieties and agronomic training to farmers across India.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. High Yielding Variety Programme was introduced in the 4th five year plan. The HYVP was started in 1966-67 so as to attain self-sufficiency in food production by 1970-71. The major philosophy of the programme was to increase the productivity of food grains by adopting the latest varieties of crops. This was launched in the 4th five-year plan and turned out to be a major breakthrough in the history of agriculture development in India.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is A – 1, B – 3, C – 2, D – 4.
The correct match is:-

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th August_60.1

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Sorbet does not contain dairy ingredients. It is also called “Italian ice” or “water ice”. It is a frozen dessert made from sugar sweetened water with flavoring – typically fruit juice, fruit purée, wine, liqueur, or honey.
Gelato, Butter, and custard have dairy ingredients in them.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Azolla, a grass that grows in cold water. Azolla (mosquito fern, duckweed fern, fairy moss, water fern) is a genus of seven species of aquatic ferns in the family Salviniaceae. They are extremely reduced in form and specialized, looking nothing like other typical ferns but more resembling duckweed or some mosses.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. Shifting cultivation is the example of subsistence farming. Subsistence agriculture:
• It is when farmers grow food crops to meet the needs of themselves and their families only with little or no surplus production.
• Shifting cultivation is an agricultural practice in which a piece of land(forest or abandoned) is cleared for agricultural purposes and once the land becomes inadequate/infertile for crop production, it is abandoned to be reclaimed by natural vegetation.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Thiourea chemical is used to treat seed potatoes to break its dormancy. Thiourea treatment is one of the seed treatments given to potato seeds before seeding. It is given to break the dormancy of the tubers when they are to be used before the resting period (i.e 2.5 to 3 months).

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Cynthia Rosenzweig, a senior research scientist and head of the Climate Impacts Group at NASA’s Goddard Institute for Space Studies (GISS) in New York City, was named as the winner for 2022 by World Food Prize president Barbara Stinson. She received this award for her seminal contributions to understanding and predicting the impacts of the interaction between climate and food systems.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Caprification is done in Fig.
• Certain class of figs (Ficus carica) is referred to as a Smyrna type.
• It requires pollination by the fig wasp (Blastophaga psenes, Hymenoptera, Agaonidae).
• The process of pollinating the figs is referred to as “Caprification”.
• The fig wasp can only be found in the Mediterranean region.

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. The National Commission on Farmers (NCF) constituted on November 18, 2004 under the chairmanship of Professor M.S. Swaminathan.
It aims to address the nationwide calamity of farmers suicides in India, reflected the priorities listed in the Common Minimum Programme.
The NCF submitted four reports in December 2004, August 2005, December 2005 and April 2006 respectively.
The fifth and final report was submitted on 4 October 2006. The reports contain suggestions to achieve the goal of “faster and more inclusive growth” as envisaged in the Approach to 11th Five Year Plan and are collectively termed the M.S.Swaminathan report for farmer.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 30th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *