Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 10th January

Q1. ‘Luxury consumption’ in plants is associated with __________.
(a) P
(b) K
(c) Mn
(d) Zn
(e) Ca

Q2. The requirement of sulphur is high in case of ______ crops.
(a) Oilseeds
(b) Millets
(c) Flowers and ornamentals
(d) Fibre crops
(e) Pulses

Q3. Which of the given is an example of a disease caused by a virus?
(a) Cankers
(b) Fire Blight
(c) Spotted Wilt
(d) Leaf spot
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the given diseases is caused by nematodes in plants?
(a) Wilts
(b) Cavity spot
(c) Scab
(d) Root-knot
(e) None of these

Q5. _____________ is a crop that belongs to cucurbits.
(a) Chili
(b) Cucumber
(c) Drumstick
(d) Asparagus
(e) All of the above

Q6. Cabbage grows well in ______________.
(a) winter
(b) summer
(c) rainy
(d) all through the year
(e) Not specified

Q7. The NTFTs are abundant in _______
(a) Wet evergreen forest
(b) Dry deciduous forest
(c) Tropical rain forest
(d) Tropical moist forest
(e) None of these

Q8. Scientific name of yellowtail catfish________
(a) Heteropneustes fossilis
(b) Pangasius hypophthalmus
(c) Pangasius pangasius
(d) Ictalurus punctatus
(e) None of these

Q9. __________ is the cross of Red Malay Game, Leghorn and Asiatic native stock.
(a) New Hampshire
(b) Plymouth Rock
(c) Rhode Island Red
(d) Wyandotte
(e) None of these

Q10. __________ is the dual-purpose breed is originated from America.
(a) New Hampshire
(b) Plymouth Rock
(c) Rhode Island Red
(d) Wyandotte
(e) Kalamasi

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. Luxury consumption occurs when soil nutrient levels are above optimum and plants take up more of a nutrient than needed for functioning and production. Potassium (K) is commonly taken up in excess and therefore it is known as luxury consumption.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Sulphur is involved in the formation of chlorophyll, glucosides and glucosinolates (mustard oil), activation of enzymes and sulphydryl (-SH) linkages that are the source of pungency in oils. Sulphur also increases root growth and stimulate seed formation in oilseeds crops.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. Powdery mildew is a fungal disease that affects a wide range of plants. Powdery mildew diseases are caused by many different species of ascomycete fungi in the order Erysiphales. Powdery Mildew is an example of a Fungal disease, the rest are viral diseases.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Spotted wilt, caused by a virus, is transmitted by the larvae of several species of insect called thrips, this type of disease is mainly found in tomatoes, capsicum, etc.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. Cucumber crop that belongs to cucurbits, Cucurbits: Gourds, melons, cucumber, pumpkin.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. Vegetables, like peas, radish, carrot, cauliflower, cabbage, knol-khol, leafy vegetables, etc., are examples of Rabi vegetables. These may also be called cool or winter season.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. It is characterized by tall trees that drop their leaves during the dry winter and spring months. Much of the forest has been degraded through over-use, and thorn forests and shrub thickets are common. To the north and east, the dry deciduous forests transition to the drier Deccan thorn scrub forests. The Northern dry deciduous forests, presently known as the North Deccan dry deciduous forests, is a tropical dry broadleaf forest ecoregion of east-central India.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Pangasius pangasius, the Pangas catfish, is a species of shark catfish native to fresh and brackish waters of Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, and Pakistan. It has also been introduced to Cambodia and Vietnam. This species grows to a standard length of 3 metres.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Rhode Island Red: The Rhode Island Red (RIR) originated from Rhode Island of New England. They are cross of Red Malay Game, Leghorn and Asiatic native stock.It has long rectangular body, back is flat and the breast is carried well forward. The plumage is rich dark or brownish red in colour.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. New Hampshire dual-purpose breed is originated from America. The body is broad, deep and rounded. The plumage is chestnut red in colour. Standard weight of Cock and Hen is 3.8 Kg and 3.1 Kg, respectively. This breed is mostly used as female line in broiler breeding.

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 10th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 10th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *