Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exam: 14-September-2020

The Banking Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. Banking Awareness Quiz of 14 September 2020 covering the following topics: EXIM bank, NPA, SWIFT, India Post Payments Bank, Regional Rural Bank of India.

The Banking Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. With the increased competition in the field of Banking examinations, it has now become very important to cover up all the sections efficiently.

Banking Affairs 14th September 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you Banking Awareness Quiz of 14th September 2020 covering the following topics: EXIM bank, NPA, SWIFT, India Post Payments Bank, Regional Rural Bank of India.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which of the following is the dimension of new 500 rupee note?
(a) 157 × 73 mm
(b) 66 × 150 mm
(c) 66 × 166 mm
(d) 147 × 73 mm
(e) None of the given options is true

Q2. Which of the following is the base color of 2000 rupee note?
(a) Stone Grey
(b) Green
(c) Orange – Violet
(d) Magenta
(e) Red – Orange

Q3. Which of the following is the dimension of 2000 rupee note?
(a) 157 × 73 mm
(b) 66 × 150 mm
(c) 66 × 166 mm
(d) 147 × 73 mm
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. Which of the following is the color of new 500 rupee note?
(a) Stone Grey
(b) Green
(c) Orange– Violet
(d) Magenta
(e) Red– Orange

Q5. Which of the following features on the reverse of 2000 rupee note?
(a) Mangalyaan
(b) Himalaya Mountains
(c) Red Fort
(d) Parliament of India
(e) Tractor

WARRIOR | Banking Awareness Topic Wise Tests for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 Online Test Series

Q6. Which among the following sectors contributes most to the saving in India?
(a) Banking and financial sector
(b) Private corporate sector
(c) Export sector
(d) Household sector
(e) None of the given options is true

Q7. The EXIM bank of India was established in-
(a) 1964
(b) 1970
(c) 1982
(d) 1984
(e) 1992

Q8. In Banking terminology, NPA means-
(a) Non-Promise Account
(b) Non-Personal Account
(c) Non-Performing Asset
(d) Net-performing Asset
(e) Non-Performing Agency

Q9. Which of the following schemes has been launched for providing health services in rural areas?
(a) Operation Flood
(b) Look East
(c) SJSRY
(d) ASHA
(e) MGNREGA

Q10. Which of the following is NOT a banking related term?
(a) Radiation
(b) Outstanding Amount
(c) Explicit Guarantee
(d) Benchmark Prime Lending Rate
(e) None of the given options is true

IBPS PO and Clerk Prime 2020 Online Test Series

Q11. The Head Quarters of SWIFT is located in-
(a) Bern, Switzerland
(b) La Hulpe, Belgium
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) New York, USA
(e) Vienna Austria

Q12. What is the initial capital amount to start Small Finance Banks?
(a) 100 crore
(b) 200 crore
(c) 500 crore
(d) 1000 crore
(e) 5000 crore

Q13. The promoters of Small Finance Banks should have _______ experience in banking and finance?
(a) 08 years
(b) 11 years
(c) 07 years
(d) 10 years
(e) 15 years

Q14. Which of the following is the first Regional Rural Bank of India?
(a) AP Grameena vikas Bank
(b) Chaitanya Godavari
(c) Andhra Pragathi
(d) Prathama Bank
(e) Baroda UP Gramin Bank

Q15. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been recently incorporated as a Public Limited Company under the Department of Posts with _______ equity.
(a) 100% GOI equity
(b) 50% GOI and 50% RBI
(c) 50% GOI, 25% RBI, 25% Sponsor Bank
(d) 50% Sponsor Bank and 50% RBI
(e) 50% GOI, 35% RBI, 15% Sponsor Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The dimension of new Indian 500-rupee banknote is 66×150 mm, Width–150mm & Height–66mm.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The base color of 2000 rupee note is Magenta.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The dimension of Indian 2000-rupee banknote is 66 × 166 mm, Width – 166mm & Height – 66mm.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The color of 500 rupee note is Stone Grey.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The reverse side of 2000 rupee note features Mangalyaan, India’s first interplanetary space mission.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Household contributes most to the saving in India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Established by the Government of India, EXIM Bank has commenced operations in 1982 under the Export-Import Bank of India Act, 1981 as a purveyor of export credit, mirroring global Export Credit Agencies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. NPA stands for Non-Performing Asset.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ASHA or the Accredited Social Health Activist. ASHA will be the first port of call for any health related demands to access health services. ASHA will be a health activist in the community who will create awareness on health and its social determinants and mobilize the community towards local health planning and increased utilization and accountability of the existing health services in Rural areas.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In physics, radiation is the emission or transmission of energy in the form of waves or particles through space or through a material medium.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Head Quarters of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication(SWIFT)is located in La Hulpe, Belgium.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The firms must have a capital of 100 crore to set up small finance banks.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The promoters of Small Finance Banks should have 10 years experience in banking and finance.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prathama Bank is the first Regional Rural Bank of India.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank(IPPB) has been recently incorporated as a Public Limited Company under the Department of Posts with 100% GOI equity.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

 

13-14 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!