Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th May

Q1. Which of the following has recently joined the Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)?
(a) SIDBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) SEBI
(d) RBI
(e) None of these

Q2. Recently S&P Global Ratings has lowered India’s GDP to how much percent for FY22?
(a) 9.8 %
(b) 11 %
(c) 10 %
(d) 13 %
(e) 7 %

Q3. Recently Cabinet has given its approval for strategic disinvestment and transfer of management control in which bank?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI
(c) PNB
(d) BOI
(e) None of these

Q4. The RBI has proposed how much term liquidity facility to ease access to emergency health services?
(a) Rs. 60,000 crore
(b) Rs. 40,000 crore
(c) Rs. 50,000 crore
(d) Rs. 70,000 crore
(e) Rs. 90,000 crore

Q5. Who has been appointed as the fourth Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Shikha Sharma
(b) Mukhmeet S Bhatia
(c) T Rabi Sankar
(d) P K Joshi
(e) None of these

Q6. The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has decided to provide an amount of upto Rs………… to States as interest free 50 year loan for spending on capital projects for the financial year 2021-22.
(a) Rs 25,000 crore
(b) Rs 15,000 crore
(c) Rs 35,000 crore
(d) Rs 20,000 crore
(e) Rs 10,000 crore

Q7. M Narasimham, passed away recently, was……………..
(a) Former Chairman of NABARD
(b) Former Finance Minister
(c) Former Chairman of SEBI
(d) Former Governor of RBI
(e) None of these

Q8. RBI has set up a committee to review of the working of asset reconstruction companies (ARCs). Who is the head of the committee?
(a) Sudarshan Sen
(b) Rohit Jain
(c) H K Mittal
(d) R Subramanian
(e) None of these

Q9. Who is the current Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Urjit Patel
(b) Shaktikanta Das
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) T. Rabi Sankar
(e) None of these

Q10. According to Insurance (Amendment) Bill, 2021; Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) limit increased from 49 to …….. %.
(a) 70 %
(b) 84 %
(c) 74 %
(d) 100 %
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 9th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th May

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) as a Member on April 23, 2021.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings has lowered the GDP growth forecast of the Indian economy to 9.8 percent for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22). S&P in March 2021 had expected an 11% GDP growth forecast for India for FY22.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its in-principle approval for strategic disinvestment along with transfer of management control in IDBI Bank Ltd. Government of India (GoI) and LIC together own more than 94% of equity of IDBI Bank (GoI 45.48%, LIC 49.24%).

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has decided to provide a term liquidity facility of ₹ 50,000 crore to ease access of funds for emergency medical services.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) executive director T Rabi Sankar has been appointed as the 4th Deputy Governor of RBI for a period of three years.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Finance has decided to provide an additional amount of upto Rs 15,000 crore to States as interest free 50 year loan for spending on capital projects for the financial year 2021-22.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. M Narasimham was the first and only governor to be appointed from the Reserve Bank cadre. He served as the 13th RBI governor for seven months between May and November, 1977.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has set up a committee to undertake a comprehensive review of the working of asset reconstruction companies in the financial sector ecosystem and recommend suitable measures for enabling them to meet the growing requirements.
The six-member committee will be headed by Sudarshan Sen, former Executive Director, RBI.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Shri Shaktikanta Das, former Secretary, Department of Revenue and Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India assumed charge as the 25th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India effective December 12, 2018.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bill provides to increase the foreign direct investment limit from existing 49 percent to 74 percent.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?