Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th May

Q1. Who is the current President of the World Bank Group?
(a)Masatsugu Asakawa
(b)David R. Malpass
(c)Guy Ryder
(d)Kristalina Georgieva
(e)None of these

Q2. Who is the current Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?
(a)Guy Ryder
(b)Masatsugu Asakawa
(c)Kristalina Georgieva (d)Roberto Azevedo
(e)None of these

Q3. When was the World Bank Group established?
(a)1944
(b)1950
(c)1945
(d)1952
(e)1949

Q4. Where is the headquarters of New Development Bank (NDB)?
(a)India
(b)Russia
(c)South Africa
(d)China
(e)Brazil

Q5. Headquarters of Asian Development Bank (ADB) is…………………………
(a)Thailand
(b)Philippines
(c)India
(d)China
(e)None of these

Q6. Headquarters of International Monetary Fund (IMF)…………………………
(a)Washington, D.C
(b)Geneva
(c)Rome
(d)Paris
(e)None of these

Q7. …………………………is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world’s poorest developing countries.
(a)IDA
(b)IBRD
(c)IFC
(d)WTO
(e)None of these

Q8. Headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)…………………………
(a)Bangladesh
(b)Indonesia
(c)India
(d)China
(e)None of these

Q9. Which of the following institutions is not part of the World Bank Group?
(a)IDA
(b)WHO
(c)IFC
(d)IBRD
(e)None of these

Q10. Who was the first president of New Development Bank (NDB)?
(a)K.V. Kamath
(b)Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(c)Amitabh Kant
(d)Satish Kumar Gupta
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 9th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 7th May

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. David R. Malpass was selected as 13th President of the World Bank Group by its Board of Executive Directors on April 5, 2019.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kristalina Georgieva currently serves as Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund, a position she was selected for on September 25, 2019 and has served as since October 1, 2019.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Founded in 1944, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development—soon called the World Bank—has expanded to a closely associated group of five development institutions.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The bank is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Founded in 1966, the Asian Development Bank’s headquarters are in Manila, Philippines.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Headquarters of International Monetary Fund is Washington, D.C.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world’s poorest developing countries.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank headquartered in Beijing, China.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. WHO is not part of the World Bank community.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. K. V. Kamath, from India, was the first elected president of the New Development Bank.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?