Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th April

Q1. DICGC Stands for________
(a) Deposit Insurance and Cash Guarantee Corporation
(b) Demand Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(c) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(d) Deposit Insurance and Cover Guarantee Corporation
(e)None of these

Q2. Which of the following is not insured by Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation?
(a) Primary Co-operative societies
(b) Foreign Banks functioning in India
(c) Commercial Banks
(d) Cooperative Banks
(e)None of the these

Q3. In which year DICGC Act was passed?
(a)1951
(b)1962
(c)1961
(d)1981
(e)1955

Q4. Which of the following co-operative bank is insured by the DICGC?
(a) State cooperative bank
(b) Urban cooperative bank
(c) Center cooperative bank
(d) Primary cooperative bank
(e)All of the above

Q5. What is the authorized capital of DICGC?
(a)Rs 60 crore
(b)Rs 50 crore
(c)Rs 80 crore
(d)Rs 100 crore
(e)Rs 150crore

Q6. Where is the headquarters of DICGC located?
(a)Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Lucknow
(e)None of these

Q7. In the event of bank failure, which of the following protected bank deposit that are payable in India?
(a)DICGC
(b) IRDAI
(c) RBI
(d)SEBI
(e )None of these

Q8. Which of the following deposited is insured by DICGC?
(a)Fixed Deposit
(b)Current
(c)Saving
(d)Recurring Deposit
(e)All of the above

Q9. What is the maximum deposit amount insured by the DICGC?
(a)Rs 10 lakh
(b)Rs 7 lakh
(c)Rs 4 lakh
(d)Rs 5 lakh
(e)Rs 1 lakh

Q10. Which two organisations were merged to form DICGC?
(a)DIC & DGCI
(b)DIC & GGCI
(c)DIB & CGCI
(d)DIC & CGCI
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 16th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 15 April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13 April

Solutions

                                        Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th April_50.1

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. DICGC Stands for Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Primary Co-operative societies are not insured by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The functions of the DICGC are governed by the provisions of DICGC Act 1961 framed by the Reserve Bank of India.

S4.Ans(e)
Sol. All State, Center and primary cooperative bank also called Urban cooperative bank functioning in state/union territory are insured by DICGC.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The authorized capital of the Corporation is 50 crores, which is fully issued and subscribed by the Reserve Bank of India.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The headquarters of DICGC is located in Mumbai.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. In the event of bank failure, DICGC (Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation) protects bank deposits that are payable in India.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol. The DICGC insures all deposit such as Saving, Fixed, Current, Recurring Deposit.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Each depositor in a bank is insured up to a maximum of Rs.5,00,000 for both principal and interest.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. With a view to integrating the functions of deposit insurance and credit guarantee, the above two organizations (DIC & CGCI) were merged and the present Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) came into existence on July 15, 1978.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th April_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?