Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th May

Q1. Which of the following section in the Negotiable Instruments Act deals with the bill of exchange?
(a)Section 7
(b)Section 5
(c)Section 9
(d)Section 11
(e)None of these

Q2. Which of the following is not a type of negotiable instrument?
(a)Crossed cheque
(b)Promissory notes
(c)A certificate of deposit
(d)Bills of exchange
(e)None of these

Q3. Section 6 of the Negotiable Instruments Act defines……..
(a)Draft
(b)Banker’s Note
(c)Cheque
(d)Promissory notes
(e)None of these

Q4. What is Negotiable Instruments?
(a)Bill of exchange
(b)Promissory note
(c)Cheque payable either to order or to bearer
(d)All of these
(e)None of these

Q5. Dishonor of Negotiable Instrument by Non Payment is covered under section…………. in Negotiable Instrument Act 1882.
(a)Section 82
(b)Section 98
(c)Section 92
(d)Section 68
(e)None of these

Q6. The number of parties to a bill of exchange is _______
(a)4
(b)5
(c)2
(d)3
(e)None of these

Q7. ………………… is a signed document that promises a sum of payment to a specified person or the assignee.
(a)Agreement
(b)Negotiable instrument
(c)Share
(d)All of these
(e)None of these

Q8. In case of a Promissory Note, there are………
(a)2 Parties
(b)5 Parties
(c)4 Parties
(d)3 Parties
(e)None of these

Q9. In which year the Negotiable Instruments Act was passed?
(a)8th December, 1881
(b)7th December, 1883
(c)11th December, 1885
(d) 9th December, 1881
(e)None of these

Q10. If a Minor draws, indorse, deliver and negotiate Negotiable Instruments, it binds………
(a)All the parties including minor
(b)Minor and Only Drawer
(c)All the parties except minor
(d)Minor Only
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 16th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

                                           

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Section 5 in the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 deals with the bill of exchange.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Crossed cheque is not a negotiable instrument. A cheque is a negotiable instrument.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Section 6 of the Negotiable Instruments Act defines cheque.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Negotiable Instrument means a promissory note, bill of exchange or cheque payable either to order or to bearer.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Dishonor of Negotiable Instrument by Non Payment is covered under section 92 in Negotiable Instrument Act 1882.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Bills of exchange are negotiable instruments that involve 3 parties: the drawer, the drawee and the payee.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Negotiable instrument means is a signed document that promises a sum of payment to a specified person or the assignee.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. There are 2 parties to a promissory note, the person who make the note and the payee to whom the promise is made.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The Negotiable Instruments Act was passed on 9th December, 1881.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. A minor may draw, indorse, deliver and negotiate such instruments so as to bind all parties except himself.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?