Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 1st May

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part will be the answer. If there is no error, mark (e) as the answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Politics are perhaps (a)/the only profession for (b)/which no preparation (c)/is thought necessary. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. If you want your children (a)/to keep their feet (b)/on the ground, put some (c)/responsibility on his shoulders. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Neither of them (a)/are telling the whole truth. (b)/ Invariably, they keep (c)/something back. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Notorious criminal (a)/ along with his six (b)/accomplices (c)/are on loose from seven days. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. A great many man (a)/think they are thinking (b)/when they are merely (c)/rearranging their prejudices. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. With all that she has, (a)/ and is still doing for others, (b)/ she is nothing short (c)/ of a remarkable woman (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The president repeated the (a)/ disputed claim again that his (b)/ decision to impose restrictions on travel (c)/ to and from China was a “life-saving move.” (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. The police made (a)/ the witness explain in (b)/ detail how the (c)/ accident have happened. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) Even after sixty years of independence (a) / lakhs of people (b) / do not have (c) / bed to sleep (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. It being a (a)/ holiday, we must (b)/ thought of going (c)/ out for dinner. (d)/ no error (e)

Directions (11-15): Fill in the blanks.

Q11. You ___________ follow the manual exactly until you get more experience.

(a) may
(b) should
(c) might
(d) shall
(e) will

Q12. There _________ be a minimum of two members of the company at the meeting.

(a) ought to
(b) can
(c) shall
(d) must
(e) dare not

Q13. If he reaches Delhi by 9:00 AM tomorrow, we _______ go for a picnic.

(a) could
(b) need to
(c) cannot
(d) would have
(e) will have

Q14. ___________ you go to coronavirus ‘flu camp’ for $4,500?

(a) could
(b) should
(c) would
(d) can
(e) might

Q15. You __________ have a health screening to enter a nursing home

(a) cannot
(b) may not
(c) shall
(d) should
(e) must

Directions (16-20): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part will be the answer. If there is no error, mark (e) as the answer . (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q16. (a) The manager forbade/ (b) his staff from/ (c) not using the printer/ (d) for personal use./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q17. (a) When my brother said that/ (b) he was going on world tour next month/ (c) I wondered if he will/ (d) be able to manage his expenses./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q18. (a) She requested her friend/ (b) to bring her/ (c) a blood glucose level monitoring machine/ (d) as she is suffering from diabetes./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q19. (a) The CEO said that/ (b) employees should/ (c) work hard as the/ (d) company has suffered great losses./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q20. (a) He suggested that/ (b) I should study hard/ (c) if I do not want/ (d) to get embarrassed after result declaration./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 29th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 28th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘are’ should be replaced with ‘is’ because such nouns are plural in form but singular in meaning. So, singular verb should be used.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘his’ should be replaced with ‘their’ because subject here is ‘children’, so possessive pronoun should be in accordance with the subject.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘are’ should be replaced with ‘is’ because ‘neither of’ is followed by plural noun and singular verb.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘are’ should be replaced with ‘is’ because when two subjects are linked with ‘along with’ then the verb agrees with the first subect.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘man’ should be replaced with ‘men’ because ‘a great many’ is followed by plural subject and plural verb.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘done’ after ‘has’. Different forms of verbs should be used in a sentence if required.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘again’. ‘Repeat’ should not be followed by ‘again’ because this will make the sentence superfluous.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘have’ to ‘had’. The sentence is in past.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Add ‘in’ after ‘sleep’. If ‘infinitive’ is used after ‘noun’ then appropriate preposition should follow ‘infinitive’.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘thought’ to ‘think’ as ‘must’ is a modal which is always followed by V1

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. should; since, ‘should’ is used to show what is the correct or best thing to do.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. must ; Since, ‘must’ is used to show compulsion .

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. could ; Since, ‘could’ is used to show possibility.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Would ; Since, ‘would’ is used to take permission or ask preference.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. must ; Since ‘must’ is used to denote compulsion.
S16. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘not’ should not be used here. Since, ‘forbid’ mean ‘order someone not to do something’. Hence ‘not’ is superfluous here.

S17. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘would’ should be used in place of ‘will’. Since in indirect speech, ‘would/should’ is used in place of ‘will/shall’.

S18. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘is’ should not be used here, replace it with ‘was’ as reported speech is in past.

S19. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘has’ to ‘had’. In reported speech ‘present perfect’ is changed to ‘past perfect’.

S20. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘did’ should be used in place of ‘do’. Since, Simple present tense changes into Simple past tense.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?