Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 28th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Basic English Language Quiz for All...

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 28th April

Directions (1-15): Identify the error in the given sentences. If there is no error, mark (e) as your answer choice.

Q1. (A) The officers/(B) who were on inspection/(C) in this exam centre were discovered/(D) many discrepancies. /(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q2. (A) The teacher asked/(B) the students whether they/(C) could tell the name of the man /(D) who had been invented electricity./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. (A) She held a gun/(B) in her hand which/(C) was totally hiding in the long cloak /(D) that she was wearing. /(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. (A) I was surprise/(B) at her contemptuous behaviour/(C)as she was considered/(D) an obedient child/(E)No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q5. (A) Had the police not/(B) reached there/(C)on time, the bank/(D) would have robbed./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q6. (A) The soldier seriously injured/(B) during the cross fire/(C) and was rushed/(D) to hospital/ (E)No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q7. (A) Police officers sent/(B) to the place of crime and /(C) every nook and corner/(D) was thoroughly checked./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. (A) When the police officer was shot dead/(B) people were run/(C) here and there/(D) to save themselves./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. (A) Mother’s love/(B) cannot substituted/(C) by anything/(D) else in this world./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q10. (A) When the robber broke into/(B) the bank, the/(C) staff raised a hue and cry and the robber caught /(D) immediately by the people./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q11. (A) The city/(B) was tore/(C)by earthquake/ (D) previous year./(E)No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q12. (A) The taxi driver/(B) was accused the man/(C) for walking in/(D) the middle of the road./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. (A) Some passengers/(B) were flew/(C)to London on/ (D) the last trip./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. (A) By the time/(B) he arrived,/ (C) everybody had been/(D) left for the party./ (E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15. (A) She was/ (B) extremely annoyed/(C) by/ (D) the ill behavior of the bank staff./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 27th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 26th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘were’ should be removed from here. Since, past indefinite tense ‘V2’ is used in active voice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘been’ should not be used here. Since, the given sentence is in active voice hence, the structure ‘had
+ been + v3’ will not be used here.

S3. Ans. (c);
Sol. ‘hidden’ should be used in place of ‘hiding’.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘surprised’ should be use in place of ‘surprise. Since the given sentence is in passive voice. Hence, ‘V3’ should be used.

S5. Ans. (d);
Sol. ‘would have been’ should be used in place of ‘would have’. Since the given sentence is in passive voice. Hence, ‘would + have + been” should be used.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The soldier was seriously injured’ should be used in place of ‘The soldier seriously injured’. Since ‘The soldier seriously injured’ means that ‘The soldier was involved in the act of injuring someone’.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘were sent’ should be used in place of ‘sent’

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘were run’ should be replaced with ‘ran’. Since the given sentence is in active voice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘be’ should be added after ‘cannot’. Since, in passive voice, the structure ‘model + be + v3’ is used.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘robber was caught’ should be used in place of ‘robber caught’. Since ‘robber caught’ means ‘robber was the doer of the action’.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘torn’ should be used in place of ‘tore’. Since, in passive voice, ‘V3’ is used after ‘was/were.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was’ should not be used here. Since the sentence is not in passive voice

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘flown’ (v3) should be used in place of ‘flew’. Since, the given sentence is in passive voice. Hence, V3 should be used.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘been’ should be removed from the given sentence. Since, the given sentence is in active voice, Hence ‘has/have/had + been’ should not be used.

S15. An.(c)
Sol. ‘at’ should be used in place of ‘by’. Since, we are ‘annoyed at something’ and ‘annoyed with someone’.

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?