Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 20th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Basic English Language Quiz for All...

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 20th April

Q1. (a) Raman said/ (b) that his/ (c) family will go/ (d) after few days./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) Manager said/ (b) that I/ (c) shall work hard if I want/ (d) to pass the promotion test./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) She asked him/ (b) that if/ (c) he was participating/ (d) in the dancing competition./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) My father told to/ (b) me that/ (c) the sun rises/ (d) in the east./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) My teacher asked/ (b) me what/ (c) was I doing/ (d) during the lunch break./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) Sonal asked Arpit/ (b) that what/ (c) his real/ (d) intention was./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) The Judge/ (b) asked Akshit/ (c) if he damaged/ (d) the evidence or not./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) Sohan was telling that/ (b) everyone was/ (c) scared of/ (d) the lethal virus./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) Our teacher said/ (b) before you call yourself a Christian, Buddhist, Muslim,/ (c) Hindu or any other theology,/ (d) learn to be human first./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) Roshini ordered/ (b) her servant put/ (c) the garbage out/ (d) and shut the door./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) The police asked/ (b) the hacker if/ (c) he knows a way/ (d) to hack the suspect’s mobile phone./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) I asked Khushboo/ (b) whether she was/ (c) going to/ (d) the party tomorrow./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) He said that he/ (b) was going to the cinema hall/ (c) and wanted to know that/ (d) I could lend him some money./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) She said that/ (b) you stole the documents/ (c) so that you may get/ (d) the undue advantage during bidding./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) Larisha asked her friend/ (b) why had she/ (c) brought the strangers/ (d) to her birthday party./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 19th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 18th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Would’ should be used in place of ‘will’. Since, Reporting verb is in past, hence the reported speech should also be in past.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘should’ and ‘wanted’ should be used in place of ‘shall’ and ‘want’. Since, Reporting verb is in past, hence the reported speech should also be in past.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘That’ should not be used here, because when an interrogative sentence is reported, then, conjunctions ‘if/whether’ is used.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘to’ should not be used here. Since, a reporting verb (said/told) is not followed by ‘to’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘I was doing’ should be used in place of ‘was I doing’ because an interrogative form is not used in reported speech.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘that’ should not be used here, since, when an interrogative sentence starting with ‘wh’ family is reported then no conjunction is used.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘whether’ should be used in place of ‘if’. Since ‘whether_____or’ is the correct correlative.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘telling’ should be followed by an object.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error. If reported verb is a universal truth, phrase or idiom the tense of the reported speech does not change.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Servant should be followed by ‘to’. Since, when an imperative sentence is reported, then, conjunction ‘to’ is used.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘knows’ should be replaced with ‘knew’. Since in reported speech ‘V2’ (knew) is used and not ‘V1’

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘tomorrow’ to ‘the next day’ because in reported speech ‘tomorrow’ and ‘yesterday’ are never used instead ‘the next day’ and ‘the previous day’ are used.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘That’ should be changed into ‘if’ because when an interrogative sentence is reposted then conjunctions ‘if/whether’ is used.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘might’ should be used in place of ‘may’. See Rule-4 (rules for change of helping verb)

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘she had’ should be used in place of ‘had she’ because a sentence is reported in assertive form and not in interrogative form.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 20th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?