Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 18th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Basic English Language Quiz for All...

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 18th April

Directions (1 – 7): Fill in the blanks with the right option:

Q1. Sanjeev _____________karate class everyday.
(a) attends
(b) has attended
(c) attended
(d) is attending
(e) None of these

Q2. The market _____________usually noisy in the morning.
(a) is
(b) has
(c) was
(d) were
(e) will be

Q3. The post man _____________ the letter already.
(a) will be posting
(b) has posted
(c) delivered
(d) posts
(e) has delivered

Q4. The athlete _____________for America tomorrow.
(a) is leaving
(b) has left
(c) will leaving
(d) will have left
(e) shall leave

Q5. Sanjay _____________ his room for the past three hours.
(a) will be painting
(b) will paint
(c) has been painting
(d) has painted
(e) will have painted

Q6. The milkman _____________ to our housing estate every morning.
(a) come
(b) has come
(c) coming
(d) comes
(e) came

Q7. Udit _____________Cricket since primary school when he got selected in Indian Cricket team.
(a) has played
(b) had been playing
(c) will play
(d) will have played
(e) has played

Directions (8-20): Identify the error in the given sentences. If there is no error, mark (e) as your answer choice.

Q8. (a) He is /(b)the best singer/(c) of the time but unfortunately/(d) least recognized /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) Raju said that he felt ecstatic/(b) because a friend of his/(c) had given him/(d) a very good news./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) I don’t like/ (b) that kind of a man/(c) who does nothing but/(d) find out faults in others. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) Little knowledge/(b) of art that she possessed/(c) proved to be a boon for her/ (d) when she was utterly helpless./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) Don’t talk to her/(b) she always/(c) remains in temper/(d) these days./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) She boasts of/(b) having good knowledge/(c) of Physics but everybody/(d) knows how far she is good at it./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) It was/(b) by a mistake/(c) that she caught/(d) his hand./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) The food inspector arrived and discovered/(b) a large number of /(c) hoarded rice/(d) in his shop./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q16. (a) According to me/(b) Rajeev is senior /(c) from any other accountant/(d) of his office/ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q17. (a); Shivam is/(b) the tallest and/(c) smarter student/(d) of his class./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q18. (a) The credit unions are the co-operative/(b) financial institutions similarly to a bank/(c) but unlike banks the credit unions/(d) are owned by the members. ./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q19. (a) Diamond is/(b) harder than/ (c) any other/(d) metal /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q20. (a) Sameer ran to the/(b) nearing confectionary store to/(c) buy biscuits as his parents/(d) were expecting guests./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 17th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 16th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sentence expresses the daily habit of Sanjeev. Therefore, simple present tense should be used here. Hence, (a) is the correct option.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. In this sentence the daily ambience of market has been described. Therefore, (simple) present tense should be used. Hence, (a) is the correct option.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The usage of the word ‘already’ shows that the action has been completed. Hence perfect tense should be used. Now see the meaning of the following options:
Post: Send (a letter or parcel) via the postal system.
Deliver: bring and hand over (a letter, parcel, or goods) to the proper recipient or address Hence, (e) is the correct option.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. For future plans which are expected to be executed in near future, we use present progressive tense. Hence, (a) is the correct option.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. In this sentence, the action had started in past and was in action for a period of time hence perfect continuous tense should be used here. Therefore, (c) is the correct option.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. In this sentence, the daily routine of milkman has been described. Hence, simple present tense should be used. Hence, (d) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here an action described, had started in the past and was in action till the point in the past. Hence, past perfect continuous tense should be used here. Hence, (b) is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘The’ should be used before ‘least’ since superlatives degrees are always preceded by ‘the’.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘a’ should not be used, since ‘news’ is an uncountable noun.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘a’ should not be used because an ‘Article’ is not used with nouns followed by ‘type of’, ‘kind of’, ‘sort of’ etc.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The’ should be used before ‘little’. ‘The little’ means ‘all that is’ whereas, ‘little means almost none.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘in a temper’ should be used in place of ‘in temper’. Since it is the correct phrasal use.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘a good knowledge’ is correct phrase.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘By mistake’ should be used instead of ‘by a mistake’ as it is correct idiomatic usage.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Rice’ is an uncountable noun. Hence, ‘quantity’ should be used in place of ‘numbers’.

S16. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Senior’ is always followed by ‘to’ Hence, ‘to’ should be used in place of ‘from’.

S17. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Smartest’ should be used in place of ‘smarter’, since, ‘Adjectives’ of same degree are used for a single noun of pronoun.

S18. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Similar’ should be used in place of ‘Similarly’. Since, ‘similar’ is an adjective which should be used to quality a noun.

S19. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Any metal’ should be used in place of ‘any other metal’. Since, diamond is not a metal.
Note: If something is compared with all the others of the same class, then ‘all/any other’ is used to exclude the former from the whole class. Whereas, if something is compared with a completely different class, then ‘any’ + ‘name of class’ is used.
For eg:- Gold is costlier than ‘any other’ metal. Here, ‘any other’ separates gold from the whole class of metals.
Diamond is harder than any metal. Here, ‘any ‘metal’ is used since ‘Diamond’ is not a metal.

S20. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘nearby’ should be used in place of ‘nearing’ since ‘nearing’ is not an adjective. Hence, an adjective, ‘nearby’ should be used to qualify ‘grocery store’

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 18th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?