Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 27th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Basic English Language Quiz for All...

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 27th April

Direction (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (A) Though none of his so-called / (B) well-wishers / (C) forwarded to help, I helped him by/(D)completing his work on time. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. (A) It is true / (B) that the poor is unable / (C) to get nourished / (D) food even today. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. (A) They did not came/ (B) out victorious, / (C) yet they were not disappointed / (D) rather satisfied because they had played well. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. (A) The unreasonable behavior / (B) of his daughter / (C) was thoroughly / (D) upset Mr. Gupta./(E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. (A) Even after sixty years of independence / (B) lakhs of people / (C) do not have / (D) bed to sleep/ (E) No error .
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. (A) His assistants have and / (B) are still doing / (C) excellent work/ (D) for the organisation. / (E)No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. (A) Mrs Dorai would rather / (B) spend a quiet evening / (C) than attending/ (D) a party / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. (A) Everyone considered him as / (B) a brave man / (C) but he fled from / (D) the battlefield. / (E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. (A) He is very / (B) sick, so he / (C) cannot tell / (D) you his name. / (E) No error.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. (A) Unless these differences / (B) will be resolved soon/ (C) there will be an adverse / (D) effect on foreign investment. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. (A) The international community / (B) must not let the health-care / (C) systems and economies of/ (D) developing countries to collapse. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. (A) Donna Shalala admits she / (B) done a mistake by failing to report / (C) at least a half dozen stock sales she/ (D) made after being elected to the House. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. (A) Decisions on evictions left to / (B) courts and local governments,/ (C) creating a patchwork of/ (D) policies throughout the state (E) No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. (A) Neal’s body was / (B) taken to downtown/ (C) Marianna and / (D) hung from a tree./ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. (A) It seems to me companies are/ (B) bent to harm employees’ mental/ (C) well-being and / (D) destroying productivity./ (E) No Error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 26th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 25th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘forwarded to help’ with ‘came for help’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘are’ as here ‘poor’ stands for ‘poor people’

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘came’ with ‘come’ as did not is always followed by V1.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Remove ‘was’

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Add ‘in’ after ‘sleep’. If ‘infinitive’ is used after ‘noun’ then appropriate preposition should follow ‘infinitive’.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘done’ after ‘have’. Different forms of verbs should be used in a sentence if required

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘attend’ after ‘than’. Because ‘would rather’ is followed by ‘V1’ and after ‘than’ the form ‘V1’ will come.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Remove ‘as’. ‘Considered’ is not followed by ‘as’.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Substitute ‘are’ for ‘will be’. When two future events are to be expressed in a sentence the first event is expressed in simple present tense while the subsequent event is expressed in simple future tense. Hence first ‘will be’ should be replaced with ‘are’.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, in part (d) of the statements, we will eliminate ‘to’ because the correct structure is ‘Let+ subject + v1’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. there is an idiomatic error in part (b) where ‘done a mistake’ will be replaced with ‘made a mistake’. In passive form, ‘a mistake made’ is the correct usage.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘have been’ will be used before ‘left’.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘hung’ will be replaced with ‘hanged’.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘bent to harm’ on ‘bent on harming’. ‘Bent on’ means determined to do.

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?