Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 25th April

Directions (1-20): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (a) This article points the/ (b) finger at the hierarchical system/ (c) that penalises juniors for questioning/(d) their seniors’s decisions./ (e) No error.

Q2. (a) Commander’s-in-chief/ (b) house was bought/ (c) by a famous actor/(d) of hollywood./ (e) No error.

Q3. (a) One can love one/ (b) neighbours in the abstract, or/ (c) even at a distance, but at/(d) close quarters it’s almost impossible./ (e) No error.

Q4. (a) With recent heavy rains now/ (b) the ground is even more saturated/ (c) and massive puddles of rainwater cover/(d) a large percentages of the site./ (e) No error.

Q5. (a) It turned out the/ (b) air conditioner’s fan belt had/ (c) broken and the vehicle was/(d) later replaced with new one./ (e) No error.

Q6. (a) Unless four or more members/(b) object to him joining / (c) the team, we shall have to/(d) accept his application for membership./(e) No error.

Q7. (a) He was surprised and pleased/(b) when he was/(c) informed of him/ (d) winning the competition./ (e) No error.

Q8. (a) Our cat may/ (b) look fierce but/(c) that wouldn’t/(d) hurt a fly./(e) No error.

Q9. (a) No one/(b) can change/(c) destiny/(d) isn’t it? (e) No error.

Q10. (a) All the/(b) misunderstandings are cleared/(c) between/(d) Ramesh and I./(e) No error.

Q11. Online shopping scams (a)/ were the more popular (b)/ type of scam, making (c)/ up 14% of reports (d)/ no error (e)

Q12. World is going (a)/ more fast day by day (b)/ with the power of digital (c)/ information & technology. (d)/ no error (e)

Q13. The government should (a)/ institute a simple (b)/ consent mechanism to (c)/ settle corporate offences. (d)/ no error (e)

Q14. The new CCTV cameras (a)/ are a hundred times more efficient (b)/ if you have young (c)/ children at home (d)/ no error (e)

Q15. Nobody talks most (a)/ about it, but (b)/ hundreds of Talibs (c)/ were killed in that battle. (d)/ no

Q16. (a) She along with /(b) her friends took/(c) leave of/(d) a week./(e) No error.

Q17. (a) One should always/(b) listen the advice of/(c) one’s elders/(d) and well wishers./(e) No error.

Q18. (a) She will/(b) not listen what /(c) you say/(d) to her./(e) No error.

Q19. (a) Nobody denies/(b) that /(c) my ideas are/ (d)different than yours./(e)No error.

Q20. (a) It was she/ (b) who was responsible of /(c) making all the arrangements for/(d) the successful completion of his business trip./(e) No error.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 24th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 23rd April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d);
Sol.seniors’ should be used in place of ‘seniors’s since, we put an Apostrophe comma at the end of plurals formed by adding ‘s’ at the end like enemies’, friends’, boys’ etc.

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol. ‘Commander-in-chief’s’ should come in place of ‘Commander’s-in-chief’ because apostrophe is added only at the end of compound words.

S3. Ans. (a);
Sol. ‘One can love one’s’ should be used here.

S4. Ans. (d);
Sol. ‘percentage’ should be used in place of ‘percentages’ because percentage has no plural form and it is always used as a singular number. See rule 12.

S5. Ans. (b);
Sol.Change ‘air conditioner’s fan belt’ to ‘fan belt of air conditioner’. Apostrophe is not used with non- living things.

S6. Ans. (b);
Sol.‘his’ should be used in place of ‘him’ Since a gerund is always preceded by a possessive adjective.

S7. Ans. (c);
Sol. ‘his’ should be used in place of ‘him’. Since, a gerund is always preceded by a possessive adjective.

S8. Ans. (c);
Sol. ‘It’ should be used in place of ‘that’. Since, generally, ‘it’ is used as pronoun for ‘animals’ and ‘non-living things’.

S9. Ans. (d);
Sol. ‘can they’, should be used in place of ‘isn’t it.

S10. Ans. (d);
Sol. ‘me’ should be used in place of ‘I’ Since, ‘Between and always takes objective pronoun.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘most’ should be used in place of ‘more’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘faster’ should be in place of ‘more fast’. Since, ‘faster’ is the comparative degree of ‘fast’.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘efficient’ should be used in place of ‘more efficient’ because comparative degree is not used with ‘times’.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘much’ should be used in place of ‘most’ since ‘talks’ is uncountable.

S16. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Leave for a week” should be used.

S17. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘To’ should be added after ‘listen’. Since ‘listen’ is always followed by ‘to’.

S18. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘To’ should be added after ‘Listen’.

S19. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘different from’ should be used in place of ‘different then’. Since different is always followed by form.

S20. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘for’ should be used in place of ‘of’ since responsible is always followed by ‘of’

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?