Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 26th April

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (a) The invention of radio, television/(b)and other appliances/(c) have not been without /(d) some effect./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a)Patience as well as perseverance /(b) are necessary/(c) for success./(d) in life. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a)One of my dreams/(b) were to become/(c) a cricketer/(d) one day./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) Neither of them are /(b) going to have/(c) any problem as far as/(d) working in shifts is concerned/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) Many a/(b) women attended/(c) the conference/(d) last month./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) A body of volunteers/(b) are responsible for /(c) making this political rally/ (d) a great success./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) The rise and fall/ (b) of the share prices/(c) are due to /(d) policy paralyses on management’s part./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a)The effect of all/ (b) the difficulties, vexations and anxieties/(c) were clearly visible /(d) on her face./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) A rise in/ (b) prices of fuel and diesel/(c) have been found/(d) to go together/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) She is/(b) one of the most intelligent/(c) girl in/(d) the school./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) Shahrukh Khan is one of those/(b) actor who is/(c) respected all /(d) over the world. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) There is/(b)only one of his/(c) movies, that/(d) are interesting./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a)Neither you/(b)nor she/(c) is /(d) going for party./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) Rickets are a/ (b) condition that results/ (c) in weak or soft/ (d) bones in children. (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a)With regard to implementation of the/(b)the new laws passed in the parliament,/(c) the committee was divided/(d) in their opinion./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 25th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 24th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’. Since ‘invention’ is a singular subject.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since, when two subjects are joined by as well as, with, etc then the verb that follows should be in accordance with the former subject.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘many a’ is always followed by a singular noun and singular verb. Hence ‘woman’ should be used in place of ‘women’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since collective noun like ‘body’ ,’team’, ‘group’, ‘class’, etc. are used as singular subjects and hence, singular verb should be used with them.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since, ‘The Rise and fall’ denotes a singular subject.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘was’ should be used in place of ‘were’. Since, the main subject of the given subject is ‘effect’, which is singular. Hence, the verb which is used should also be singular.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’. Since, the main subject of this sentence is ‘rise’. Hence, singular verb should be used.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘girls’ should be used in place of ‘girl’. Since ‘one of _______’ is followed by plural noun/pronoun.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Actors’ should be used in place of ‘actor’ and ‘are’ should be used in place of ‘is’.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’ since ‘one of’ is a singular subject.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Rickets’ is plural in form but singular in meaning. Thus, singular verb ‘is’ should be used place of ‘are’.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘were’ should be used in place of ‘was’. Since, when the members of collective noun act individually, then the collective noun is used as a plural subject and is followed by plural verbs and plural pronoun.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?