Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 8th May

Directions (1 –5): Fill in the blanks with the right option:

Q1. Look! Those bees ___________round the flowers. The bees are not only ___________honey, but they are also pollinating the flowers as well.
(a) are buzzing; collect
(b) are buzzing; collecting.
(c) buzzed; collected
(d) have buzzed; collected
(e) are buzzing; been collecting

Q2. Manju told Karan what ___________ to his mother, so he ___________home to see how she was.
(a) happens; runs
(b) happened; run
(c) happened; ran
(d) had happened; ran
(e) had happened; had run

Q3. Has the auto rickshaw not come yet ? It ___________ already twenty minutes late. I hope it __________here soon.
(a) was; would
(b) was; will
(c) is; will be
(d) has been; will
(e) None of these

Q4. We __________shopping last weekend. There was a great crowd in the market. Most of the people__________ their Diwali’s shopping.
(a) went; were doing
(b) gone; did
(c) had gone; done
(d) had gone; were doing
(e) were going; were doing

Q5. It is a fine morning today. The birds __________on the trees, and there __________not a cloud in the sky.
(a) are singing; is
(b) have been singing; is not
(c) were singing; were
(d) had sung; is
(e) None of these

Directions (6-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q6. (a) The police asked/ (b) the little boy if /(c) he knows who/(d) killed his mother./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) My father allowed/ (b) me to/(c) do whatever /(d) I want./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) The mother forbade/ (b) his son not to/(c) go outside / (d) after the dark./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) She exclaimed with/ (b) sorrow that her /(c) mother died just two/ (d) months before./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) He requested his father/(b) to take him to/(c) the doctor as he/(d) has very high fever./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) The invention of AC, T.V/(b)and such other appliances/(c) have not been without /(d) some effect./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) Each of the students/ (b) in the science class has/(c) to prepare their/(d) own research paper this semester./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) Everyone of the novels/ (b)you suggested /(c) are not/(d) worth reading./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) There is/(b)only one of his/(c) movies, that/(d) are interesting./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) Knowledge of/(b)at least two subjects/(c) are required to/(d) pass the examination./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q16. (a) There was little milk/(b) in the bottle and she gave it/(c) to her son when he/(d) started weeping./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q17. (a) In a hour’s time/(b)when I had finished the work/(c) I got up and/(d) slipped out unnoticed./
(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q18. (a)People in Pakistan/(b) had become so accustomed to bomb blasts/ (c) that few of them paid any attention to the explosions/(d) which they heard this morning/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q19. (a) One should/(b) be true to one’s promises/(c) in order to earn/(d) name and fame in the life/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q20. (a) ‘Management is science/(b) as well as an art /(c) said the/(d) Business teacher./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 6th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 5th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The usage of ‘look’ indicates that the action is in continuation Hence present continuous tense should be used here. Hence, (b) is the correct option.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, what Manju told Karan was an action of past so, we should used past perfect tense to show actions that took place in ‘past of past’. Now, in the second past action has been described so, simple past tense should be used here. Hence, (d) is the correct option.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is; will be’ is the correct answer.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.In the first blank past action has been described Hence simple past should be used here. Again in the second blank a continuous action has been described, therefore, past continuous tense must be used. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.The given sentence describes the actions that are taking place at present. Hence, present continuous tense should be used here. Hence, (a) is the correct option.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘knows’ should be replaced with ‘knew’. Since in reported speech ‘V2’ (knew) is used and not v1 (knows).

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Wanted’ should be used in place of ‘want’ since past form of verb should be used in reported speech is reporting verb is in past.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘not’ should not be used here. Since, ‘forbid’ mean ‘order someone not do something’. Hence ‘not’ is superfluous here.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Had’ should be added before ‘died’. Since, ‘Simple Past Tense’ changes into ‘Past Perfect Tense’ in indirect speech.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.’had’ should be used in place of ‘has’. Since, ‘Simple Present Tense’ Changes into ‘Simple past Tense’ Indirect Narration.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’. Since ‘invention’ is a singular subject.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘his’ should be used in place of ‘their’. Since ‘every/one/each etc. of is followed by a plural noun/ pronoun but the verb as well as the pronoun used in remaining sentence is always singular.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since ‘Everyone’ denotes a singular subject, hence, the verb which follows ‘it’ should also be singular.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’ since ‘one of’ is a singular subject.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’ since, ‘knowledge’ is the main subject of this sentence. Hence, singular verb should be used.

S16. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘a’ should be used before ‘little’. ‘A little’ means ‘some though not much’ whereas ‘little’ means ‘almost none’.

S17. Ans. (a)
Sol.’an’ should be used in place of ‘a’ since ‘hour’ starts with a vowel sound.

S18. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S19. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘The’ should not be used before ‘life’. Because when ‘life’, ‘Science’, ‘man’, etc. are used in general sense, then, ‘the’ is not used before them.

S20. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘a’ should be used before science. Since, ‘Science’ has not been used in general sense here. it has been used to denote a particular branch of knowledge based on scientific principles.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?