Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 5th May

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

Q1. Possible Worlds’ (a)/ Episode 1 takes viewers (b)/ on a wild ride with (c)/ the Ship of Imagination(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Book you (a)/ have in your hand (b)/ is different than (c)/ that on the table(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. I’m as fond (a)/ of lad as if he (b)/ was a bit of my (c)/ own flesh and blood(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Dmitri was too fond (a)/ of the customs (b)/ of west to (c)/ satisfy the Muscovites(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Fake Accounts (a)/ were such Good (b)/ Idea, they thought (c)/ of It Twice(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. The Beavers are showing (a)/ that quarterback depth (b)/ could be a ace up (c)/ their sleeve this season(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Those of us (a)/ within WordPress community can(b)/ lead the charge by (c)/ sharing our experiences and advice(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. What sort of (a)/ regular communications you (b)/ will send (c)/ out to class? (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. One of Britain’s biggest (a)/ companies has thrown (b)/ its weight behind (c)/ Great British Spring Clean(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. In a shocking incident, (a)/ a speeding car rammed into (b)/ four Class 12 girls in (c)/ Alappuzha in the Kerala(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. Ms. Gambrell’s (a)/ translations appeared (b)/ as the English supertitles (c)/ above the set(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. Air India Milan-Delhi flight (a)/ quarantined at Delhi airport, (b)/ passengers face (c)/ screening for COVID-19(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. We are quite fond (a)/ of this house because (b)/ we are living in it (c)/ for last five years(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. To share the destiny (a)/ of such man was to ensure (b)/ a life that could not (c)/ pass unrecorded(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. In fact, stature (a)/ is usually one (b)/ of the characteristics (c)/ of the variety(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 4th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 3rd May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Article ‘the’ needs to be placed before ‘book’ because we are talking about specific book.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Article ‘the’ is missing before ‘lad’. ‘the’ is used when parallelism is drawn between two things.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘the’ will be used before ‘west’ because here ‘west’ is referring to ‘people living in Europe and North America’.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Article ‘a’ needs to be used before ‘good’ because when ‘such, quite, etc’ are placed before noun, ‘a’ is used before that noun.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Article ‘a’ needs to be replaced with ‘an’ because ‘a’ in ‘ace’ is vowel.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Article ‘the’ is to be used before ‘WordPress’ because we use definite article before name of community.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence we are talking about specific class, so article ‘the’ should be used before it.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘the’ should be used before ‘Great British’ because ‘the’ is used before adjective it is followed by proper noun.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘the’ is incorrectly used here because we do not use article before name of state (with some exceptions)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘the’ is incorrectly used here because we do not use article (the) before name of language.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘the’ will be used before ‘last’ because definite article is used before ordinals.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Article ‘a’ needs to be used before ‘man’ because when noun is placed after ‘such, quite, how, etc.’, ‘a’ is used before noun.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?