CLOZE TEST QUIZ BASED ON BUDGET 2017-18

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are some blanks to be filled by appropriate word from the given options. Choose the correct word and mark it as your answer.
Demonetisation of high denomination bank notes was in —-1—- of a series of measures taken by our Government during the last two years. It is a bold and decisive—2—-. For several decades, tax evasion for many has become a way of life. This compromises the larger public interest and creates unjust enrichment in favour of the tax evader, to the detriment of the poor and—3—-. This has bred a parallel economy which is unacceptable for an inclusive—4—-. Demonetisation seeks to create a new ‘normal’ wherein the GDP would be bigger, cleaner and real. This exercise is part of our Government’s —5—- to eliminate corruption, black money, counterfeit currency and terror funding. Like all reforms, this measure is obviously—6—–, as it seeks to change the retrograde—7—-. Drop in economic activity, if any, on account of the currency squeeze during the remonetisation —8—–is expected to have only a —9—— impact on the economy. I am reminded here —10—–what the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, had said: “A right cause never fails”.

Q1.
(a) continue
(b) continuation
(c) contribute
(d) contrive
(e) console
Q2.
(a) marigold
(b) manner
(c) meagre
(d) measure
(e) merrier
Q3.
(a) deprived
(b) decided
(c) deciduous
(d) detrimental
(e) diminish
Q4.
(a) sonorous
(b) socio-economic
(c) sociology
(d) social
(e) society
Q5.
(a) repetition
(b) repulsive
(c) resolve
(d) reprimand
(e) ruckus
Q6.
(a) dissolute
(b) dissolve
(c) disbursal
(d) disturbing
(e) disruptive
Q7.
(a) carte blanche
(b) status quo
(c) bona fide
(d) faux pas
(e) ad nauseam
Q8.
(a) period
(b) paranoid
(c) parabola
(d) panoramic
(e) pandemonium
Q9.
(a) intransitive
(b) transitive
(c) transient
(d) transverse
(e) travesty
Q10.
(a) with
(b) off
(c) about
(d) of
(e) around
Solutions
S1. Ans (b)
Sol. continuation -the action of carrying something on over time or the state of being carried on.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. measure-assess the importance, effect, or value of (something).

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. deprived-suffering a severe and damaging lack of basic material and cultural benefits.

S4. Ans (e)
Sol. Society- is correct word.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. resolve-settle or find a solution to (a problem or contentious matter).

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. disruptive-innovative or groundbreaking.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. status quo- the existing state of affairs, especially regarding social or political issues.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. period-a length or portion of time.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. transient- lasting only for a short time; impermanent.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. Preposition ‘of’ is correct.