Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th February

Q1.Bluetooth is an example of:
(a) personal area network
(b) local area network
(c) virtual private network
(d) wide area network
(e) solid state storage

Q2.Which among the following is a type of device that is used for identifying people by their unique characteristics?
(a) biometric device
(b) Web camera
(c) joystick
(d) scanner
(e) None of these

Q3.Workbook is a collection of __________ in MS Excel?
(a) page set-up
(b) buttons
(c) diagrams
(d) charts
(e) worksheets

Q4.Which of the following is a software used for Remote Connection?
(a) TeamViewer
(b) Picasa
(c) Prisma
(d) Safari
(e) Intel Connect

Q5.__________ are used to quickly accept, store and transfer data and instructions that are being used immediately by the CPU.
(a) Registers
(b) Caches
(c) RAMs
(d) Graphics
(e) None of these

Q6.What type of technology captures spoken words and forms them into sentences that a computer can understand and react to?
(a) Language translators
(b) Automatic speech recognition
(c) Interpreters
(d) Dialogue decipher
(e) Bio-metrics

Q7.Codes consisting of varying widths and spacing of parallel lines, which may be optically read, is known as _____.
(a) mnemonic
(b) Bar code
(c) Decoder
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q8.What is that computer program called which translates one program instruction at a time into machine language?
(a) Compiler
(b) CPU
(c) Assembler
(d) Simulator
(e) Interpreter

Q9.What is the software frequently utilized by end users called (like Word, PowerPoint)?
(a) System Software
(b) System Appliances
(c) Application Software
(d) Operating System
(e) None of the above

Q10.Avast is an example of ________.
(a) Virus
(b) Antivirus
(c) Worm
(d) Messaging app
(e) Photo Editor

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A personal area network (PAN) is a computer network used for data transmission amongst devices such as computers, telephones, tablets and personal digital assistants. Bluetooth is an example of the same.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A biometric device is a type of device that records the unique characteristics such as finger prints because it is impossible to have two different persons with the same fingers prints.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. A workbook is a collection of worksheets.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. TeamViewer is a proprietary computer software package for remote connection, desktop sharing, online meetings, web conferencing and file transfer between computers.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A register may hold an instruction, a storage address, or any kind of data (such as a bit sequence or individual characters)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Automated speech recognition (ASR) is a technology that allows users of information systems to speak entries rather than punching numbers on a keypad.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A barcode is a machine-readable representation of data relating to the object to which it is attached.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Interpreter Takes Single instruction as input and Compiler Takes Entire program as input.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Application software is a program or group of programs designed for end users. An application program (app or application for short) is a computer program designed to perform a group of coordinated functions, tasks, or activities for the benefit of the user. Examples of an application include a word processor, a spreadsheet, an accounting application, a web browser etc.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Avast Antivirus is a family of antivirus software and internet security applications developed by Czech technology company Avast Software for Microsoft Windows, Mac OS and Android.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?