Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th February

Q1.What is a hyperlink?
(a) It is a text or image that you can click on to jump to a new document/page.
(b) It is an input type for multimedia files.
(c) It is a collection or directory of web pages.
(d) It is the home page of a site.
(e) None of the above

Q2.The hexadecimal number system represents symbols __________ and __________.
(a) 0-9, A-E
(b) 0-9, A-F
(c) 1-10, A-E
(d) 1-10, A-F
(e) None of these

Q3.What acts as master software that works as a mediator between a computer user and the hardware of a computer?
(a) Application Program
(b) Motherboard
(c) Antivirus
(d) Operating System
(e) Physical Layer

Q4.A _________ is a component of motherboard which absorbs the heat produced by the processor and other components of a computer.
(a) Heat sink
(b) Northbridge
(c) CPU socket
(d) CMOS battery
(e) None of these

Q5.Which of the following is generally used for selecting or highlighting?
(a) Icon
(b) Keyboard
(c) Mouse
(d) Floppy Disk
(e) None of these

Q6.__________ ensures secure transfer of data over an unsecured network, such as the Internet.
(a) Antivirus
(b) Hacking
(c) Cracking
(d) Spoofing
(e) Cryptography

Q7.Which among the following is the most suitable type of network that phone lines would use?
(a) WAN
(b) LAN
(c) WWAN
(d) CAN
(e) SAN

Q8. Identify the volatile storage device amongst the following devices?
(a) RAM
(b) Hard disc
(c) Magnetic tape
(d) ROM
(e) None of these

Q9.In first generation of computers, they used which among the following?
(a) batch processing
(b) multithreading
(c) multiprogramming
(d) networking
(e) All of the above

Q10.Example of I/O device is a ________ .
(a) Touch Screen
(b) RAM
(c) Cache
(d) VMware
(e) Chromium

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. A hyperlink, or simply a link, is a reference to data that the reader can directly follow either by clicking, tapping, or hovering. Hyperlinks are found in nearly all Web pages, allowing users to click their way from page to page.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The hexadecimal number system has 16 possible digits represented by the symbols 0 to 9 and the alphabets A, B, C, D, E and F.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Operating system provided an interface between a user and computer hardware. It enables a user to utilize hardware resources efficiently.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. A heat sink is a component of a motherboard which absorbs the heat produced by the processor and other components of a computer.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Generally, we can use mouse for selecting or highlighting object.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol. In cryptography, data are sent in such a way that they look completely different from the original data. Thus, cryptography ensures secure transfer of data over an unsecured network.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Wide Area Network (WAN) usually uses telephone lines for connectivity, as WAN is spread over a large area and offers Internet-related services such as browsing, email, chatting, etc.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. A volatile device is a device that stores data temporarily. An example of a volatile device is RAM.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. In First Generation mainly batch processing operating system were used.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Touch Screen is an example of an I/O Device.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 5th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?