Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 24th August

Q1. __________ is a software that allows the user to access and read information on the world wide web.
(a) Internet browser
(b) Modem
(c) ISP
(d) Firewall
(e) None of the above

Q2. This link opens the page where you write the message for sending to others
(a) Inbox
(b) Sent or outbox
(c) Draft
(d) Spam
(e) None of the above

Q3. In fac.nishant2022@gmail.com if fac.nishant is user name then gmail is _____________?
(a) Host name
(b) Type of domain
(c) User name
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of the above

Q4, Internet relay chat (IRC) is a _______________, where people around the world can chat and talk in channels or in private
(a) Single user chat network
(b) Blog
(c) Multi-user chat network
(d) Email
(e) None of the above

Q5. .info is which type of domain in internet?
(a) Commercial
(b) Military
(c) Organizational
(d) Informational site
(e) Government

Q6. In MS-Word, “Ctrl + W” is used to ……………….
(a) Open the print dialog box
(b) Update the current page
(c) Close the current window
(d) Open the current window
(e) None of these.

Q7. What is the shortcut key for the central alignment of a line or text in MS Office software?
(a) Ctrl + E
(b) Ctrl + A
(c) Ctrl + G
(d) Ctrl + C
(e) Ctrl + Y

Q8. Which of the following shortcuts is used to print a document?
(a) Ctrl + C
(b) Ctrl + L
(c) Ctrl + Z
(d) Ctrl + P
(e) Ctrl + Y

Q9. The F7 key is commonly used in Microsoft programs such as Microsoft Word, Outlook, etc. for
(a) renaming files and folders
(b) checking spelling and grammar
(c) opening help
(d) searching content in various apps
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the function of ‘Ctrl + 0’?
(a) Toggle italic selection
(b) Toggle current column
(c) Hide selected column
(d) Hide selected row
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. Internet browser is a software that allows the user to access and read information on the world wide web

S2. Ans (e)
Sol. Compose opens the page where you write the message for sending to others.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. In fac.nishant2022@gmail.com, gmail is host name.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Internet relay chat (IRC) is a multi-user chat network where people around the world can chat and talk in channels or in private.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. .info is Informational site.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. In MS-Word, “Ctrl + W” is used to Close the current window

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. Ctrl + E is the shortcut key for the central alignment of a line or text in MS Office software

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. Ctrl + P is used to print a document

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. The F7 key is commonly used in Microsoft programs such as Microsoft Word, Outlook, etc. for checking spelling and grammar

S10 Ans (c)
Sol. Hide selected column is the function of ‘Ctrl + 0’

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 24th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 24th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *