Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 2nd September

Q1. Which of the following statement is true about Parity bit?
(a) A parity bit uses to detect error
(b) A parity bit used to indicate upper case letter
(c) A parity bit is the first bit in a byte
(d) A parity bit is the last bit in a byte
(e) None of the above

Q2. __________ is a point at which data enters or leave the computer.
(a) Modem
(b) Cable access
(c) Terminal
(d) Switch
(e) None of the above

Q3. IR wireless is the use of _____________ in devices or systems that convey data through infrared (IR) radiation.
(a) wireless technology
(b) Wired technology
(c) Science & technology
(d) Narrow technology
(e) None of the above

Q4. In mesh topology there are __________________ links between each possible node?
(a) Bi-directional
(b) Unidirectional
(c) omnidirectional
(d) Simplex
(e) None of the above

Q5. ______________________ is a device which convert multiple input signals into a single signal for transmission
(a) Modem
(b) Transistor
(c) Channel
(d) Multiplexing
(e) ALU

Q6. Which of the following shortcut key is used for select entire column and entire row receptively in MS-Excel?
(a) Ctrl+ Space, Shift + Space
(b) Ctrl+ Arrow key, Shift + Space
(c) Ctrl+ Space, Shift + F5
(d) Ctrl+ Space, Shift + Tab
(e) None of the above

Q7. For performing the common task, which of the following shortcut key is used for Decrease and increase the font size by 1 point respectively?
(a) Ctrl + [, Ctrl +]
(b) Ctrl + <, Ctrl +>
(c) Ctrl + [, Ctrl +>
(d) Ctrl +>, Ctrl +]
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following statemen is correct regarding MS Excel?
I. Ctrl + I is used for italic highlighted selection
II. Ctrl +B is used for bold highlighted selection
III. Ctrl + Page up is used for move between excel worksheet in the same excel document
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I & II
(d) All I, II & III
(e) None of the above

Q9. Match the followings:

Column ‘A’                            Column ‘B’

(J) F1                                      (W) Quit program
(K) Alt + F4                           (X) Close the current tab
(L) Windows logo + E           (y) Help
(M) CTRL + W                    (Z) Windows explorer

(a) J-Y, K-W, L-Z, M-X
(b) J-Y, K-X, L-Z, M-W
(c) J-X, K-W, L-Z, M-Y
(d) J-Y, K-Z, L-X, M-W
(e) None of the above

Q10. To delete the selected item permanently, which of the following shortcut key combination should be used?
(a) Alt + Delete
(b) Shift + D
(c) Shift + Delete
(d) Alt + D
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. A parity bit is the last bit in a byte.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Terminal is a point at which data enters or leave the computer.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. IR wireless is the use of wireless technology in devices or systems that convey data through infrared (IR) radiation.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. In mesh topology there are bi-directional links between each possible node.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. Multiplexing is a device which convert multiple input signals into a single signal for transmission.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. In MS-Excel, Ctrl+ Space and Shift + Space shortcut key is used for select entire column and entire row receptively.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. For performing the common task, Ctrl + [, Ctrl +] shortcut key is used for Decrease and increase the font size by 1 point respectively

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. All I, II & III are correct.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. Correct match is:
A                                    B
(J) F1                              (y) Help
(K) Alt + F4                    (W) Quit program
(L) Windows logo + E   (Z) Windows explorer
(M) CTRL + W             (X) Close the current tab
Hence option (a) is correct

S10.Ans (c)
Sol. Shift + Delete will delete the selected item permanently.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 2nd September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 2nd September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *