Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 20th July

Q1. Which of the following is not the type of antivirus?
(a) AVG
(b) McAfee
(c) Norton
(d) Avamar
(e) Kaspersky

Q2. Which of the following is an anti-virus program?
(a) Norton
(b) K7
(c) Quick heal
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q3.Which of the following virus try to stop or disable anti-virus application?
(a) Resident Virus
(b) Multipartite Virus
(c) Retrovirus
(d) Micro virus
(e) None of these

Q4. How does an antivirus of today identify viruses?
(a) Previously known patterns
(b) It can detect unknown patterns
(c) It can take high priority to increase scanning speed
(d) All of these
(e) Only (B) and (C)

Q5. Special program which can detect and remove viruses from computer is called-
(a) Virus
(b) Groupware
(c) Anti-Virus
(d) Custom
(e) None of these

Q6. What is “Trend Micro”?
(a) It is anti-virus software
(b) It is just a program
(c) It is virus program
(d) None of the above
(e) Backup software

Q7. Bitdefender is an example of ________.
(a) Virus
(b) Antivirus
(c) Worm
(d) Messaging app
(e) Photo Editor

Q8. How do viruses avoid basic pattern match of antivirus?
(a) They are encrypted
(b) They act with special permissions
(c) They modify themselves
(d) None of the mentioned
(e) Only (A) and (B)

Q9. An antivirus is a _________.
(a) System Software
(b) Application Software
(c) A hardware
(d) Both (A) and (C)
(e) None of these

Q10. Antivirus software protects your computer against which types of threats?
(a) A program that could remotely control your computer
(b) A program that could wipe out your data
(c) A program that could transmit your confidential information back out through the Internet
(d) All of the answers are correct
(e) Only (A) and (B)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except (d), all are type of anti-virus.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 20th July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 20th July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *