Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th July

Q1. Which of the following is a programming language for creating special programs like applets?
(a) Java
(b) Cable
(c) Domain name
(d) Net
(e) COBOL

Q2. Errors in a computer program are referred to as
(a) Item overlooked
(b) Mistakes
(c) Bugs
(d) Crash
(e) None of these

Q3. Resolving errors in a program is known as…
(a) Debugging
(b) Refixing
(c) Error Checking
(d) Problem Solving
(e) None of these

Q4. Programming language ‘FORTRAN’ stands for_________.
(a) Formula Translator
(b) Formula Translation
(c) Free Translation
(d) Foundation Terminology
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is most oriented to scientific programming?
(a) FORTRAN
(b) COBOL
(c) BASIC
(d) PL/1
(e) RPG

Q6. Computer language COBOL is appropriate for—
(a) Commercial purpose
(b) Graphic purpose
(c) Scientific purpose
(d) All
(e) None of these

Q7. All the following are examples of third generation programming language except:
(a) Pascal
(b) C#
(c) Basic
(d) Fortran
(e) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following is the standardized language used for commercial applications?
(a) C
(b) COBOL
(c) FORTRAN
(d) C++
(e) Java

Q9. Which of the following is not a programming language ?
(a) Pascal
(b) Microsoft Office
(c) Java
(d) C++
(e) None of these

Q10. C++, Java and PHP are _______ programming languages.
(a) Procedure-oriented
(b) Object oriented
(c) Font oriented
(d) Visual Basic
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Java can be used to create applets. Applet is a very small application, especially a utility program performing one or a few simple functions.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bug is coding error in computer program.

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fortran is a

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. COBOL (Common Business Oriented Language) is a programming language that reads like regular English and is often used for business and administrative purposes.

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Common Business Oriented language (COBOL) is mainly used for developing commercial applications.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. C++, Java and PHP are object oriented programming languages.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *