Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 02nd March

Q1. First Kisan rail travelled between which states.
(a) Delhi and Kolkata
(b) Punjab And Chennai
(c) Maharashtra and Bihar
(d) Himachal And Jharkhand
(e) Andhra Pradesh and Delhi

Q2. Which of the following state has become the first one to have recognized Tsunami ready Communities?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q3. Which city has been chosen as the venue for the celebrations of the National handloom day 2020 for its rich tradition of Handlooms?
(a) Agra
(b) Raipur
(c) Guwahati
(d) Bhubaneswar
(e) Patna

Q4. Recently, which state launched Parivar Pehchan Patra?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q5. Thudiyurulippara hill, which has been given the status of biodiversity heritage site, is located in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q6. Who has been awarded with the Lifetime Excellence National Award given by the Ministry of Earth Sciences?
(a) Priti Patel
(b) Ashok Sahni
(c) M. Ravichandran
(d) Rishi Sunak
(e) None of these

Q7. As per the National Education Policy 2020, 10+2 structure of school curricula is to be replaced by which curricular structure?
(a) 5+3+2+5
(b) 5+2+3+4
(c) 5+3+2+4
(d) 3+4+2+6
(e) 5+3+3+4

Q8. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has joined hands with which of the following to bring the benefits of ecommerce to micro small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in 10 states across India?
(a) Snapdeal
(b) Flipkart
(c) Amazon
(d) Just Dial
(e) Myntra

Q9. 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) held in which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Goa
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q10. Which state will construct a state-of-the-art the largest Tribal freedom fighters’ Museum of national importance?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Haryana
(e) Telangana

Q11. Which bank has launched a unique digital solution called ‘Loan against Securities’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) YES Bank
(c) AXIS Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) IndusInd Bank

Q12. Name the Union Ministry, which launched ‘Indian Report on Digital Education, 2020’
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Education (formally known as HRD Ministry)
(e) None of these

Q13. The e-book ‘Standard Treatment Guidelines for the Management of Substance Use Disorders and Behavioural Addictions’ is released by
(a) Ramesh Pokhriyal
(b) Harsh Vardhan
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) None of these

Q14. Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL) has acquired a majority stake of which Online Pharmacy for 620 Crore?
(a) Netmeds
(b) Myramed
(c) EMEDIX
(d) Swasthyashopee
(e) None of these

Q15. The Union Cabinet has given ex-post facto approval to MoU signed between the Republic of India and the Republic of _____ on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy.
(a) Tanzania
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Botswana
(d) Zambia
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first ‘Kisan Rail’ travelled between Devlali in Maharashtra’s Nashik and Danapur in Bihar to transport perishable goods.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha is the first State with two of its villages – Venkatraipur in Ganjam district and Noliasahi in Jagatsingpur district getting the UNESCO-Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)’s Certificate of Recognition and Certificate of Appreciation awards in a virtual event organised by the Indian National Centre for Oceanic Information Services (INCOIS) and the Indian Ocean Tsunami Information Center (IOTIC).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bhubaneswar has been chosen as the venue for the celebrations of the day for its rich tradition of Handlooms. The prime objective of holding this Day in Bhubaneswar is to empower women and girls.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched Parivar Pehchan Patra in the state. It will enable the citizens to get the benefits of various central and state government schemes at their door-step in a fair and transparent manner.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Biodiversity Management Committee (BMC) has formally announced the ecologically sensitive Thudiyurulippara hill in the panchayat as a biodiversity heritage site on the recommendations of the Kerala State Biodiversity Board (KSBB).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professor Ashok Sahni has been awarded with the Lifetime Excellence National Award given by the Ministry of Earth Sciences for his significant contribution in the field of Geology, Vertebrate Paleontology and Biostratigraphy.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Education Policy 2020 has been passed by the Union Cabinet under which the old educational structure of 10+2 system has been shifted by 5+3+3+4 system.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. CII Signs MoU with Amazon India to Bring Benefits of e-commerce to MSMEs in 10 States across India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will be held in Goa.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tribal Affairs Ministry has stated that all the nine museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters will be completed by 2022.The largest of these museums is being built in Rajpipla in Gujarat at a cost of Rs 102.55 crores.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Loan against Securities’ is an unique digital solution launched by the YES Bank under its loan in seconds platform. “Loan against Securities” will enable customers to avail loan facility against the securities that they hold.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. “India Report on Digital Education, 2020” has been launched virtually by the Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to ensure accessible as well as inclusive education to children at home and reducing learning gaps.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan today released e-book on Standard Treatment Guidelines for the Management of Substance Use Disorders and Behavioural Addictions. This e-book aims to tackle substance abuse and behavioural addiction in the country.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), has acquired a majority stake in pharma marketplace Netmeds for about ₹620 crore.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has given ex-post facto approval to Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Republic of India and the Republic of Zimbabwe on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD