Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 10th March

Q1. First ever Cannabis medicine project will be setup in which state/UT?
(a)Jammu and Kashmir
(b)Ladakh
(c)Sikkim
(d)Assam
(e)Manipur

Q2. Which city tops the list of destinations for a career in Artificial Intelligence (AI)?
(a)Chennai
(b)Hyderabad
(c)Mumbai
(d)Pune
(e)Bengaluru

Q3. Who among the following has won the men’s singles title at the 2020 US Open tournament?
(a)Daniil Medvedev
(b)Novak Djokovic
(c)Dominic Thiem
(d)Stefanos Tsitsipas
(e)Alexander Zverev

Q4. On which date Hindi Diwas is celebrated to mark the popularity of Hindi as an official language of India?
(a)12th September
(b)13th September
(c)14th September
(d)15th September
(e)17th September

Q5. ‘Streets for People’ challenge has been launched by which entity?
(a)Union Housing and Urban Affairs (HUA) Ministry
(b)NITI Aayog
(c)Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry
(d)Ministry of Finance
(e)Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Q6. Name the Indian filmmaker who won the best screenplay award at the Venice Film Festival?
(a)Chaitanya Tamhane
(b)Anurag Kashyap
(c)Ali Fazal
(d)Alakrita Srivastava
(e)Tillotama Shome

Q7. Who has been appointed as the celebrity advocate for children’s rights campaign titled as ’For Every Child’ by UNICEF?
(a)Ranveer Kapoor
(b)Ayushmann Khurrana
(c)Bhumi Pednekar
(d)Kriti Sanon
(e)Kartik Aryan

Q8. Who has been appointed as new Executive Director of Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila?
(a)Subhash Kamath
(b)Preeti Sudan
(c)Vinkesh Gulati
(d)Sameer Kumar Khare
(e)Rajesh Khullar

Q9. Which company will acquire the UK based chip designer Arm of Softbank for as much as $40 billion?
(a)Infosys
(b)Wipro
(c)Nvidia
(d)IMB
(e)Intel

Q10. Who has authored the book titled “My Life in Design”?
(a)Malaika Arora
(b)Madhuri Dixhit
(c)Gauri Khan
(d)Farah Khan
(e)Kiran Kher

Q11. ICICI Lombard has entered into a Bancassurance tie-up with which bank to sell its insurance products?
(a)Bandhan Bank
(b)Federal Bank
(c)Yes Bank
(d)IndusInd Bank
(e)Axis Bank

Q12. Abraham Accord, which is the first Arab Israeli peace deal in 26 years has been signed which three countries?
(a)Israel, UAE, Syria
(b)Israel, Oman, Bahrain
(c)Israel, UAE, Bahrain
(d)Israel, Yemen, Iraq
(e)Israel, Yemen, UAE

Q13. Cyclone ‘Sally’ hits which of the following countries?
(a)USA
(b)England
(c)Maldives
(d)Mauritius
(e)Ethiopia

Q14. The United Nations observes International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer every year on which date?
(a)12th September
(b)14th September
(c)16th September
(d)10th September
(e)7th September

Q15. Who has been conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award by Euromoney Awards of Excellence 2020?
(a)Aditya Puri
(b)KV Kamath
(c)Amitabh Chaudhary
(d)Sandeep Bakshi
(e)Uday Kotak

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 9th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                           

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. the first-ever cannabis medicine project will be set up at Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM) in Jammu.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hyderabad is one of the top five cities in the country to offer jobs in the field of artificial intelligence (AI), a latest report by job portal site Indeed has revealed.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Austria’s Dominic Thiem defeated Alexander Zverev to win the men’s singles title at the 2020 US Open tournament.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindi Diwas is celebrated on September 14 every year to celebrate the language and to commemorate the event when it was adopted as one of the official languages of India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0, along with the ‘Streets for People Challenge’ under the Smart Cities Mission.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Filmmaker Chaitanya Tamhane won the best screenplay award for his screenplay ‘The Disciple’ at the 77th Venice Film Festival.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood actor Ayushmann Khurrana has been appointed as celebrity advocate for children’s rights campaign titled as ’For Every Child’ by UNICEF.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Sameer Kumar Khare as new Executive Director of Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. SoftBank Group Corp has agreed to sell chip designer Arm to Nvidia Corp for as much as $40 billion in a deal set to reshape the semiconductor landscape.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Interior designer, Gauri Khan has authored her first book titled “My Life In Design”, which will be published by Penguin Random House India in 2021.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Lombard Insurance Company Ltd has entered into a Bancassurance tie-up with Yes Bank to sell its insurance products.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Israel, UAE, Bahrain sign Abraham Accord; 1st Arab-Israel peace in 26 yrs.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hurricane Sally moved slowly closer to the U.S. Gulf Coast, threatening historic floods as rain and storm-force winds started lashing the shore, and governors of four states urged people to flee the coastline.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations observes 16th September every year as International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aditya Puri, MD, HDFC Bank was conferred the Lifetime Achievement Award by Euromoney Awards of Excellence 2020.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD