Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th March

Q1. Which of the following First bank starts to offer Debit card to Customers availing Loan Against Securities (LAS)?
(a) HDFC
(b) SBI
(c) YES
(d) ICICI
(e) PNB

Q2. Which of the following organisations has stopped its operations in the country, after the government of India froze the bank accounts for allegedly breaking rules on foreign funding laws?
(a) Action India
(b) Plan India
(c) Oxfam
(d) Care India
(e) Amnesty International

Q3. Asian Development Bank signed an agreement to invest ________ in Avaada Energy Private Limited.
(a) 50 million USD
(b) 20 million USD
(c) 18million USD
(d) 24 million USD
(e) None of these

Q4. Google India launched the following campaign for small Business?
(a) Make small Brighter
(b) Make India Bright
(c) Make small strong
(d) Make small to big
(e) None of these

Q5. The BSE has joined hands with which bank to empower the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) listed on the platform?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) SBI
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q6. Who is the new brand Ambassador of Hudle?
(a) Virat Kohly
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Anushka Sharma
(d) Ajinkya Rahane
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following state launched ‘DISHTAVO’ – Online E – learning Platform?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerela
(c) Goa
(d) Karnataka
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. MoHUA partnered with _______ to take street Food Business Online Under PM SVANIDHI.
(a) Zomato
(b) Uber
(c) Zomato and Swiggy
(d) Swiggy
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following banks recently launched a green initiative named “IB-eNote” to enable a total paperless working environment?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q10. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda has launched POS 3.1 software, SMS Gateway and Home Delivery facility of Fertilizers (RBK) for farmers in ____________.
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q11. Prime minister inaugurates world’s longest highway tunnel –
(a) Gandhi tunnel
(b) Iron tunnel
(c) Atal Tunnel
(d) Ram tunnel
(e) None of these

Q12. The Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar was held between Indian Navy (IN) – _________ Navy (BN) in Northern Bay of Bengal.
(a) France
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Russia
(d) Australia
(e) Sri Lanka

Q13. Name the organization which has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India’s Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme.
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(c) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(d) National Housing Bank
(e) Exim Bank

Q14. _________ launched India’s first ‘Financial Control center’ on Mobile to Empower Small Business Owners.
(a) Chqbook
(b) AU small bank
(c) RBI
(d) SBI
(e) None of these

Q15. Which state government has launched the “Pathashree Abhijan” scheme under which 7,000 stretches of roads comprising 12,000 kilometers across the state will be repaired in a mission mode and in a time-bound manner?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Nagaland
(d) Odisha
(e) West Bengal

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 5th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                              Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th March_50.1

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched a debit card facility for the customers availing the Loan Against Securities (LAS) from the Bank.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Amnesty International India has stopped its operations in the country, after the government of India froze the bank accounts of the organization.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has inked an agreement to invest USD 50 million in solar energy project developer Avaada Energy Pvt Ltd to help the company scale up rapidly.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Google India has launched ‘Make Small Strong’ campaign in India to support small and local businesses in the country.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leading stock exchange BSE has signed a pact with private sector lender Yes Bank to empower the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) listed on the platform.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sports tech and events startup Hudle has announced the appointment of cricketer Ajinkya Rahane as brand ambassador and advisor of the company.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant launched the Digital Integrated System for Holistic Teaching and Virtual Orientations (DISHTAVO), an online e-learning platform.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has entered into an MoU with “Swiggy”, one of the leading food delivery platforms, to onboard street food vendors on its e-commerce platform.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Bank has launched a green initiative named “IB-eNote” to enable a total paperless working environment.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda has launched POS 3.1 software, SMS Gateway and Home Delivery facility of Fertilizers (RBK) for farmers in Andhra Pradesh.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated “the longest highway tunnel in the world” built in the northern state of Himachal Pradesh that borders China. This tunnel named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar commences in Northern Bay of Bengal.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India’s Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chqbook, a neobank for small business owners like kiranas, merchants, chemists, and others running proprietorships, has launched a new mobile platform.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. West Bengal government has launched the “Pathashree Abhijan” scheme. It is a road repair scheme, where more than 7,000 stretches of roads comprising 12,000 kilometers across the state will be repaired in a mission mode and in a time-bound manner.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th March_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?