Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 9th March

Q1. Who becomes the first Divyanga sportsperson of the country to get the prestigious Tenzing Norgay Adventure Award 2020?
(a)Devendra Jhajharia
(b)Mariyappan Thangavelu
(c)Satyendra Singh Lohia
(d)Deepa Malik
(e)Varun Singh Bhati

Q2. The publication of “Ease of Doing Business” report has stopped by which organization to probe data collection irregularities in the annual ranking of countries’ business and investment climates?
(a)International Monetary Fund
(b)World Trade Organization
(c)World Economic Forum
(d)World Bank
(e)United Nations

Q3. Veteran politician and former President of India, Pranab Mukherjee passed away recently, which of the following post he did not serve?
(a)Leader of the Lok Sabha
(b)External Affair Minister
(c)Home Minister
(d)Finance Minister
(e)Defence Minister

Q4. Who has been re-elected as the President of African Development Bank?
(a)Jin Liqun
(b)Akinwumi Adesina
(c)Werner Hoyer
(d)Ahamad Mohamed Ali Al Madani
(e)David Malpass

Q5. Which state government has launched ‘Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana’ scheme under which 19 International Players will get road connectivity to their homes?
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Haryana
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Karnataka
(e)Hyderabad

Q6. Which Paramilitary forces of India has created and launched an in-house mobile Application (app), ‘Pensioners Corner’ to get in touch with the pensioners and to bring them to the digital platform as a one stop solution?
(a)CISF
(b)BSF
(c)CRPF
(d)ITBP
(e)NSG

Q7. With which entity the Data Security Council of India (DSCI) has released a report titled ‘Fraud & Risk Management in Digital Payments’?
(a)PayPal India
(b)VISA
(c)PayU India
(d)Mastercard
(e)CCAvenue

Q8. Which Life Insurance company has launched “Chhavni COVID: Yodha Sanrakshan Yojana” a group life insurance scheme for employees working in the military cantonment areas across India?
(a)Life Insurance Corporation
(b)Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company
(c)HDFC Life Insurance Company
(d)ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company
(e)PNB MetLife Insurance Company

Q9. Which renewable power company of India has been ranked as World’s Largest Solar Power Generation Asset Owner in terms of operating, under-construction and awarded projects by the Mercom Capital?
(a)Loom Solar
(b)Vikram Solar
(c)Tata Solar
(d)Adani Green Energy Ltd
(e)Waaree Solar

Q10. Which International organization has launched a new publication, “The Little Book of Green Nudges” for university students?
(a)United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
(b)United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
(c)United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
(d)United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
(e)United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) L1Difficulty 2

Q11. Which country will host the G20 Education Ministers Meeting to be held at the end of 2020?
(a)Indian
(b)Saudi Arabia
(c)Argentina
(d)Brazil
(e)Australia

Q12. Which helpline has been launched by the Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry for mental health rehabilitation?
(a)KIRAN
(b)CHAMPION
(c)SANCHAR
(d)SANVAD
(e)SAHAYATA

Q13. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully flight-tested a Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV) with the ability to travel at _______the speed of sound.
(a)two times
(b)three times
(c)four times
(d)six times
(e)ten times

Q14. Which Mutual Fund has unveiled Magnum Children’s Benefit Fund – Investment Plan, an open-ended fund for parents to invest for their children?
(a)SBI Mutual Fund
(b)India Infoline
(c)UTI Asset Management
(d)Motilal Oswal Financial Services
(e)Indiabulls

Q15. Who has been appointed as the president of All India Tennis Association (AITA)?
(a)Shahnawaz Husain
(b)Anil Jain
(c)Smriti Irani
(d)Ramdas Agarwal
(e)Vijay Goel

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                           

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Para-swimmer Satyendra Singh Lohia of Madhya Pradesh is the first Divyanga Indian sportsperson of the country, who has been awarded with the Tenzing Norgay Adventure Award.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Bank has stopped the publication of its “Doing Business” report to probe data collection irregularities in the annual ranking of countries’ business and investment climates.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran politician and former President of India, Pranab Mukherjee passed away recently, Home Minister post he did not served.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. African Development Bank President Akinwumi Adesina was re-elected for another five-year term following a tumultuous three months that divided shareholders.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh has launched ‘Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana’ scheme under which 19 International Players will get road connectivity to their homes.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has created & launched an in-house mobile Application (app), ‘Pensioners Corner’to get in touch with the pensioners and to bring them to the digital platform as a one stop solution.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Apex body on data protection in India, set up by NASSCOM, the Data Security Council of India (DSCI), along with PayPal India released a report titled ‘Fraud & Risk Management in Digital Payments’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Chhavni COVID: Yodha Sanrakshan Yojana” a group life insurance scheme through the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), for more than 10000 employees working in the military cantonment areas across India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercom Capital ranked Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) as World’s Largest Solar Power Generation Asset Owner in terms of operating, under-construction and awarded projects.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UN Environment Programme (UNEP) launched a new publication, “The Little Book of Green Nudges”.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Education Ministers Meeting will take place as part of the Sherpa Track for the G20 Leaders’ Summit 2020, which is to be hosted by Saudi Arabia at the end of 2020.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry have launched a toll-free mental health rehabilitation helpline “KIRAN”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully flight-tested a Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV), which is an unmanned scramjet vehicle with the ability to travel at six times the speed of sound.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. SBI Mutual Fund has unveiled Magnum Children’s Benefit Fund – Investment Plan, an open-ended fund for parents to invest for their children.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anil Jain, Member of Parliament of Rajya Sabha, has been elected as All India Tennis Association’s (AITA) new President at the Annual General Meeting (AGM).

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD