Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 14th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 14th March

Q1. PM Modi recently released the autobiography titled Deh Vechwa Karani, which is based on the life of which former Union Minister?
(a) Ashok Shankarrao Chavan
(b) Sujay Vikhe-Patil
(c) Bindumadhav Thackeray
(d) Bal Keshav Thackeray
(e) Balasaheb Vikhe Patil

Q2. Name the Life Insurance Product which was introduced by IRDAI and made it mandatory to All Life Insurance Companies from January 1, 2021?
(a) Saral Jeevan Bima
(b) Safal Jeevan Bima
(c) Umang Jeevan Bima
(d) Uttkarsh Jeevan Bima
(e) Anand Jeevan Bima

Q3. Who has virtually launched the ‘KAPILA’ Kalam Program for Intellectual Property (IP) Literacy and Awareness campaign?
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(c) Piyush Goel
(d) Prahlad Joshi
(e) S Jaishankar

Q4. Which company has launched a Brand Campaign with record 11 Cricket stars as its brand ambassadors?
(a) NPCI
(b) Paytm
(c) BharatPe
(d) PayU
(e) Freecharge

Q5. Which state/UT announced the “My Town My Pride” programme to deliver government services at doorsteps to the people in urban areas?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Gujrat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Delhi

Q6. Amazon Pay has collaborated with which company to push digital payments in India?
(a) Carzonrent
(b) Uber Cabs
(c) Mega Cabs
(d) Ola
(e) Meru Cabs

Q7. What is the theme of World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting 2021?
(a) Responsive and Responsible Leadership
(b) Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World
(c) The Fourth Industrial Revolution
(d) The Great Reset
(e) The New Global Context

Q8. Which country will receive its first submarine namely, “INS Sindhuvir” from India?
(a) Mauritius
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Myanmar
(e) Maldives

Q9. Which bank has won the 2020 Central bank of the year award?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Bank of Ghana
(c) Bank of England
(d) Reserve Bank of Australia
(e) State Bank of Pakistan

Q10. Which bank has recently partnered with the Apollo Hospitals to launch a holistic healthcare solution, ‘The HealthyLife Programme’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q11. Who has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO’s Permanent Delegation of India?
(a) Aditya Jha
(b) Indira Mani Pandey
(c) T S Trimurti
(d) Jawed Ashraf
(e) Vishal V. Sharma

Q12. By which year has the Government of India set its aim to make India Trans Fat free?
(a) 2022
(b) 2023
(c) 2025
(d) 2026
(e) 2030

Q13. Which state has launched the “Sujal”- ‘Drink from Tap Mission’ scheme to provide piped water connections to all urban areas?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Odisha
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q14. What is the rank of India in the International Migration Outlook survey of OECD to determine the movement of people to OECD countries and getting the citizenship of those countries?
(a) 2nd
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 6th
(e) 5th

Q15. India’s first ever multi-modal logistic park is being set up in which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Haryana
(e) Gujarat

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 11th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 12th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released the autobiography of former Union Minister Dr Balasaheb Vikhe Patil. The autobiography of Dr Patil has been titled ‘Deh Vechwa Karani,’ means ‘dedicating one’s life for a noble cause.’

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. IRDAI, in October had directed all the life insurance companies to mandatorily come out with a standard, individual term life insurance policy called ‘Saral Jeevan Bima’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has virtually launched the campaign ‘KAPILA’, which stands for Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. BharatPe has announced the launch of its high impact TV campaign starring ‘Team BharatPe’ with 11 Cricket stars as brand ambassadors.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha has announced that the government is coming up with a movement called ”My Town My Pride”

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amazon Pay and a technology company that offers vehicles for hire, Uber, announced a partnership to push digital payments in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) will hold its Annual Meeting 2021 in Lucerne-Burgenstock, Switzerland with the theme of ‘The Great Reset’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. INS Sindhuvir is handed over by the Indian Navy to the Myanmar. This is the first submarine in the Myanmar Navy’s arsenal.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Bank of Ghana” has won the Central bank of the year award 2020.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank and Apollo Hospitals have collaborated to launch the “HealthyLife Programme”, a holistic healthcare solution.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vishal V. Sharma has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the Permanent Delegation of India to United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), with the rank of Ambassador.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The aim of the government is to make India Trans Fat free by 2022.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated “Sujal”, ‘Drink from Tap Mission’ scheme, to provide round the clock supply of quality tap drinking water in all urban areas of the state.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has acquired the second rank in terms of the number of migrants going to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) countries and acquiring the citizenship of those countries.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari virtually laid the foundation stone for the first-ever multi-modal logistic park of India, at Jogighopa, in Bongaigaon district of Assam.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 14th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?