Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 11th March

Q1. World Alzheimer’s Day is observed every year on which date?
(a)18th September
(b)19th September
(c)21st September
(d)13th September
(e)17th September

Q2. Which digital wallet platform has partnered with Visa to allow card-based payments through tokenization?
(a)Paytm
(b)PhonePe
(c)Google Pay
(d)Mobikwik
(e)Amazon Pay

Q3. Which aviation company to launch World’s first Commercial Hydrogen aircraft by 2035?
(a)Boeing
(b)Airbus
(c)Lockheed Martin
(d)United Technologies
(e)General Electric

Q4. Which Indian film won the Amplify Voices Award at the 45th Toronto International Film Festival?
(a)The Disciple
(b)The Mountain Within
(c)Fahrenheit 11/9
(d)Wild Karnataka
(e)Amoli

Q5. Who has authored the book titled “Kitchens of Gratitude”?
(a)Sanjeev Kapoor
(b)Vikas Khanna
(c)Kunal Kapur
(d)Ranveer Brar
(e)Vicky Ratnani

Q6. Who has been appointed as the chief of the National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO)?
(a)Subhash Kamath
(b)Anil Dhasmana
(c)Anil Jain
(d)Dinesh Kumar Tripathi
(e)PS Ranipse

Q7. Who has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education?
(a)Dr. Harsvardhan
(b)Nirmala Sitharaman
(c)Narendra Modi
(d)M Venkaiah Naidu
(e)Ramnath Kovind

Q8. Which of the following has announced the launch of a grant program in India to support women entrepreneurs with its partner, IFundWomen?
(a)Mastercard
(b)VISA
(c)Google Pay
(d)Cashfree payment gateway
(e)Empays Payment Systems

Q9. Which Indian IT firm has announced the acquisition of Australian IT firm DWS Ltd for $115.8 million in a bid to further expand its digital offerings especially in Australia and New Zealand?
(a)Infosys
(b)Wipro
(c)TCS
(d)Tech Mahindra
(e)HCL Technologies

Q10. Which bank has started a programme by the name “Mahila Atmanirbharshil Aachani” (Women Self-Reliance programme) to accelerate SHG finance in the bank?
(a)Bank of India
(b)Punjab National Bank
(c)State Bank of India
(d)Canara Bank
(e)Bank of Baroda

Q11. The Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched a National Conservation Strategy for which of the following animals?
(a)Blackbuck
(b)Great Indian bustard
(c)Barasingha
(d)One-Horned Rhinoceros
(e)Asiatic lion

Q12. Which bank has collaborated with Google to enable customers to use their cards on Google Pay platform?
(a)Bank of India
(b)Punjab National Bank
(c)State Bank of India
(d)Canara Bank
(e)Bank of Baroda

Q13. By which year Indian Railways is planning to complete 100% electrification of broad-gauge routes?
(a)2020
(b)2022
(c)2023
(d)2024
(e)2025

Q14. India’s first Coast Guard academy will be established in which of the following cities?
(a)Mangaluru
(b)Bengaluru
(c)Hyderabad
(d)Indore
(e)Vishakhapatnam

Q15. Former cricketer and renowned commentator, Dean Jones passed away recently, he was held from which country?
(a)Australian
(b)England
(c)South Africa
(d)New Zealand
(e)West Indies

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 10th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 9th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Alzheimer’s Day is observed on 21 September each year.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Google Pay announced the rollout of tokenisation across its platform that will enable users to safely transact with their debit or credit cards.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The aviation company airbus launched three concepts for the first zero emission commercial aircraft. Their aircraft craft is to enter into service by 2035.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian director Chaitanya Tamhane’s “The Disciple” won the Amplify Voices Award at the 45th Toronto International Film Festival.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Michelin Star chef Vikas Khanna announced his next book titled “Kitchens of Gratitude”.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) chief, Anil Dhasmana has been appointed as the chief of the National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. As an extension of two programs launched in the US this year, women entrepreneurs in India will now receive funding from Visa to grow and expand their business. Visa’s partnership with IFundWomen is designed to help women entrepreneurs secure the funding they need through a series of grants.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. HCL Technologies has announced the acquisition of Australian IT firm DWS Ltd for $115.8 million in a bid to further expand its digital offerings especially in Australia and New Zealand.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. To accelerate SHG finance in the Bank in a mission mode, State Bank of India (SBI) started a programme by the name “Mahila Atmanirbharshil Aachani” (Women Self-Reliance programme).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union minister for environment, forest and climate change Prakash Javadekar has launched a National Conservation Strategy for Indian one-horned rhino on the occasion of World Rhino Day.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s largest credit card issuer SBI Card announced a collaboration with Google to enable customers to use their cards on Google Pay platform.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Railways has planned for 100 per cent electrification of its broad-gauge routes by 2023 said by the Railway Minister Piyush Goyal.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first Coast Guard academy will be established at Mangaluru.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Australian cricketer and renowned commentator, Dean Jones passed away. He made his debut for Australia in a Test match in the West Indies in 1984.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD