Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 12th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 12th March

Q1. Which Company has partnered with Amex to provide global benefits?
(a) HDFC card
(b) ICICI card
(c) Indian bank
(d) SBI card
(e) None of these

Q2. Flipkart has partnered with ________ to launch cyber insurance named ‘Digital Suraksha Group Insurance’.
(a) Kotak Mahindra prime limited
(b) IL & FS
(c) Bajaj Allianz
(d) Axis finance
(e) None of these

Q3. Who is the author of the book Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”, which was recently released by DoNER Minister Dr Jitendra Singh?
(a) Padmapani Bora
(b) Dipankar Dutta
(c) Purnendu Kant
(d) Ashok Pandit
(e) Alka Soni

Q4. Recently, who has been appointed MD and CEO of India Post Payments bank?
(a) Pradeep Shah
(b) Dipankar Ghosh
(c) J Venkatramu
(d) Nityananda Nayak
(e) None of these

Q5. The DRDO recently conducted successful test firing of a new version of Shaurya nuclear capable ballistic missile. It is a ____ category of missile
(a) Surface-to-Air
(b) Air-to-Air
(c) Surface-to-Surface
(d) Air-to-Surface
(e) Surface-to-Sea

Q6. India will work towards the operationalization of the Sittwe port in which country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) China
(e) Japan

Q7. Which of the following in collaboration with the institute of Company Secretaries (ICSI) has launched an exclusive co-branded credit card for Company Secretaries (CS)?
(a) BOB Financial Solutions Ltd
(b) Aditya Birla Financial Services Private Ltd.
(c) Adroit Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.
(d) AII Bank Finance Limited
(e) Blend Financial Services Ltd.

Q8. Name the first ever airport of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) to become entirely solar-powered.
(a) Rajahmundry Airport
(b) Puducherry airport
(c) Mopa Airport
(d) Dibrugarh Airport
(e) Rajouri Airport

Q9. Which of the following state/UTs recently announced the launch of the anti-pollution campaign ‘Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh’?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Delhi
(e) Maharashtra

Q10. Indian with which country will launch the constellation of maritime surveillance satellites for the Indian Ocean Region that will be able to trace illegal spillage of oil by ships?
(a) France
(b) Indonesia
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Madagascar
(e) Somalia

Q11. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) will be commissioning India’s largest HPC-AI supercomputer ‘PARAM Siddhi-AI’ with which company?
(a) Broadcom
(b) NVIDIA
(c) Xilinx
(d) Intel
(e) AMD

Q12. Who among the following has been awarded Nobel Prize 2020 in Literature?
(a) Bob Dylan
(b) Kazuo Ishiguro
(c) Olga Tokarczuk
(d) Peter Handke
(e) Louise Glück

Q13. Which of the following country is set to send the world’s first mining robot named ‘asteroid mining robot’ into space to identify and extract resources?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) Japan

Q14. Who has been re-elected as the Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?
(a) M. Jayaraman
(b) Nilesh Shah
(c) Sukumar Shankar
(d) B.R. Reddy
(e) S.A. Govindraj

Q15. Which institute has developed non-invasive bandage to treat skin cancer?
(a) IIT Nagpur
(b) IIT Madras
(c) King George Medical College
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) IISc Bengaluru

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 11th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 10th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. SBI Card has joined hands with American Express to offer global benefits and exclusive privileges for consumers in India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flipkart and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance have launched a cyber insurance cover for online financial frauds.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh has released a Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”, written by Padampani Bora and having foreword by Amitabh Bachchan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. J Venkatramu has been appointed the managing director and chief executive officer of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. DRDO successfully test-fired a new version of the surface-to-surface nuclear-capable ballistic missile “Shaurya” at Balasore, off the coast of Odisha.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Myanmar are working towards the operationalization of the Sittwe port in the Rakhine state of Myanmar in the first quarter of 2021.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. BOB Financial Solutions Ltd (BFSL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda (BoB), and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI), have launched an exclusive co-branded credit card for Company Secretaries (CS).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Puducherry airport has become the first airport of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) which is entirely solar-powered.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal has announced the launch of the anti-pollution campaign ‘Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh’ to reduce the pollution level in Delhi.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The constellation of maritime surveillance satellites for the Indian Ocean Region, to be jointly launched by India and France, will be able to trace illegal spillage of oil by ships.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) will be commissioning India’s largest HPC-AI supercomputer ‘PARAM Siddhi – AI’. The initiative was headed by Abhishek Das, Scientist and Program Director (HPC-AI Infrastructure Development) at C-DAC.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Literature for 2020 is awarded to the American poet Louise Glück “for her unmistakable poetic voice that with austere beauty makes individual existence universal”.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. China will send the world’s first mining robot named ‘asteroid mining robot’ into space to identify and extract resources.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nilesh Shah has been re-elected as the Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. IISc Bengaluru developed a bandage with a unique blend of magnetic nanoparticles fabricated using a method called electro spinning.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 12th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?