Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 27th March

Q1. To expand horticulture production and farm household income in which state, India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 10 million project readiness financing (PRF)?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
(e) West Bengal

Q2. India along with 4 other countries has joined as a Non-Permanent Member of the United Nations Security Council, UNSC. Which one of the following is not among those?
(a) Kenya
(b) Norway
(c) Iceland
(d) Uganda
(e) Mexico

Q3. Which state government will host the fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF 2021) in march 2021?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Punjab
(e) Gujarat

Q4. Where was the five days ‘National Folk-Dance Festival’ organized in December 2020?
(a) Jammu
(b) Kanpur
(c) Patiala
(d) Hisar
(e) Shimla

Q5. Justice Pankaj Mithal has been sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the court of which of the following?
(a) Delhi
(b) Punjab and Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) J&K and Ladakh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Which bank in January 2021 announced the launch of video KYC account opening (VAO) facility for its savings bank accounts?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Karnataka Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q7. Which of the following has signed a $100 million loan with the Government of India to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka?
(a) World Bank
(b) World Trade Organisation
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) New Development Bank
(e) International Monetary Fund

Q8. Which state/UT has set up a Tamil academy to promote the South Indian language and culture in the state/UT?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Delhi
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Bihar

Q9. Which e-commerce portal has been unveiled by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) where over 50,000 products, ranging from apparel to home decor, will be available?
(a) KhadiIndia.com
(b) eKhadiIndia.com
(c) KhadiIndia.in
(d) IKhadiIndia.in
(e) eKhadiIndia.in

Q10. When is World Braille Day annually celebrated?
(a) January 8
(b) January 2
(c) January 7
(d) January 4
(e) January 3

Q11. By 2021, India’s food regulator, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), has planned to reduce the level of trans fats in food items from the permissible limit of 5% to what percent?
(a) 1%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4%
(e) 3%

Q12. Which meteorological observatory has been awarded the status of ‘centennial observing station’ in recognition to its long-term meteorological observation exceeding over 100 years by the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO)?
(a) Delhi
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata
(d) Lucknow
(e) Chennai

Q13. Which insurance company has tied up with Jammu & Kashmir Government to give the benefits of the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) SEHAT for all the residents of the Union territory?
(a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(b) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance
(c) ICICI Lombard General Insurance
(d) Star Health and Allied Insurance
(e) HDFC ERGO General Insurance

Q14. Dr Raghu Ram Pillarisetti who has been named in the New Year’s Honours list of Queen Elizabeth II is well-known?
(a) Cardiothoracic surgeon
(b) Neurosurgeon
(c) Paediatric surgeon
(d) Breast cancer surgeon
(e) Orthopaedic surgeon

Q15. Which country’s company and university has announced to launch the world’s first wood-based space satellite to combat the problem of space junk?
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) USA

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 26th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 25th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Development Bank and GOI sign $10 million loan to expand horticulture in Himachal Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India officially began its two-year term as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council along with Norway, Mexico, Ireland, and Kenya.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerela government will host the fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF 2021) in March 2021

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘National Folk-Dance Festival’ organized in Jammu.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Justice Pankaj Mithal has been appointed to helm the Jammu and Kashmir High Court .

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. IDBI Bank announced the launch of video KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 31st December 2020 signed a $100 million loan to modernize and upgrade the power distribution system to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi government Department of Art, Culture, and Language has set-up a Tamil academy to promote the language and culture of the southern state of Tamil Nadu.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has unveiled Khadi India’s official e-Commerce site eKhadiIndia.com.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Braille Day is observed every year on January 4th to raise awareness about how Braille plays a significant role in the complete realization of human rights in the lives of blind and partially sighted people.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has capped the amount of trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats to 3% for 2021 and 2% by 2022 from the current permissible limit of 5% through an amendment to the Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Meteorological Organisation (WMO), Geneva has awarded the status of to the Patna meteorological observatory in recognition to its long-term meteorological observation exceeding over 100 years.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has in association with Jammu & Kashmir Government launched the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) SEHAT for all the residents of the Union territory.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Well-known breast cancer surgeon from Hyderabad Dr Raghu Ram Pillarisetti has been named in the New Year’s Honours list of Queen Elizabeth II.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japan’s Sumitomo Forestry company and Kyoto University aims to launch the world’s first wood-based space satellite to combat the problem of space junk.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD