Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 25th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 25th March

Q1. Online payments solutions provider PayU collaborated with which of the following to introduce tokenized payments flow for merchants in India?
(a) Amazon Pay
(b) PhonePe
(c) Paytm
(d) Google Pay
(e) Mobikwik

Q2. Amar Singh College situated where has bagged a prestigious award of merit in the 2020 United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Asia-Pacific awards for cultural heritage conservation?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Kolkata
(c) Lucknow
(d) Delhi
(e) Shimla

Q3. Which country’s tradition of communal dining at hawker centers has been recognised by UNESCO for its cultural significance?
(a) Japan
(b) Singapore
(c) China
(d) Thailand
(e) Indonesia

Q4. Hariram Dhaka, who passed away was a?
(a) Social Activist
(b) Freedom Fighter
(c) Author
(d) Mathematician
(e) Journalist

Q5. Which player is chosen as BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2020?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Marcus Rashford

Q6. Where did Defense Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurate India’s first advanced Hypersonic Wind Tunnel (HWT) test facility, making India the third country after the US and Russia to have such a facility?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Lucknow
(e) Pune

Q7. With which of the following has the central govt signed a USD 500 million project to build safe and green national highway corridors in Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh?
(a) New Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Q8. Who has been conferred with the “Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace” by the Federation of Indo-Israel Chambers of Commerce (FIICC) for epitomizing “unity, peace and sustainability”?
(a) Anil Ambani
(b) Cyrus Mistry
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Azim Premji
(e) Ratan Tata

Q9. Who has taken over as the new president of the Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham)?
(a) Vinod Dhiman
(b) Vineet Agarwal
(c) Amish Tripathi
(d) Sujeet Thakur
(e) Suresh Awasthi

Q10. In which city of Uttar Pradesh will a mega leather park be set up, becoming the first such park in the country?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Agra
(c) Aligarh
(d) Prayagraj
(e) Varanasi

Q11. ISRO has signed an MoU with which institute to open a Regional Academic Centre for Space at the institute?
(a) IIT Chennai
(b) IIT BHU
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) IIT Ropar

Q12. Which bank has signed an MoU with the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) to promote green buildings in the country?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) YES Bank
(c) SBI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q13. Which country will hold a Global Media and Film Summit in 2021?
(a) UK
(b) UAE
(c) India
(d) USA
(e) France

Q14. Which state government signed a MoU with SAP India to digitize and empower MSMEs in the state by equipping them with digital skilling and technologies?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q15. Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched which web portal and mobile app on Good Governance Day i.e., 25th December 2020?
(a) E-Sukanya
(b) E-Sampada
(c) E-Sukriti
(d) E-Shardha
(e) E-Sampadan

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 24th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 23rd March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. PayU said the feature would allow the payment providers’ 4.5 lakh merchants to use debit cards, credit cards or Google Pay UPI to make recurring payments without sharing card details.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. As Amar Singh College, Srinagar has been awarded the prestigious Award of Merit in the Unesco Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation, conservation architect Saima Iqbal from the INTACH, Kashmir chapter.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Singapore’s tradition of communal dining at hawker centers has been included in the UNESCO’s (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Freedom fighter Hariram Dhaka dies cremated with state honours in Rajasthan.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sports Personality of the Year 2020: Lewis Hamilton crowned winner.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajnath Singh inaugurates India’s first hypersonic wind tunnel in Hyderabad.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India and the World Bank today signed a $500 million project to build safe and green national highway corridors in the states of Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran industrialist Ratan Tata was conferred the title of “Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace” by the Federation of Indo-Israel Chambers of Commerce (FIICC) for epitomising “unity, peace and sustainability”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Managing Director of logistics major Transport Corporation of India Limited Vineet Agarwal has taken over as the new President of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government will establish the first leather park of the country in Kanpur district.
S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) virtually signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIT-BHU in Uttar Pradesh to set up a Regional Academic Centre for Space (RAC-S).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mortgage lender HDFC has entered a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) to promote green buildings in the country.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Information and Broadcasting Minister, Prakash Javadekar announced that India will hold a Global Media and Film Summit in 2021.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Telangana government signed an MoU with SAP India on Wednesday to digitize and empower MSMEs in the State by equipping them with digital skilling and technologies.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri launches E-Sampada web portal and mobile app on Good Governance Day.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 25th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?