Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 26th March

Q1. Where did Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari announce the setting up of a multi-modal logistics park?
(a) Durgapur
(b) Bhilai
(c) Tezpur
(d) Silchar
(e) Rourkela

Q2. Indian Railways completed successful speed trials of the new design Vistadome Tourist Coaches made by Integral Coach Factory (ICF) at what speed?
(a) 150 kmph
(b) 180 kmph
(c) 130 kmph
(d) 160 kmph
(e) 190 kmph

Q3. The Union Cabinet approved the export of which missile system to boost domestic defence manufacturing?
(a) Akash
(b) BrahMos- II
(c) Dhanush
(d) Nirbhay
(e) BrahMos

Q4. Which bank has collaborated with Salesforce, a leader in customer relationship management, to build a next generation technology platform to power the retail lending business?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Federal Bank

Q5. Which foreign bank in India has introduced ‘Travel Now’, a one-stop travel marketplace within its app?
(a) Qatar National Bank
(b) DBS Bank
(c) The Bank of Nova Scotia
(d) Deutsche Bank
(e) SBM Bank

Q6. Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) of Pune signed an MoU with which of the following to co-create India’s first Social Impact Bond (SIB)?
(a) United Nations Environment Programme
(b) United Nations Development Programme
(c) United Nations Human Settlement Programme
(d) United Nations Population Fund
(e) United Nations Capital Development Fund

Q7. The Common Services Centers (CSCs) has partnered with which institute to establish a Design and Innovation Lab for conducting research on design-led innovations related to leveraging livelihood?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Roorkee
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) IIT Kanpur

Q8. Which state government has launched its own crop relief scheme ‘Kisan Fasal Rahat Yojana’ to replace the Prime Minister’s insurance scheme?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new chairman and CEO of the Railway Board?
(a) Shyamraj Mehta
(b) Prabhakar Sardana
(c) Suneet Sharma
(d) Sumit Arora
(e) Vivek Tripathi

Q10. Who has been honoured with Tansen Samman- 2020 for Hindustani classical music?
(a) Pt. Ulhaas Kashalkar
(b) Pt. Satish Vyas
(c) Pt. Vidyadhar Mehta
(d) Pt. Dalchan Sharma
(e) Pt. Vikas Kashalkar

Q11. Which state government launched a mobile application ‘DigiNest’, to give people digital access to the state government’s directory, which can be synced with the smart phone with the click of a button?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q12. Who is appointed as the new chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)?
(a) Soma Mondal
(b) Surbhi Bhatacharya
(c) Rekha Banerjee
(d) Anil Kumar Chaudhary
(e) Vaishika Mittal

Q13. Which state/UT government has signed an MoU with the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) to promote the state’s horticulture produce in the global market?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Mizoram
(d) Assam
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q14. In January 2021, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) announced transactions through which medium to be completely free?
(a) NEFT
(b) RTGS
(c) UPI
(d) IMPS
(e) All of the above

Q15. To augment electricity generation capacity in which state, India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 231 million loan agreement?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Karnataka

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 25th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 24th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has announced that a multi-model logistics park will be constructed in Silchar and the Balacherra-Harengajao section of the Silchar-Saurashtra Highway will be completed in March 2022.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Railway completes 180 Kmph speed trial of Vistadome Tourist Coaches.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has approved the export of the indigenous Akash missile system.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. YES BANK teams up with Salesforce to boost retail lending, enhance customer experience.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. DBS Bank India has introduced ‘Travel Now’, a one stop travel marketplace within the digibank app.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) signed an MoU with UNDP India to co-create India’s first Social Impact Bond (SIB).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Common Services Centers (CSCs), a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) under the Ministry of Electronics and IT, has partnered with the Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi (IIT-D) to establish a Design and Innovation Lab for conducting research.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jharkhand’s Kisan Fasal Rahat Yojana will take three months to come into effect.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Railways said the appointments committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Suneet Sharma as Chairman and CEO of Railway Board.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Madhya Pradesh, 96th Tansen Music Festival began in Gwalior with strict COVID-19 guidelines in place. In the inaugural ceremony renowned santoor player, Pandit Satish Vyas was conferred upon the prestigious Tansen Samman.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab CM launches mobile app ‘DigiNest’ to ensure digital access to state govt directory.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Soma Mondal has taken over as Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Territory Administration today signed a historic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), an apex organization of marketing cooperatives for agricultural produce.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) said transaction through Unified Payment Interface platform would continue to be free.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on December 30, 2020 signed a $ 231 million loan to augment electricity generation capacity in the state of Assam.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?