Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th April

Q1. When was World Pangolin Day 2021 observed?
(a) 22 February 2021
(b) 23 February 2021
(c) 20 February 2021
(d) 19 February 2021
(e) 16 February 2021

Q2. Who is author of the book titled ‘Bride of the Forest: the Untold Story of Yayati’s Daughter’?
(a) Indu Sundaresan
(b) Vikram Chandra
(c) Meena Kandasamy
(d) Madhavi S Mahadevan
(e) Mahasweta Devi

Q3. HDFC Bank and which another bank is going to pick 9.99% stake each in Ferbine Private Limited?
(a) IDFC Bank
(b) Standard Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q4. Mohamed Bazoum has been elected as the new president of which nation?
(a) Mauritania
(b) Burkina Faso
(c) Chad
(d) Niger
(e) Ghana

Q5. Supermodel and philanthropist Natalia Vodianova who became a United Nations goodwill ambassador hails from which country?
(a) Turkey
(b) Ukraine
(c) Iran
(d) United States
(e) Russia

Q6. Levi’s® has announced whom as its global brand ambassador?
(a) Deepika Padukone
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Anushka Sharma
(d) Kareena Kapoor
(e) Sonam Ahuja

Q7. Sharad Goklani has been appointed as the President & CTO of which bank?
(a) Utkarsh Small Finance
(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(e) Fincare Small Finance Bank

Q8. Matam Venkata Rao has been appointed as the Managing Director & CEO of which public sector bank?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q9. Common Service Centres is going to be integrated with which portal to facilitate rural consumers for Consumer grievance redressal?
(a) E-Daakhil
(b) SEVAGRAM
(c) E-Asha
(d) E-Seva
(e) None of these

Q10. India’s warship Pralaya participated in two naval defence exhibitions NAVDEX 21 and IDEX 21 at which place?
(a) Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte
(b) Male
(c) Kabul
(d) Abu Dhabi
(e) Dhaka

Q11. Which has become the India’s first commercial music streaming service to have UPI AutoPay option integrated with its app?
(a) Jio Saavan
(b) Amazon Prime Music
(c) Spotify
(d) Hungama
(e) Gaana

Q12. Which bank has tied up with JPMorgan to use the US bank’s blockchain technology to speed up overseas transactions?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Maharashtra
(e) ICICI Bank

Q13. Indian automotive and rail parts maker Omega Seiki is going to invest 100 crore rupees to set up an electric vehicles manufacturing plant in which country?
(a) USA
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Russia
(e) Maldives

Q14. Social Alpha has partnered with which of the following to set up the Swavalamban Divyangjan Assistive Tech Market Access (ATMA) fund?
(a) SIDBI
(b) National Housing Bank
(c) RBI
(d) NHB
(e) NABARD

Q15. Which state government approved a scheme titled ‘EBC Nestham’, under which it would grant Rs 15,000 each to economically-backward women among dominant castes?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Karnataka
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd April
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 2nd April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the “Third Saturday of February” every year. In 2021, the annual World Pangolin Day is being celebrated on 20 February 2020.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Bride of the Forest: The Untold Story of Yayati’s Daughter written by Madhavi Mahadevan.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank to pick up 9.99% stake each in Ferbine.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohamed Bazoum (born 1 January 1960) is a Nigerien politician who is the current president of the Republic of Niger.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Russian supermodel and philanthropist Natalia Vodianova became a United Nations goodwill ambassador.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Levi’s® announces Deepika Padukone as global brand ambassador.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. AU Small Finance Bank has appointed Sharad Goklani as President & CTO.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Publicsector lender Canara Bank on Monday said its Executive Director Matam Venkata Rao has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of Central Bank of India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. To facilitate the rural consumers for e-filing, it has been decided to integrate the common service centres (CSC) with the E-Daakhil portal.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ship Pralaya arrived in Abu Dhabi to participate in the naval defence exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and international defence exhibition (IDEX 21), officials said.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has announced that UPI AutoPay has now gone live on Gaana.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India has tied up with JPMorgan to use the US bank’s blockchain technology to speed up overseas transactions.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian automotive and rail parts maker Omega Seiki announced plans to invest 100 crore rupees to set up a plant near Dhaka to manufacture electric vehicles.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Social Alpha and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) have joined hands to set up the Swavalamban Divyangjan Assistive Tech Market Access (ATMA) fund.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andhra govt to provide Rs 15,000 to upper-caste women under EBC Nestham scheme.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?