Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 2nd April

Q1. Bank of India is going to acquire how much percent stake each in BOI AXA Investment Managers and BOI AXA Trustee Services?
(a) 50%
(b) 35%
(c) 49%
(d) 51%
(e) 40%

Q2. Which of the following along with the Confederation of Women Entrepreneurs of India (COWE), has launched a campaign ‘Swavalamban Sashakt’ to give a fillip to the government’s Stand Up India (SUI) scheme?
(a) National Housing Bank
(b) Exim Bank
(c) World Trade Bank
(d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(e) Small Industries Development Bank of India

Q3. Star Health and Allied Insurance, a leading standalone health Insurance company in India, announced the launch of its Arogya Sanjeevani policy on which platform?
(a) Paytm
(b) Flipkart
(c) Freecharge
(d) PhonePe
(e) Amazon Pay

Q4. Which insurance company launched the first ‘corporate risk index’ to help businesses navigate the post-pandemic world?
(a) TATA AIG
(b) ICICI Lombard
(c) IFFCO Tokio
(d) Bharti Axa
(e) None of these

Q5. Which bank has inked a pact with Indian Oil Corporation to provide up to ₹2 crore to the oil company’s dealers?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Standard Chartered Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) State Bank of India

Q6. Which company partnered with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to provide worksheets and content to facilitate home learning and early skill development of students across India?
(a) IBM
(b) Amazon
(c) Yahoo
(d) Fire Fox
(e) Hewlett Packard

Q7. Where did Prime Minister Modi lay the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

Q8. Which state government signed an MoU with the Indian Economic Trade Organization (IETO) to implement the Sustainable Development Goals in the state with much effective manner and expanding the scope of the sustainable future?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Goa
(d) Telangana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. With which country has the United States extended the New START nuclear disarmament treaty?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) United States
(d) Iran
(e) Ukraine

Q10. Who will head the committee set up by RBI to draw a vision document for strengthening urban co-operative banks (UCBs) and exploring the potential of consolidation in the sector?
(a) N S Vishwanathan
(b) Viral Acharya
(c) Mahesh Kumar Jain
(d) Shaktikanta Das
(e) Michael Patra

Q11. Indian sportsperson Naman Ojha announced his retirement from which sport?
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Table tennis
(d) Badminton
(e) Squash

Q12. Who has been appointed as the new Director General of International Solar Alliance (ISA)?
(a) Upendra Tripathi
(b) Bhanu Pratap Singh
(c) Ajay Mathur
(d) Jainarayan Mishra
(e) None of these

Q13. Which country’s astronomers have detected a huge optical flare from a super massive black hole?
(a) Belgium
(b) Norway
(c) Australia
(d) India
(e) Germany

Q14. What is the theme of Safer Internet Day 2021?
(a) Let’s create a better internet together
(b) Play your part for a better internet
(c) Be the change: unite for a better internet’
(d) Together for a better internet
(e) Create, Connect and Share respect

Q15. When is National Inventors’ Day observed in India?
(a) February 11
(b) February 8
(c) February 9
(d) February 10
(e) February 13

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 1st April
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 31st March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The state-owned lender had said it will acquire 49 per cent stake each in BOI AXA Investment Managers Pvt Ltd and BOI AXA Trustee Services Pvt Ltd.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing and development of MSMEs, along with the Confederation of Women Entrepreneurs of India (COWE) on Tuesday announced the launch of ‘Swavalamban Sashakt – MEGA Campaign’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Star Health Insurance partners with PhonePe to offer Digital Health Insurance.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Lombard on launched what it claims to be the first corporate risk index to help businesses navigate the post-pandemic world.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) said it has inked a pact with Indian Oil Corporation to provide up to ₹2 crore to the oil company’s dealers.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. HP (Hewlett-Packard) India & National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) have entered into a pact for providing ‘scientifically designed worksheets, content for supporting home learning & Early Childhood Skill Development of Students’ to students across India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake at Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Economic Trade Organization (IETO) and the Government of Karnataka for working closely to implement the Sustainable Development Goals in the state with much effective manner and expanding the scope of the sustainable future.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. US, Russia extends nuclear treaty for 5 more years.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The committee, to be headed by former RBI Deputy Governor N S Vishwanathan, will suggest “effective measures for faster rehabilitation and resolution of Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) and also assess their potential for consolidation in the sector.”

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former India wicketkeeper-batsman Naman Ojha announced his retirement from all forms of cricket, bringing down curtains on a two-decade-long illustrious domestic career.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ajay Mathur assumed office as the Director General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Astronomers Detect Huge Optical Flare from Super Massive Black Hole.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Theme for Safer Internet Day — ‘Together for a better Internet’— tries to highlight risks and underscores the need for digital safety for all.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Inventors’ Day: February 11, 2021.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD