Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd April

Q1. Who is the author of the book titled “Tipane Kashmirchi (notes on Kashmir), untold stories”?
(a) Ramanuj Sinha
(b) A K Roy
(c) Varun Sethi
(d) Arun Karmarkar
(e) Ashish Mehra

Q2. As per the latest census, which national park recorded a total of 93 thousand 491 birds?
(a) Guamal National Park
(b) Kaziranga national park
(c) Bhadra Wildlife sanctuary
(d) Nagarhole National Park
(e) Balpakram National Park

Q3. Which state’s chief minister has been conferred the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award?
(a) Kerala
(b) Assam
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. Who has been given the additional charge as the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry after removal of Kiran Bedi from the same position?
(a) Kumari Ananthan
(b) H. Raja
(c) Tamilisai Soundararajan
(d) Vanathi Srinivasan
(e) E.S.L. Narasimhan

Q5. Hima Das who has been appointed as a Deputy Superintendent of Police in the Assam state plays which sport for the country?
(a) Sprinter
(b) Badminton
(c) Football
(d) Track and field athlete
(e) Gymnastics

Q6. Where has Amazon announced to set up its first device manufacturing line in India to make Fire TV sticks locally?
(a) Cuttack
(b) Kolkata
(c) Pune
(d) Chennai
(e) Bangalore

Q7. Which of the following launched its flagship ‘Priceless program’ in India to showcase rich heritage to domestic and global travellers?
(a) American Express
(b) Stripe
(c) Amazon Pay
(d) Paypal
(e) Mastercard

Q8. Recently which mission was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under Jal Jeevan Mission Urban?
(a) Jal Seva
(b) Pilot Jal
(c) Jal Sena
(d) Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan
(e) Jal Suraksha

Q9. Which state government launched “Maa” canteens for providing subsidised cooked meals for the poor and the destitute at a nominal cost of ₹5?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Telangana

Q10. Which company has partnered with Razorpay to make digital payments more accessible for MSMEs and startup’s?
(a) Amazon Pay
(b) Rupay
(c) Mastercard
(d) PayU
(e) Visa

Q11. Which country joined Iran and Russia in a two day navy exercise “Iran Russia Maritime Belt”?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) Bangladesh

Q12. Which company has partnered with ICICI Lombard to offer “Group safeguard “insurance?
(a) Amazon
(b) Ebay
(c) Myantra
(d) Flipkart
(e) Snapdeal

Q13. Recently Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar inaugurated the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan in which state?
(a) Delhi
(b) Ladakh
(c) Pondicherry
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Gujarat

Q14. Which country hosted a workshop on COVID-19 Management: Experience, Good Practices and Way Forward’?
(a) Australia
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal
(e) China

Q15. Recently Faf Du Plessis retired from test cricket. He played for which country?
(a) Russia
(b) Australia
(c) South Africa
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Zimbabwe

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 2nd April
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 1st April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The book, titled “Tipane Kashmirchi (notes on Kashmir), untold stories”, authored by Arun Karmarkar

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Assam, the Kaziranga national park has recorded a total of 93 thousand 491 birds as per the latest census.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chief Minister Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy conferred Chief Minister of the Year Award by SKOCH Group.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Governor of Telangana, has been given additional charge as the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ace sprinter Hima Das has been inducted as a Deputy Superintendent (DSP) in Assam Police.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amazon has partnered Foxconn’s Cloud Network Technology to begin producing Fire TV sticks at its Chennai plant.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mastercard launches Priceless India to showcase rich heritage to domestic, global travellers.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched the Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. West Bengal government launched “Maa” canteens for providing subsidised cooked meals for the poor and the destitute at a nominal cost of ₹5.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mastercard and Razorpay to make digital payments more accessible for MSMEs and startups.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has joined Iran and Russia in a two-day navy exercise dubbed “Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021”.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The e-commerce company Flipkart has partnered with ICICI Lombard to offer its customers the ‘Group SafeGuard’ insurance, a group health insurance policy.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, inaugurated the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan at Lakshadweep.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. India hosts Workshop on ‘COVID-19 Management: Experience, Good Practices and Way Forward’.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Recently Faf Du Plessis retired from test cricket. He played for South Africa.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?