Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th March

Q1. Name the Housing Finance Ltd, which has been appointed former deputy RBI governor Subhash Sheoratan Mundra as non-executive chairman of the company with immediate effect.
(a) Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited
(b) Mahindra Rural Housing Finance Limited
(c) Religare Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited
(d) Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd
(e) None of these

Q2. Name the person who has took charge as the Chief Executive Officer of Indiabulls Ventures Ltd, a subsidiary company of IBHFL.
(a) Ramakrishnan Mukundan
(b) Subhash Sheoratan Mundra
(c) Rono Dutta
(d) Sameer Gehlaut
(e) None of these

Q3. India’s first international women’s trade centre will be established in which state?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Gujarat
(d) Bihar
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q4. India and which country have signed a contract for development of five eco-tourism zones in Addu atoll?
(a) Thailand
(b) Bhutan
(c) Maldives
(d) Malaysia
(e) Sri Lanka

Q5. Name the person, who headed the committee, formed by central government to reconsider the minimum age for marriage for women.
(a) Bangaru Laxman
(b) Laila Tyabji
(c) Jaya Jaitly
(d) Michael Fernandes
(e) None of these

Q6. Which organization and Indian Institute of Management Bangalore have jointly developed and launched Platform for Investor Education (PIE)?
(a) BSE
(b) NSE
(c) Nasdaq
(d) NIFTY
(e) None of these

Q7. Which Bank has launched a campaign named ‘DIGITAL APNAYEN’ to encourage customers to use digital banking channels?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Canara Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q8. ISLRTC and NCERT signed MOU to make Educational Materials Accessible for –
(a) Dumb children
(b) Blind children
(c) Deaf children
(d) Handicap children
(e) All of the above

Q9. Veteran Social Activist ______ Passed away recently.
(a) Pushpa Bhave
(b) Sudip gangwal
(c) Geeta Phogat
(d) Sakshi Malik
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among the following has been honoured with the SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Sonu Sood
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Salman Khan

Q11. The International Translation Day is held annually on___________.
(a) 30 September
(b) 29 September
(c) 28 September
(d) 27 September
(e) 26 September

Q12. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched Application programming Interface integration between the PM SVANidhi portal and the ________ bank.
(a) ICICI
(b) SBI
(c) PNB
(d) UCO
(e) None of these

Q13. How many scientists have been decided for awarding the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2020?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
(e) 20

Q14. Nirmala Sitharaman Launched Indian bank’s Business Mentoring Programme __________.
(a) MSME Doorstep
(b) MSME BusCorp
(c) MSME Prerana
(d) MSME vyapar
(e) None of these

Q15. Who has been appointed as the chief Financial Officer of SBI bank?
(a) Sanjiv Chadhha
(b) Arjun Munnda
(c) Animesh Bharti
(d) Charanjit Surinder Singh
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 5th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former RBI deputy governor, Subhash Sheoratan Mundra has been appointed as non-executive chairman of Indiabulls Housing Finance (IBH).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former RBI deputy governor, Subhash Sheoratan Mundra has been appointed as non-executive chairman of Indiabulls Housing Finance (IBH). Headquarters of Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd is in Gurugram.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala will establish the first international women’s trade centre (IWTC) of India at Angamaly.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Maldives signed a contract for development of five eco-tourism zones in Addu atoll of the island nation.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The central government has set up a committee under Jaya Jaitly to reconsider the minimum age for the marriage of girls, which is currently 18 years.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Stock Exchange Limited Investor Protection Fund Trust (NSE IPFT) and IIM Bangalore (IIMB) jointly launched the Platform for Investor Education (PIE), at IIM Bangalore.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Punjab National Bank has launched a campaign named ‘DIGITAL APNAYEN’ to encourage customers to use digital banking channels.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. An MOU was signed between Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center and NCERT to make education materials accessible for Deaf children in their preferred format of communication, Indian Sign Language.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran social activist, Prof Pushpa Bhave passed away. She fought for the rights of common citizens. She had taken part in the Samyukta Maharashtra movement and the Goa liberation movement. She was known as the Iron Lady of Mumbai.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood actor Sonu Sood has been conferred the prestigious SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on 28 September 2020 during a virtual ceremony.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Translation Day is observed on 30 September. The International Federation of Translators (FIT) organise the day ever since it was set up in 1953.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs launched Application programming Interface integration between the PM SVANidhi portal and SBI’s eMudra portal.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2020 was announced by the Union science and technology minister Dr Harsh Vardhan at the Foundation Day celebration of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). There are 14 scientists, who receive this year Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2020.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched” MSME Prerana”, an online business mentoring programme for MSMEs by state-run Indian Bank.MSME Prerana will bridge the gap in business skills as well as communication & Human Resource (HR) by providing inputs in simple terms and in the local vernacular.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed Charanjit Singh Attra as its new Chief Financial Officer (CFO).

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD