Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 5th March

Q1. Flipkart has signed an MoU with One District, One Product scheme of the government of which state to bring the artisans, weavers, and craftsmen under the ODOP scheme into the scope of the “Flipkart Samarth” initiative.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Karnataka

Q2. Name the former wrestler who was also known as “Kamala”, passed away recently.
(a) Bruce Franklin
(b) Sylvester Ritter
(c) James Harris
(d) George Gray
(e) None of these

Q3. Which IIT has bagged the Gandhian Young Technological Innovation Awards 2020 for generating power from wet clothes?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Kharagpur
(c) IIT (BHU)
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) None of these

Q4. Who has been appointed as the chairman and managing director of Oriental Insurance Company Limited?
(a) S N Rajeswari
(b) Hardayal Prasad
(c) Girish ChandraMurmu
(d) Diwakar Gupta
(e) None of these

Q5. Which state launched “Raj Kaushal Portal” and “Online Shramik Employment Exchange”?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q6. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) will open the Silk Training cum Production Center in the tribal village of which state?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Sikkim

Q7. The US Federal Communications Commission (FCC) has given approval to which organization for its Project Kuiper low orbit satellite constellation, to provide Internet access?
(a) Facebook
(b) Flipkart
(c) Amazon
(d) Google
(e) None of these

Q8. Gopalaswamy Iyenger Kasturirangan who passed away recently was associated with which sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Kabbadi
(d) Badminton
(e) None of these

Q9. Which bank has unveiled its ‘Online Home Carnival,’ in partnership with real-time group negotiation e-platform AddaCorner to boost the real estate sector in Bengaluru?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) SBI
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q10. Which Bank has partnered with Accenture company to accelerate its digital journey?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q11. Name the person who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mauritania.
(a) Mohamed Ould Bilal
(b) Pravind Jugnauth
(c) Brigi Rafini
(d) Saad-Eddine El Othmani
(e) None of these

Q12. As per Report by World Animal Protection, which country is home to the second-highest number of elephants used in tourism in Asia?
(a) Thailand
(b) Bhutan
(c) India
(d) Malaysia
(e) Sri Lanka

Q13. The Core Investment Companies with assets over ______ will have to appoint a chief risk officer (CRO) with clearly specified roles and responsibilities, as per the guidelines of RBI.
(a) Rs. 1000 Cr
(b) Rs. 2000 Cr
(c) Rs. 3000 Cr
(d) Rs. 5000 Cr
(e) Rs. 4000 Cr

Q14. Which Private sector Bank has launched a ‘Shaurya KGC Card’ for the armed forces?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) None of these

Q15. Sports eyewear brand “Oakley” has appointed whom as its Brand Ambassador for India?
(a) Harmanpreet Kaur
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) P V Sindhu
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                           

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. E-commerce marketplace, Flipkart has signed an MoU with One District, One Product (ODOP) scheme of the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The MoU will bring the artisans, weavers and craftsmen under the ODOP scheme into the scope of the “Flipkart Samarth” initiative.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former wrestler James Harris, who was also known as “Kamala”, passed away. “The Ugandan Giant” was a unique character who operated both in and out of the ring in a memorable way.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A group of researchers from IIT Kharagpur has conferred the ‘Gandhian Young Technological Innovation Awards 2020’ for developing a mechanism for generating electricity from wet clothes left under sunlight to dry.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. New India Assurance, General Manager, charted accountant SN Rajeswari, has been selected as the Chairman and MD of the Oriental Insurance Company (OIC) by Banks Board Bureau (BBB).

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. “Raj Kaushal Portal” and “Online Shramik Employment Exchange” has been launched by the Rajasthan Goverment. The portal has been developed by the department of Information and Technology (IT) and Rajasthan Skill & Livelihoods Development Corporation (RSLDC).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) will open the Silk Training cum Production Center in the tribal village of Chullyu in Arunachal Pradesh.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amazon has received approval from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to launch and operate a planned constellation of 3,236 internet satellites. That’s the backbone of Amazon’s Project Kuiper, an initiative to create a satellite-based broadband internet service designed to provide high-speed, low-latency connections to U.S.-based households.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Cricketer, Administrator and Pitch Curator, Gopalaswamy Iyenger Kasturirangan passed away. He began his career in the 1948-49 season representing Mysore in the Ranji Trophy and retired from first-class cricket after the 1962-63 season.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) unveiled an online home carnival in partnership with real-time group negotiation e-platform AddaCorner.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBL Bank has partnered with Accenture company. This IT company will transform and enhance the future readiness of the bank’s information technology (IT) systems and accelerate its digital transformation journey.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mohamed Ould Bilal has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mauritania. The appointment was made by the Mauritanian President Mohamed Ould Ghazouani. Capital of Mauritania is Nouakchott.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per Report by World Animal Protection, over 200 elephants in India are kept in “severely inadequate conditions”. India is home to the second highest number of elephants used in tourism in Asia.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Based on the analyses and recommendations of the GRMC, Core Investment Companies (CICs) shall initiate corrective action, where necessary. Chief Risk Officers (CROs) appointed in CICs. All CICs with asset size of more than 5,000 crore shall appoint a CRO with clearly specified roles and responsibilities.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has launched “Shaurya KGC Card” for Indian armed forces personnel.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sports eyewear brand Oakley has appointed the cricketer Rohit Sharma as its new brand ambassador for a period of two years in India.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD