Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 17 January 2024

17 January 2024 Current Affairs Questions And Answers: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Questions and Answers for 17 January 2024. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Davos 2024
  • NITI Aayog report
  • 27th National Youth Festival
  • Ukraine peace summit
  • WPI inflation rate in December 2023
  • ‘Ex-Ayutthaya’ naval exercise
  • SmartFin platform

17th January Current Affairs 2024 Quiz

The Current Affairs 2023 section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you 17th January Current Affairs 2024 Quiz covering the following topics Headlines: Davos 2024, NITI Aayog report, Ukraine peace summit, PAiSA dashboard and PM SVANidhi portal, WPI inflation rate in December 2023, ‘Ex-Ayutthaya’ naval exercise, SmartFin platform.

Q1. In which area does Davos 2024 emphasize a ‘Back to Basics’ approach?

(a) Artificial Intelligence

(b) Geopolitical Tensions

(c) Economic Growth

(d) Climate and Energy Strategy

(e) Global Cooperation

 

Q2. What was India’s headline retail inflation rate in December 2023?

(a) 4.55%

(b) 5.89%

(c) 6.02%

(d) 5.9%

(e) 5.69%

 

Q3. Who topped the list among states for the highest number of people escaping poverty, according to the NITI Aayog report?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Rajasthan

 

Q4. By how much did multidimensional poverty decline in India from 2013-14 to 2022-23?

(a) 15.89%

(b) 24.82%

(c) 8.54%

(d) 32.71%

(e) 17.89%

 

Q5. Which sustainable development goal is India on track to achieve well before the 2030 deadline?

(a) SDG 2.1 (Zero Hunger)

(b) SDG 4.7 (Quality Education)

(c) SDG 1.2 (No Poverty)

(d) SDG 5.5 (Gender Equality)

(e) SDG 3.4 (Good Health and Well-being)

 

Q6. Who requested Switzerland to host the Ukraine peace summit?

(a) Russian President Vladimir Putin

(b) Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskiy

(c) Swiss President Viola Amherd

(d) Chinese Premier Li Qiang

(e) U.S. President Joe Biden

 

Q7. What was the WPI inflation rate in December 2023?

(a) 0.73%

(b) 1.50%

(c) -0.26%

(d) 0.00%

(e) 0.26%

 

Q8. Who participated in the inaugural ‘Ex-Ayutthaya’ naval exercise held in December 2023?

(a) Indian and Indonesian Navy

(b) Indian and Royal Thai Navy

(c) Indian and Australian Navy

(d) Indian and Japanese Navy

(e) Indian and Vietnamese Navy

 

Q9. Who recently assumed the role of Director General Naval Operations (DGNO)?

(a) Vice Admiral AN Pramod

(b) Rear Admiral Raj Singh

(c) Admiral Kunal Verma

(d) Commodore Amit Kapoor

(e) Captain Ravi Sharma

 

Q10. Who reported India’s outward FDI data for December 2023?

(a) World Bank

(b) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(c) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(d) Ministry of Finance

(e) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

 

Q11. Who collaborated with Yes Bank to develop the SmartFin platform?

(a) Veefin Solutions

(b) MSMEs

(c) Global Banks

(d) Fintech Startups

(e) Government Institutions

 

Q12. What is the projected GDP growth rate for India in FY 2023-24, as per the first advance estimates by the National Statistical Office (NSO)?

(a) 6.5%

(b) 7.2%

(c) 7.3%

(d) 8.9%

(e) 10.0%

 

Q13. Who signed the agreement for India’s lithium exploration in Argentina?

(a) Indian Mines Ministry

(b) Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL)

(c) Catamarca Minera Y Energetica Sociedad Del Estado (CAMYEN)

(d) China National Offshore Oil Corporation (CNOOC)

(e) Lithium Exploration Corporation (LEC)

 

Q14. What is the annual rate of people escaping multidimensional poverty, as mentioned by NITI Aayog?

(a) 3.42 crore

(b) 1.88 crore

(c) 2.75 crore

(d) 4.16 crore

(e) 5.39 crore

 

Q15. What is the full form of TRAI, a regulatory authority in the Indian Government?

(a) Telecom Regulatory and Authority of India

(b) Technology and Regulatory Authority of India

(c) Telecommunication Regulatory Agency of India

(d) Television Regulatory and Authority of India

(e) None of the above

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Davos 2024 adopts a ‘Back to Basics’ approach with a focus on creating a new economic framework.

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. India’s headline retail inflation reached a four-month high of 5.69% in December, slightly below the expected 5.9%.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.  The report highlights Uttar Pradesh as the state with the highest success in poverty alleviation, with 5.94 crore people escaping poverty.

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. India witnesses a substantial reduction in multidimensional poverty, dropping from 29.17% to 11.28% between 2013-14 and 2022-23.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. NITI Aayog report suggests that India is likely to achieve SDG 1.2, which focuses on reducing multidimensional poverty by at least half, well before 2030.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskiy, who sought Switzerland’s assistance in hosting the global peace summit.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Wholesale Price Index (WPI)-based inflation surged to 0.73% in December 2023, marking a nine-month peak.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Ex-Ayutthaya’ exercise involved the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Vice Admiral AN Pramod recently assumed the position of DGNO, marking a significant development in the Indian Navy.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. India witnessed a sharp decline in its outward Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) commitments, dropping to $2.25 billion in December 2023, as revealed by data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Yes Bank partnered with Veefin Solutions to launch the SmartFin platform for digital Supply Chain Finance.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. India’s National Statistical Office (NSO) forecasts a strong 7.3% GDP growth in FY24, exceeding the 7.2% from the previous year.

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. KABIL, operating under the Mines Ministry, signed the crucial agreement with CAMYEN for the exploration and development of lithium blocks in Argentina.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. According to NITI Aayog, 24.82 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty over nine years translates to an annual rate of 2.75 crore.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Telecom Regulatory and Authority of India. TRAI is responsible for regulating telecommunications and broadcasting in India.

17th January 2024 Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 17 January 2024_30.1

FAQs

Who signed the agreement for India's lithium exploration in Argentina?

KABIL, operating under the Mines Ministry, signed the crucial agreement with CAMYEN for the exploration and development of lithium blocks in Argentina.