Current Affairs Questions for Banking Exams: 19th November 2019

Current Affairs Questions For Banking Exams: 19th November 2019

The Current Affairs section comes under the General Awareness which is as important as the formulas are for mathematics calculations, so this section is one that needs your undivided attention. You cannot pile up all the news and read them in a go, you need to be up to the mark when it comes to daily affairs of the world. So here in Adda247, we prepare quizzes on daily news that holds importance considering the banking examinations, like IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk Mains, IBPS SO pre and many more. So to help you out in the finals, here is the 19th November Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Q1. Who among the following has won the Panasonic Open recently held at the Classic Golf and Country Club in Gurugram, India?
(a) Tiger Woods
(b) Rory McIlroy
(c) Phil Mickelson
(d) Kim Joo Hyung
(e) Dustin Johnson

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Name the veteran actor who was recently conferred with the Akkineni Nageswara Rao National Award for year 2018.
(a) Sridevi
(b) Madhuri Dikshit
(c) Raveena Tandon
(d) Karishma Kapoor
(e) Shilpa Shetty

Q3. The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) has officially changed its name and will now be known as “__________________”.
(a) Global Athletics
(b) Universal Athletics
(c) World Athletics
(d) Sports Athletics
(e) International Athletics

Q4. Name the Spain’s striker who has recently announced his retirement from football.
(a) Xavi
(b) Carles Puyol
(c) Fernando Torres
(d) Andrés Iniesta
(e) David Villa

Q5. Name the veteran actor who was recently conferred with the Akkineni Nageswara Rao National Award for year 2019.
(a) Jaya Bhaduri
(b) Rekha
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Meena Kumari
(e) Jaya Prada

Q6. Name the Indian table tennis star who defeated Amalraj Anthony to win men’s singles title at ITTF Challenge Indonesia Open 2019 held at Batam, Indonesia.
(a) Harmeet Desai
(b) Ayhik Mukherjee
(c) Sathiyan Gnanasen
(d) Anthony Amalraj
(e) Sanil Shetty

Q7. The Ministry of Agriculture will organize the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Chandigarh

Q8. On which day the United Nations observes “World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims” every year?
(a) 17 November
(b) 18 November
(c) 19 November
(d) 20 November
(e) 21 November

Q9. The World Athletics was founded in ___________ as the International Amateur Athletic Federation.
(a) 1916
(b) 1915
(c) 1914
(d) 1913
(e) 1912

Q10. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated Sisseri Bridge, built by the Border Road Organisation (BRO) on Pasighat-Bomjir Highway in?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
(e) Assam

Q11. Who among the following was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the High Court of Tripura?
(a) Justice Ajit Singh
(b) Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan
(c) Justice Ravi Shankar Jha
(d) Justice Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi
(e) Justice Anirudh Bose

Q12. The North India’s first sugar mill which will produce ethanol direct from sugarcane was inaugurated in Pipraich area of Gorakhpur,________________
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

Q13. Who among the following has been elected as the new president of Sri Lanka?
(a) Mahinda Rajapaksa
(b) Maithripala Sirisena
(c) Sajith Premadasa
(d) Gotabaya Rajapaksa
(e) Ranil Wickremesinghe

Q14. Who among the following was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court?
(a) Justice Ajit Singh
(b) Justice Ravi Shankar Jha
(c) Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan
(d) Justice Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani
(e) Justice Anirudh Bose

Q15. Renowned Rabindra Sangeet exponent Rezwana Choudhury Bannya has been conferred the Indira Gandhi Cultural Centre (ICCR) distinguished alumni award in Dhaka, Bangladesh. She is from?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) Nepal
(e) Sri Lanka

Q16. The United Nations observes “World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims” every year. The United Nations is headquartered at?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Paris, France
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Lyon, France
(e) London, UK

Q17. India has successfully conducted the first night trial of Agni-II, its versatile surface-to-surface medium-range nuclear-capable missile from Dr Abdul Kalam Island off Odisha coast. It is an?
(a) Medium-range ballistic missile
(b) Inter Continental ballistic missile
(c) Intermediate-range ballistic missile
(d) Supersonic Cruise Missile
(e) Short-Range ballistic missile

Q18. Name the Indian Professional boxer who is among the 6 boxers from 5 continents who were elected as members of AIBA Athletes Commission.
(a) Saweety Boora
(b) Jamuna Boro
(c) Lovlina Borgohain
(d) Ankushita Boro
(e) Laishram Sarita Devi

Q19. The Government of India has issued fresh rules under the IBC to govern the rescue of non-bank lenders. IBC stands for?
(a) Insolvency and Bank Code
(b) Insolvency and Bankholding Code
(c) Insolvency and Booking Code
(d) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
(e) Indian Bankruptcy Code

Q20. Laishram Sarita Devi is among the 6 boxers from 5 continents who were elected as members of AIBA Athletes Commission. She is from which state?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Manipur
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Korea’s Kim Joo Hyung has won the Panasonic Open held at the Classic Golf and Country Club in Gurugram, India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The veteran actors Sridevi and Rekha were conferred with the Akkineni Nageswara Rao National Award for 2018 and 2019 respectively.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) has officially changed its name and will now be known as “World Athletics”.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Spain’s striker David Villa has announced his retirement from football.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The veteran actors Sridevi and Rekha were conferred with the Akkineni Nageswara Rao National Award for 2018 and 2019 respectively.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian paddler Harmeet Desai defeated Amalraj Anthony to win men’s singles title at ITTF Challenge Indonesia Open 2019 held at Batam, Indonesia.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Agriculture will organize the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observes “World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims” on 17 November every year.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Athletics was founded in 1912 as the International Amateur Athletic Federation.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated Sisseri Bridge, built by the Border Road Organisation (BRO) on Pasighat-Bomjir Highway, Arunachal Pradesh.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Justice Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the High Court of Tripura.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The North India’s first sugar mill which will produce ethanol direct from sugarcane was inaugurated in Pipraich area of Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gotabaya Rajapaksa has been elected as the new president of Sri Lanka.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Rabindra Sangeet exponent Rezwana Choudhury Bannya has been conferred the ICCR distinguished alumni award in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observes “World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims” every year. The United Nations is headquartered at New York, USA.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has successfully conducted the first night trial of Agni-II, its versatile surface-to-surface medium-range nuclear-capable missile from Dr Abdul Kalam Island off Odisha coast. It is an intermediate-range ballistic missile.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. Laishram Sarita Devi is among the 6 boxers from 5 continents who were elected as members of AIBA Athletes Commission.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India has issued fresh rules under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) to govern the rescue of non-bank lenders.

S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. Laishram Sarita Devi (Manipur) is among the 6 boxers from 5 continents who were elected as members of AIBA Athletes Commission.

Learn Current Affairs with ADDA247 Youtube Channel. Check out the video below.

More Current Affairs Show