Current Affairs Quiz 06th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 06th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 06th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Teachers’ Day, Mishti Mukherjee, DRDO, World Space Week, NASA.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Teachers’ Day, Mishti Mukherjee, DRDO, World Space Week, NASA.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. When is the World Teachers’ Day observed?
(a) 3 October
(b) 4 October
(c) 5 October
(d) 6 October
(e) 7 October

Q2. Visnu Shivaraj Pandian has recently claimed a gold medal for India in which sports?
(a) Chess
(b) Shooting
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Boxing
(e) Squash

Q3. Who is the author of the book Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”, which was recently released by DoNER Minister Dr Jitendra Singh?
(a) Padmapani Bora
(b) Dipankar Dutta
(c) Purnendu Kant
(d) Ashok Pandit
(e) Alka Soni

Q4. What was the profession of Mishti Mukherjee, who has recently passed away?
(a) Sportwomen
(b) Journalist
(c) Actress
(d) Singer
(e) Economist

Q5. What is the theme of the World Teachers’ Day 2020?
(a) Young Teachers: The Future of the Profession
(b) Teachers: Leading in crisis, reimagining the future
(c) The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher
(d) Teaching in Crisis, Empowering Teachers
(e) Valuing Teachers, Improving their Status

Q6. Atal Tunnel is the world longest highway tunnel above 10000 ft. The tunnel was recently dedicated to the nation by PM Modi in which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Assam

Q7. The DRDO recently conducted successful test firing of a new version of Shaurya nuclear capable ballistic missile. It is a ____ category of missile
(a) Surface-to-Air
(b) Air-to-Air
(c) Surface-to-Surface
(d) Air-to-Surface
(e) Surface-to-Sea

Q8. Prof Pushpa Bhave, a renowned social activist, who has passed away recently, was famous as the Iron Lady of_______.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Patna
(c) Mumbai
(d) Surat
(e) Pune

Q9. The World Space Week (WSW) is being observed every year between_________.
(a) 28 Sep-05 Oct
(b) 24-30 September
(c) 1-7 October
(d) 4-10 October
(e) 3-9 October

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) by SBI?
(a) Rajat Singh
(b) J Swaminathan
(c) Prashant Kumar
(d) C Venkat Nageshwar
(e) Charanjit Singh Attra

Q11. The Ministry of Jal Shakti presented the Swachh Bharat 2020 Awards to various states on the occasion of Swachh Bharat Diwas, on 2nd October 2020, which marked the ________ year of the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM).
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 3
(e) 7

Q12. What is the theme of World Space Week 2020?
(a) Satellites Improve Life
(b) The Moon: Gateway to the Stars
(c) Space Unites the World
(d) Exploring New Worlds In Space
(e) Remote Sensing’: Enabling Our Future

Q13. Sheikh Sabah al-Ahmed al-Sabah who passed away was the Emir of which country?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Kuwait
(c) Qatar
(d) Oman
(e) Bahrain

Q14. Which of the following state has bagged the first postion under the Swachh Sundar Samudayik Shauchalaya of Swachh Bharat 2020 Awards?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q15. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has launched the Northrop Grumman Cygnus resupply spacecraft named _______________?
(a) SS Shawna Pandya
(b) SS Sunita Williams
(c) SS Rakesh Sharma
(d) SS Kalpana Chawla
(e) SS Rahul Verma

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Teachers’ Day, also known as International Teachers Day, is held annually on October 5 since 1994.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Shooting, India’s Visnu Shivaraj Pandian has won the 10m air rifle event at the fifth edition of the International Online Shooting Championship.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh released a Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”, written by Padampani Bora.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bollywood actress Mishti Mukherjee, who has featured in many Hindi,Bengali and Telugu films, and music videos has passed away.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Theme for 2020 International Teachers Day is “Teachers: Leading in crisis, reimagining the future”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atal tunnel has been built, by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO), under the Rohtang Pass in the eastern Pir Panjal Range of the Himalayas on the Leh-Manali Highway in Himachal Pradesh.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. DRDO successfully test-fired a new version of the Shaurya surface-to-surface nuclear-capable ballistic missile at Balasore, off the coast of Odisha.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran social activist Prof Pushpa Bhave, also known as the Iron Lady of Mumbai, has passed away following a prolonged illness.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Space Week (WSW) is observed from October 4 to 10 every year to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution towards the betterment of the human condition.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed Charanjit Singh Attra as its new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) with effect from 01 October 2020.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Jal Shakti is observing the Swachh Bharat Diwas, 2020 on 2nd October to mark six years of the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Space Week (WSW) 2020 theme is “Satellites Improve Life.”

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The incumbent Emir (King or Ruler) of the Kuwait Sabah al-Ahmed al-Sabah, has passed away.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gujarat has bagged the first postion under the Swachh Sundar Samudayik Shauchalaya of Swachh Bharat 2020 Awards.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has launched the Northrop Grumman Cygnus resupply spacecraft named “SS Kalpana Chawla” after its astronaut  Kalpana Chawla.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 06th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

6th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!