Current Affairs Quiz 08th February 2020: Pink City, Reserve Bank of India, LinkedIn Corporation, Largest steel producers

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is an must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 08th February Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

| Updated On February 10th, 2020 at 03:54 pm

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th February 2020 covering the following topics:  Pink City, Reserve Bank of India, LinkedIn Corporation, Largest steel producers.

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6049 504/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the Indian cricketer who has been appointed by Jindal South West (JSW) Steel as its brand ambassador.
(a) Munaf Patel
(b) K L Rahul
(c) Kuldeep Yadav
(d) Rishabh Pant
(e) Harbhajan Singh

Q2. Name the Indian company which has signed 1st term contract with Russian Rosneft to import 2 Million Metric Tonnes of Urals grade crude oil to India for the year 2020.
(a) Indian Oil Corporation
(b) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(c) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
(d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(e) Gail Limited

Q3. Name the American singer who has become the ambassador of new British Asian Trust’s Children’s Protection Fund for India recently unveiled by Britain’s Prince Charles.
(a) Taylor Swift
(b) Rihanna
(c) Orlando Bloom
(d) Russell Brand
(e) Katy Perry

Q4. Which of the following organisation will conduct the “Financial Literacy Week 2020” from February 10 to February 14, 2020?
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
(c) Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) State Bank of India

Q5. Who among the following will replace Jeff Weiner as the Chief Executive Officer of the LinkedIn Corporation on 1st June 2020?
(a) Jillian Ross
(b) Kavin Bharti Mittal
(c) Shantanu Narayen
(d) C Vijayakumar
(e) Ryan Roslansky

Q6. The 22nd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) begins in?
(a) Kochi, Kerala
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(d) Mormugao, Goa
(e) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Q7. Name the Academy Award winning Hollywood Actor, producer and director who gave some intense performances in films like Spartacus and Paths of Glory, passed away recently.
(a) Tony Curtis
(b) Burt Lancaster
(c) Kirk Douglas
(d) Clint Eastwood
(e) Sean Connery

Q8. What is India’s rank among the largest steel producers of crude steel as per World Steel Association data?
(a) 6th
(b) 5th
(c) 4th
(d) 3rd
(e) 2nd

Q9. The 5th India-Russia Military Industrial Conference was held in?
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(c) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(e) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Q10. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry has organized the “Central Asia Business Council” in?
(a) Patna
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkata
(e) Bengaluru

Q11. Hockey India and ______ has announced the plan of establishing the High Performance Hockey Centres.
(a) National Sports Organisation
(b) Sports Authority of India
(c) GoSports Foundation
(d) Indian Olympic Association
(e) Sports Federation of India

Q12. “The Pink City” has been certified by the United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) as the World Heritage site. Name the city which is know as “The Pink City” in India.
(a) Jodhpur
(b) Barmer
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Jaipur
(e) Guwahati

Q13. Which state has launched a scheme “Janasevaka” to ensure the home delivery of the government services?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) Gujarat

Q14. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind has presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy for the year 2019 to?
(a) Dr N.S. Dharmashaktu
(b) Dr N.H. Antia
(c) Dr I.S. Parmar
(d) Dr Janak K Maniar
(e) Dr Naresh Bhargava

Q15. World Health Organisation has called for ________ in donations for a plan to fight against the novel coronavirus.
(a) USD 275 Million
(b) USD 375 Million
(c) USD 475 Million
(d) USD 575 Million
(e) USD 675 Million

Q16. The Reserve Bank of India will conduct the “Financial Literacy Week 2020” with the theme of?
(a) Indian Farmers
(b) Digital India
(c) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(d) Cashless Economy
(e) Importance of Banking

Q17. The theme of 22nd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) is?
(a) Seafood: Source of nutrients
(b) Ocean of Opportunities: Nature, Economy, and People
(c) Promoting safe, secure and sustainable aquaculture
(d) Blue Revolution: Beyond Production to Value Addition
(e) Green products, green consumption, green life

Q18. Which country is ranked 1st among the largest steel producers of crude steel as per World Steel Association data?
(a) Russia
(b) Brazil
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) India

Q19. Romania’s pro-European government collapsed in a parliamentary no-confidence vote after only three months in office. Who is the present president of Romania?
(a) Marcel Ciolacu
(b) Klaus Iohannis
(c) Viorica Dancila
(d) Ludovic Orban
(e) Traian Basescu

Q20. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that the government is targeting defence export of ______ in the next five years.
(a) 2.0 billion dollars
(b) 3.5 billion dollars
(c) 4 billion dollars
(d) 4.5 billion dollars
(e) 5.0 billion dollars

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jindal South West (JSW) Steel has appointed Indian cricketer Rishabh Pant as its brand ambassador.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Oil Corp (IOC) has signed 1st term contract with Russian Rosneft to import 2 Million Metric Tonnes of Urals grade crude oil to India for the year 2020.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. American singer Katy Perry has become the ambassador of new British Asian Trust’s Children’s Protection Fund for India recently unveiled by Britain’s Prince Charles.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will conduct the “Financial Literacy Week 2020” from February 10 to February 14, 2020.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ryan Roslansky will replace Jeff Weiner as the Chief Executive Officer of the LinkedIn Corporation on 1st June 2020.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 22nd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) begins in Kochi, Kerala.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Academy Award winning Hollywood Actor, producer and director Kirk Douglas passed away. He gave some intense performances in films like Spartacus and Paths of Glory.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. As per World Steel Association data, India has become the second-largest steel producer of crude steel by replacing Japan.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th India-Russia Military Industrial Conference was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry has organized the “Central Asia Business Council” in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hockey India and Sports Authority of India (SAI) has announced the plan of establishing the High Performance Hockey Centres.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jaipur “The Pink City” has been certified by the United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) as the World Heritage site.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. To ensure the home delivery of the government services, Karnataka Government has launched a scheme “Janasevaka“.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind has presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy for the year 2019 to Dr N.S. Dharmashaktu.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Health Organisation has called for 675 million US dollars in donations for a plan to fight against the novel coronavirus.

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will conduct the “Financial Literacy Week 2020” with the theme “Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)”.

S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of 22nd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) is “Blue Revolution: Beyond Production to Value Addition”.

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. China is ranked 1st among the largest steel producers of crude steel as per World Steel Association data.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. Romania’s pro-European government collapsed in a parliamentary no-confidence vote after only three months in office. Klaus Iohannis is the present president of Romania.

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that the government is targeting defence export of 5 billion dollars in the next five years.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims !!