RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 7 February 2020: Capital of Niger, Economist Intelligence Unit, ISRO Director_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 7...

RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 7 February 2020: Capital of Niger, Economist Intelligence Unit, ISRO Director

The Static GK Awareness section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it constitutes a major portion of the General Awareness section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Static GK Awareness Quiz of 7 February 2020 covering the following topics: Capital of Niger, Economist Intelligence Unit, ISRO Director.

Q1. Union External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar and President of Niger Mahamadou Issoufou have inaugurated India’s first Mahatma Gandhi convention centre in Niger. What is the capital of Niger?
(a) Agadez
(b) Maradi
(c) Niamey
(d) Zinder
(e) Tessaoua

Q2. The Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of Vodafone m-pesa has been cancelled by Reserve Bank of India. Where is the headquarters of Vodafone M-pesa Limited?
(a) New Delhi, Delhi
(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(c) Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat
(d) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(e) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Q3. Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has released the 12th edition of the “Democracy Index 2019: A year of democratic setbacks and popular protest”. In which of the following year Economist Intelligence Unit was established?
(a) 1946
(b) 1947
(c) 1948
(d) 1949
(e) 1950

Q4. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), headed by Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh has approved the procurement of Indigenous Equipments valued at Rs 5100 crore. Name the 28th Chief of Army Staff of India.
(a) Bikram Singh
(b) Bipin Rawat
(c) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(d) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(e) Vijay Kumar Singh

Q5. Maharashtra has topped the medal tally of the 3rd season of the Khelo India Youth Games concluded in Guwahati. Which one of the following national park is situated in Maharashtra?
(a) Satpura National Park
(b) Panna National Park
(c) Pench National Park
(d) Madhav National Park
(e) Nokrek National Park

Q6. ‘Vyommitra’ or “friend in the sky” a half-humanoid robot for Gaganyaan Space Mission has been unveiled by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Who among the following is the present ISRO Director?
(a) Arvind Kumar
(b) Ambika Dwivedi
(c) Anil Kumar
(d) Ashish Soni
(e) K. Sivan

Q7. A unique taxi service ‘Women with wheels’ which will be only available for the female commuters and will be driven by women drivers only, has been launched at the Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi. It is an initiative by ‘Sakha cabs’. Who is the present CEO of Sakha Consulting Wings?
(a) B.N. Banerji
(b) Arvind Vadera
(c) D.P. Anand
(d) Jasjit Singh
(e) G.S. Sawhney

Q8. The 44th International Kolkata Book Fair (IKBF) will be held with Russia as the focal theme country. Name the present Chief Minister of West Bengal.
(a) Hemant Soren
(b) Jairam Thakur
(c) Pinarayi Vijayan
(d) Mamta Banerjee
(e) Naveen Patnaik

Q9. Reliance Jio has become the 1st telecom operator to facilitate UPI payments feature through its platform after launching the feature on the MyJio app. Where is the headquaters of Reliance Industries Ltd?
(a) Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) Lucknow

Q10. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has granted its approval to the Election Commission of India to ink agreement with Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission and Independent High Authority for Elections of Tunisia. What is the currency of Papua New Guinea?
(a) Kina
(b) Peso
(c) Dram
(d) Kuna
(e) Dalasi

Q11. The Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) has got a new chairman Sunil Arora for the year 2020. In which of the following year Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) was established?
(a) 2009
(b) 2010
(c) 2011
(d) 2012
(e) 2013

Q12. The World Archery has lifted the suspension on India and hence allowed the Indian Archers to represent India in the upcoming International tournaments. Where is the headquarters of World Archery Federation?
(a) Vienna, Austria
(b) Paris, France
(c) Lausanne, Switzerland
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Washington DC, US

Q13. India hosts the International Summit on Women in STEM “Visualizing the Future: New Skylines” at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. On which day International Women’s Day is observed?
(a) 8 March
(b) 9 March
(c) 10 March
(d) 11 March
(e) 12 March

Q14. India celebrated 10th edition National Voters’ Day of 25th of January with the theme ‘Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy’. Who is the present Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India?
(a) Soumyajit Ghosh
(b) Umesh Sinha
(c) Ashok Lavasa
(d) Sunil Arora
(e) Sushil Chandra

Q15. Katerina Sakellaropoulou has been elected the Greece’s first female president. What is the capital of Greece?
(a) Athens
(b) Corinth
(c) Thiva
(d) Larissa
(e) Patras

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Niamey is the capital and largest city of the West African country of Niger. Niamey lies on the Niger River, primarily situated on the east bank.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mumbai, Maharashtra is the headquarters of Vodafone M-pesa Limited.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Economist Intelligence Unit (The EIU) was created in 1946.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. General Manoj Mukund Naravane is a Four Star general of the Indian Army and the 28th Chief of the Army Staff (COAS).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pench National Park or Tiger Reserve is one of the premier tiger reserves of India and the only one to straddle across two states – Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. K. Sivan is an Indian space scientist and the chairperson of the Indian Space Research Organization.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Vadera is the present CEO of Sakha Consulting Wings.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mamata Banerjee is an Indian politician who has served as the 8th and current Chief Minister of West Bengal since 2011 being the first woman to hold the office.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) is an Indian multinational conglomerate company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The kina is the currency of Papua New Guinea. It is divided into 100 toea.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) was established in 2012.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Archery’s headquarters are based in the Olympic Capital of Lausanne, Switzerland.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Women’s Day is celebrated on the 8th of March every year. It is a focal point in the movement for woman’s rights.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunil Arora is the current and 23rd Chief Election Commissioner of India.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Athens is the capital of Greece. It was also at the heart of Ancient Greece.

Watch the Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains and other Competitive Exams. 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 7 February 2020: Capital of Niger, Economist Intelligence Unit, ISRO Director_50.1

RBI Assistant Static Awareness Quiz 7 February 2020: Capital of Niger, Economist Intelligence Unit, ISRO Director_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains 2019

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?