Current Affairs Quiz 09th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 09th August Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

| Updated On August 10th, 2020 at 06:08 pm

Current Affairs 09th August 2020 Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 9th August 2020 covering the following topics: UPSC, CRPF, ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, Google, Amazing Ayodhya.

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as new chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?
(a) S. R. Hashim
(b) Pradeep Kumar Joshi
(c) Arvind Saxena
(d) Vinay Mittal
(e) Deepak Gupta

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Odisha cadre IPS officer, ______________ has been appointed as Inspector General (IG), in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).
(a) Roopa Moudgil
(b) Sanjukta Parashar
(c) Shivdeep Lande
(d) P S Ranipse
(e) A.S Dulat

Q3. Which of the following country host ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021?
(a) India
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) West Indies

Q4. Which of the following state government has tied up with Google to provide online education to students in the state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Karnataka

Q5. Who among the folloiwng is the authored of the book ‘Amazing Ayodhya’?
(a) Dharmendra Rai
(b) Amish Tripathi
(c) Hussain Zaidi
(d) Neena Rai
(e) Nityanand Rai

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Name the multilateral military exercise, which will be held in Astrakhan, Russia.
(a) Dharma Guardian
(b) Kavkaz
(c) Dustlik
(d) Nomadic Elephant
(e) SITMEX

Q7. Nation observes _____ anniversary of the August Kranti Din or Quit India Movement on 8 August 2020.
(a) 77th
(b) 78th
(c) 79th
(d) 80th
(e) 81th

Q8. Which of the following Union Territory has recently launched new “Electric Vehicle Policy”?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Delhi

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as a new managing director and chief executive officer of PNB Housing Finance?
(a) Hardayal Prasad
(b) Suchita Gupta
(c) Gopilal Mannewar
(d) Pradeep Kumar Negi
(e) Neeraj Vyas

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up an expert committee under veteran banker __________ to suggest financial parameters for resolution of Covid-19 related stressed assets.
(a) Mohan Singh Thapa
(b) KV Kamath
(c) Suresh Pal
(d) Praveen Kumar Tripathi
(e) Manoj Kumar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Educationist Professor, Pradeep Kumar Joshi has appointed as the chairman of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). He will succeed Arvind Saxena who completes his term as UPSC chairman.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha cadre IPS officer, P S Ranipse has been appointed as Inspector General (IG), in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council has confirmed that India will host the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maharashtra government has tied up with Google to provide online education to students in the state.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book titled ‘Amazing Ayodhya’ has been authored by Neena Rai.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India will take part in the multilateral military “Russian Kavkaz 2020” strategic command-post exercise to be held in Astrakhan, Russia.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 78th anniversary of the August Kranti Din or Quit India Movement, which is considered as one of the important milestones in the history of freedom struggle of our country, is being observed on 8 August 2020.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Delhi government has launched the “Electric Vehicle Policy” for the national capital under which will waive registration fee, road tax, and provide an incentive of up to Rs1.5 lakh for new cars.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. PNB Housing Finance has announced the appointment of the former SBI Card head, Hardayal Prasad as its new managing director and chief executive officer.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up an expert committee under veteran banker KV Kamath to suggest financial parameters for resolution of Covid-19 related stressed assets.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

2 August To 8 August Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 75 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!