Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 9th August – Puzzle, Inequality_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020,...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 9th August – Puzzle, Inequality

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight persons are sitting in a straight line and all are facing north direction. Each of them prepares for different competitive exam. S prepares for Bank and sits third to the right of Q. R sits immediate left of V who prepares for SSC. The one who prepares for AFCAT sits second to the left of Q. The one who prepares for UPSC sits third to the left of V. W prepares for NDA and he is an immediate neighbour of U who does not prepare for AFCAT. V is not an immediate neighbour of S. Persons who prepare for CDS and UPSC sit together. T sits third to the left of the one who prepares for UGC NET. W is not an immediate neighbour of S. P does not prepare for CTET.

Q1. Who among the following person prepare for CTET exam?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) W
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits third to the right V?
(a) The one who prepares for AFCAT
(b) The one who prepares for CTET
(c) S
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the position of Q with respect to T?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Immediate Left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Immediate Right
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is not true about U?
(a) U prepares for CTET
(b) U sits immediate right of S
(c) U does not prepare for UPSC
(d) Only two persons sit between U and the one who prepares for SSC
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q5. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who prepares for UGC NET?
(a) V
(b) U
(c) W
(d) P
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: G>H≤A=W≥U>O>D>C
Conclusion I: H<W           II: A>D

Q7. Statements: J>W=X>I<P=D>L<F≤R
Conclusion I: X=L             II: F>P

Q8. Statements: W≤E≤U>C<J≤D<L=S≤I
Conclusion I: C<S             II: U<D

Q9. Statements: X≤W=S>D=M>K>O≤P≤L
Conclusion I: S≤O             II: S>O

Q10. Statements: Q≤H=X>M≤O<P<L=D>H
Conclusion I: D>M             II: X>L

Q11. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘NEWSLETTER’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q12. If the expressions ‘M>N ≤ O < P’, ‘N >Y’ and ‘P <Q’ are true, which of the following conclusions will be false?
(a) N < Q
(b) M> Q
(c) Y < M
(d) O > Y
(e) None of these

Q13. In a class, all students are seating on a bench and facing north, Meena is 14th from left and Sneha is 10th from right end. Then how many children are seating between Meena and Sneha?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) Data Inadequate
(e) 10

Q14. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘MISCONDUCT’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q15. In a number 86143259 if all digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right within the number then how many digits will remain on the same position?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 9th August – Puzzle, Inequality_50.1
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solution (6-10):
S6. Ans(b)
Sol. I: H<W (false)           II: A>D(True)

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. I: X=L (False)            II: F>P(False)

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. I: C<S(True)              II: U<D(False)

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. I: S≤O (False)             II: S>O(True)

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. I: D>M(True)               II: X>L (False)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Original Word- NEWSLETTER
Obtained Word- EEELNRSTTW

S12.Ans.(b)

S13.Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 9th August – Puzzle, Inequality_60.1

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Original number- 86143259
New number-12345689

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 9th August – Puzzle, Inequality_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?