Current Affairs Quiz 10th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 10th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 10th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th October 2020 covering the following topics: Nobel Prize 2020 in Literature, Jammu & Kashmir Bank, Setebelaku Nathiba, AMFI, World Post Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th October 2020 covering the following topics: Nobel Prize 2020 in Literature, Jammu & Kashmir Bank, Setebelaku Nathiba, AMFI, World Post Day.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following has been awarded Nobel Prize 2020 in Literature?
(a) Bob Dylan
(b) Kazuo Ishiguro
(c) Olga Tokarczuk
(d) Peter Handke
(e) Louise Glück

Q2. Jammu & Kashmir Bank has extended the term of RK Chhibber, Chairman and Managing Director of the Jammu & Kashmir bank, by a further period of _____ months.(a) 12
(a) 12
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 4
(e) 9

Q3. Union minister of consumer affairs, food and public distribution, ___________ passed away.
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(d) Ram Vilas Paswan
(e) Narendra Singh Tomar

Q4. Who has been awarded the prestigious Sarala Puraskar for his poetry work ‘Setebelaku Nathiba’, published in 2017?
(a) Banaja Devi
(b) Satrughna Pandav
(c) Pandit Harmohan Khuntia
(d) Pradeep Dash
(e) Nityanand Nayak

Q5. Who has been re-elected as the Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?
(a) M. Jayaraman
(b) Nilesh Shah
(c) Sukumar Shankar
(d) B.R. Reddy
(e) S.A. Govindraj

Q6. In which of the following day, World Post Day is observed?
(a) 6th October
(b) 7th October
(c) 8th October
(d) 9th October
(e) 10th October

Q7. The World Bank projected India’s GDP to contract by __________this FY-21, which is reflective of the national lockdown and the income shock experienced by households and firms due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) 9.2%
(b) 9.3%
(c) 9.4%
(d) 9.5%
(e) 9.6%

Q8. Which of the following e-commerce company has partnered with ‘Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation’ (IRCTC), to provide its customers with the facility to book reserved train tickets?
(a) Amazon
(b) Alibaba
(c) Paytm
(d) eBay
(e) Flipkart

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Jordan by King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein?
(a) Hani Mulki
(b) Fayez Tarawneh
(c) Omar al Razzaz
(d) Bishr al-Khasawneh
(e) Abdullah Ensour

Q10. Name the only Mexican scientist, who receive the Nobel Prize in chemistry, passed away.
(a) Ramón Bravo
(b) Jean-Louis Berlandier
(c) Marcos E. Becerra
(d) Mario Molina
(e) Francisco Bulnes

Q11. Which of the following state entered into a partnership with Israel to establish a one of a kind Centre of Excellence(CoE) on high-value vegetables in the state to improve and promote the livelihoods of farmers.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Meghalaya

Q12. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has inked three Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with _________ to extend credit support for various NABARD projects.
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Canara Bank

Q13. International Airport at Jewar has signed a concession agreement with representatives of Zurich Airport International for designing, building and operating for a period of 40 years. International Airport at Jewar is located at which state of India?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q14. The RBI’s Monetary Policy Committee has pegged the real GDP growth for FY21 to contract by ________.
(a) 13.6%
(b) 11.2%
(c) 10.1%
(d) 8.2%
(e) 9.5%

Q15. The Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided to award the Nobel Peace Prize for 2020 to the _____________.
(a) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
(b) United Nations Peacekeeping Forces
(c) International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons
(d) World Food Programme
(e) Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Literature for 2020 is awarded to the American poet Louise Glück “for her unmistakable poetic voice that with austere beauty makes individual existence universal”.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the term of Rajesh Kumar(R.K.) Chhibber as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Jammu & Kashmir Bank for another 6 months, effective from October 10, 2020.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union minister of consumer affairs, food and public distribution, Ram Vilas Paswan passed away. He was born on 5 July 1946. He was also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight-time Lok Sabha member and current Rajya Sabha MP.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted Odia poet, Nityanand Nayak will be conferred the prestigious Sarala Puraskar for his poetry work ‘Setebelaku Nathiba’, published in 2017.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nilesh Shah has been re-elected as the Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI). He was earlier elected as the Chairman for 2019 – 2020. Nilesh Shah would also continue as the ex-officio Chairman of AMFI Financial Literacy Committee, being the Chairman of AMFI.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Post Day is observed on 9th October every year. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness of the role of the postal sector in people’s and businesses’ everyday lives and its contribution to the social and economic development of countries.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Bank projected India’s GDP to contract by 9.6% this FY-21, which is reflective of the national lockdown and the income shock experienced by households and firms due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amazon India has partnered with ‘Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation’ (IRCTC), to provide its customers with the facility to book reserved train tickets on Amazon.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. King of Jordan, Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein has appointed Bishr al-Khasawneh, policy advisor to the king, as new Prime Minister of the country.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mario Molina, the only Mexican scientist to receive the Nobel Prize, passed away.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meghalaya government has entered into a partnership with Israel to establish a one of a kind Centre of Excellence(CoE) on high-value vegetables in the state to improve and promote the livelihoods of farmers.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has inked three Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with State Bank of India (SBI) to extend credit support for various NABARD projects.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has signed a concession agreement with representatives of Zurich Airport International for designing, building and operating Noida International Airport at Jewar for a period of 40 years. The airport will be developed as a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) and is scheduled to open in 2024.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Real GDP growth is expected to be negative. The RBI’s MPC has pegged the real GDP growth for FY21 to contract by 9.5%.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided to award the Nobel Peace Prize for 2020 to the World Food Programme (WFP).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

10th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!