Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2023 For Bank Exam

12th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Jaipur International Film Festival
  • Golden Globe Awards 2023
  • National Science Day 2023
  • National Human Trafficking Awareness Day

12th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: Jaipur International Film Festival, Golden Globe Awards 2023, National Science Day 2023, National Human Trafficking Awareness Day.

Q1. Who has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the opening ceremony of the 15th edition of the Jaipur International Film Festival (JIFF)?
(a) Mukul Sharma
(b) Kalyan Ray
(c) Aparna Sen
(d) Soumitra Chatterjee
(e) Rituparno Ghosh

Q2. The Khelo India Senior Women National Kho Kho league is set to take place in which state from 10 to 13 January 2023?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

Q3. Who has become the fastest player to reach 1,500 runs in T20 International cricket in terms of balls faced?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) KL Rahul
(d) Dinesh Karthik
(e) Suryakumar Yadav

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as the head of Meta’s global business group in India?
(a) Manish Kumar Verma
(b) Vikas Purohit
(c) Sandhya Devanathan
(d) Ajit Mohan
(e) Dharam Prakash Naram

Q5. The RBI released a list of six credit rating agencies, and has advised banks to use them for risk weighting their claims about capital adequacy, which of the following credit rating agency was NOT named in the list?
(a) Acuite Ratings & Research Limited
(b) Credit Analysis and Research Limited
(c) Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited
(d) INFOMERICS Valuation and Rating Pvt Ltd
(e) India Ratings and Research Private Limited

Q6. Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) approved the appointment of who among the following for the post of Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Electronics Corporation of India Ltd (ECIL)?
(a) Anurag Kumar
(b) Gurdeep Singh
(c) K. Sreekant
(d) Y.K. Chaubey
(e) Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan

Q7. BCCI in India has signed Kewal Kiran Clothing Ltd, maker of Killer jeans, as the official sponsor of the Indian cricket team, replacing which of the following?
(a) Dream 11
(b) MPL
(c) Pepsi Co
(d) Paytm
(e) Mastercard

Q8. Which of the following Indian song won the best song category in Golden Globe Awards 2023?
(a) Mann Bharryaa 2.0
(b) Chaka Chak
(c) Naatu Naatu
(d) Aabaad Barbaad
(e) Ranjha

Q9. National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is observed every year in the United States on ______.
(a) 07th January
(b) 08th January
(c) 09th January
(d) 10th January
(e) 11th January

Q10. Which flagship initiative of government has won the Platinum Award in the Digital Empowerment of Citizens Category in Digital India Awards 2022 held in New Delhi?
(a) UIDAI
(b) e-Vivechna App
(c) Digital India Mission
(d) e-NAM
(e) Ayushman Bharat Mission

Q11. Who among the following Indian women cricketer has signed by Herbalife Nutrition India Private Limited as sponsored sports athlete?
(a) Ekta Bisht
(b) Radha Yadav
(c) Deepti Sharma
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) Taniya Bhatia

Q12. Which bank enters into revised pact with Max Financial Services for acquiring additional 7% stake in Max Life?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) IDFC Bank

Q13. What is the theme for National Science Day 2023?
(a) Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future
(b) Global Science for Global Wellbeing
(c) Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
(d) Radiation and Radioisotopes in Healthcare
(e) Science for the People and the People for Science

Q14. Which financial services company gets in-principle nod from RBI to operate as online payment aggregator?
(a) Paytm
(b) PayU
(c) PhonePe
(d) MobiKiwik
(e) BharatPe

Q15. Who among the following has been appointed as new prime minister of Gabon?
(a) Julien Nkoghe Bekale
(b) Rose Christiane Ossouka Raponda
(c) Alain-Claude Bilie By Nze
(d) Emmanuel Issoze-Ngondet
(e) Daniel Ona Ondo

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran actor-director Aparna Sen has honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the opening ceremony of the 15th edition of the Jaipur International Film Festival (JIFF).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Khelo India Senior Women National Kho Kho league is set to take place at Chandigarh University, Punjab from 10 January to 13 January 2023.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian batter, Suryakumar Yadav has become the fastest player to reach 1,500 runs in T20 International cricket in terms of balls faced.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vikas Purohit will head Facebook parent Meta’s global business group in India, said the social media platform. Purohit, the former CEO of Tata CLiQ, will lead Meta’s strategic relationship with brands and agencies to drive revenue growth across key channels, the company said in a statement.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India released a list of domestic credit rating agencies banks are advised to use for risk weighting their claims about capital adequacy. It listed Acuite Ratings & Research Limited, Credit Analysis and Research Limited (CARE), CRISIL Ratings Limited, ICRA Limited, India Ratings and Research Private Limited, and INFOMERICS Valuation and Rating Pvt Ltd.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) approved the appointment of Anurag Kumar for the post of Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Electronics Corporation of India Ltd (ECIL).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India has signed Kewal Kiran Clothing Ltd, maker of Killer jeans, as the official sponsor of the Indian cricket team, replacing gaming and esports company MPL.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Composer MM Keeravani, along with singers Kaala Bhairava and Rahul Sipligunj, has won the Golden Globe for Best Original Song, for the track “Naatu Naatu,” from epic drama “RRR“.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is observed every year in the United States on 11th January. The day is dedicated to raising awareness about human trafficking.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. e-NAM, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, has won the Platinum Award in the Digital Empowerment of Citizens Category in Digital India Awards 2022 held in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nutrition company Herbalife Nutrition India Private Limited is partnering with international women’s cricketer, Smriti Mandhana as a ‘nutrition sponsor’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank enters into revised pact with Max Financial Services for acquiring additional 7% stake in Max Life.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh unveils the theme for National Science Day 2023, titled Global Science for Global Wellbeing.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fintech unicorn BharatPe has received in principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India to operate as an online payment aggregator, joining fintech platforms such as Open, Infibeam, Cashfree, Paysharp and Worldline ePayments which already have such approvals in place.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Minister Alain-Claude Bilie By Nze will replace Ossouka Raponda and form a new government.

12th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *