Current Affairs Quiz 12th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 12th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th September 2020 covering the following topics: CRISIL, Indian Air Force, iStartup 2.0, Armed Forces, Wushu World Championship.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th September 2020 covering the following topics: CRISIL, Indian Air Force, iStartup 2.0, Armed Forces, Wushu World Championship.

Q1. What is the projected growth rate of the Indian economy for the fiscal year 2020-21 as per CRISIL?
(a) -9%
(b) -8%
(c) -10%
(d) -11%
(e) -12%

Q2. How many Rafale aircraft have been formally inducted in the Indian Air Force (IAF) in the first batch recently?
(a) 10
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) 8

Q3. Name the Dispute Redressal Mechanism launched by the Ministry of Shipping for all kind of disputes of the maritime sector?
(a) Veena Ports’
(b) Jal tarang Ports’
(c) Sarod Ports’
(d) Kamal Ports’
(e) Kanjira Ports’

Q4. Which bank has launched the iStartup 2.0, a startup bank account, to cater to the banking needs of startups and entrepreneurs?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q5. India has signed an agreement with which country for Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Armed Forces of the two countries?
(a) Japan
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) Iraq
(e) USA

Q6. Who among the following has recently been appointed as the one of the 11 panelists on the WHO’s panel for pandemic preparedness?
(a) Satbir Bedi
(b) Anita Karwal
(c) Ravi Kant
(d) Leena Nandan
(e) Preeti Sudan

Q7. Who among the following has recently claimed the World Championship status at the Wushu World Championship?
(a) Ruchika Bhave
(b) Poonam Khatri
(c) Rajvir Singh
(d) Surya Bhanu
(e) Pratap Singh

Q8. NSDC has partnered with which company to impart free digital skills training to youth in abid to improve employability?
(a) HCL
(b) Infosys
(c) HP
(d) LinkedIN
(e) Microsoft

Q9. Hubballi Railway Station in Karnataka will now be known as ___________________.
(a) Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station
(b) Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Railway Station
(c) Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Railway Station
(d) Prabha Devi Railway Station
(e) Mahayogi Gorakhnath Railway Station

Q10. How much amount of monetary aid will be given to MSMEs and startups under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE-ANIC Initiative launched by AIM recently?
(a) Rs 50 lakh
(b) Rs 25 lakh
(c) Rs 15 lakh
(d) Rs 30 lakh
(e) Rs 40 lakh

Q11. Who has been appointed as the new chief of National School of Drama?
(a) Anupam Kher
(b) Ravi Kishan
(c) Manoj Tiwari
(d) Paresh Rawal
(e) Prasoon Joshi

Q12. The Union Home Ministry recently granted the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) registration to __________________.
(a) Pashupatinath Temple
(b) Lingaraj Temple
(c) Golden Temple
(d) Chaturdasha Temple
(e) Ganesha Temple

Q13. Which of the following company recently launched “Central Bank Digital Currencies” (CBDCs), a Virtual Testing Environment for Central Banks to Assess and Explore National Digital Currencies.
(a) Paypal
(b) Rupay
(c) Mastercard
(d) Visa
(e) Citigroup

Q14. What is the total outlay for the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, launched by PM Modi?
(a) Rs. 20,150 crore
(b) Rs. 20,050 crore
(c) Rs. 20,750 crore
(d) Rs. 20,450 crore
(e) Rs. 21,000 crore

Q15. The Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA), passed in 1976 and amended in _____________.
(a) 2006
(b) 2007
(c) 2008
(d) 2009
(e) 2010

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. CRISIL has projected India’s GDP rate for 2020-21 (FY21) at -9%.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first batch of five Rafale fighter jets was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) on 10 September 2020 at the Air Force Station in Ambala.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Shipping has launched the SAROD-Ports’ (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes – Ports) which is a Dispute Redressal Mechanism for all kind of disputes of the maritime sector.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched a new product named iStartup 2.0, to cater to the banking needs of startups and entrepreneurs.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Japan have signed an Agreement regarding Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Armed Forces of India and The Self-Defense Forces of Japan on 9 September 2020.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Health Organisation’s independent panel for pandemic preparedness and response appointed former health secretary, Preeti Sudan as one of its 11 panellists from across the world.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Wushu stalwart Poonam Khatri has claimed World Championship status after her silver medal at the Wushu World Championship last year has been upgraded to a Gold medal.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and LinkedIn have announced a partnership to provide access to free learning resources for digital skills.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hubballi Railway Station in Karnataka will now be known as ‘Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Railway Station. Union government has approved long-pending demand of Hubballians of renaming the Hubballi railway station.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog has launched the Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE-Atal New India Challenges to foster innovation in Indian MSMEs and startups.The programme will support research-based innovations by providing funding support to MSMEs and startups up to Rs 50 lakh.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Lok Sabha MP and Bollywood actor, Paresh Rawal have been appointed as the new chief of National School of Drama by President Ram Nath Kovind.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Home Ministry has granted the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) registration to Gurdwara Harmandir Sahib, or the Golden Temple, in Amritsar.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mastercard has launched “Central Bank Digital Currencies” (CBDCs), a Virtual Testing Environment for Central Banks to Assess and Explore National Digital Currencies.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana has been launched in 21 states with an outlay of Rs 20,050 crore for a period of 5 years (during 2020-21 to 2024-25).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA), passed in 1976 and amended in 2010.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

12 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *